Ken Hensley

Real Name:
Kenneth William David Hensley
Profile:
Ken Hensley (born on 24 August, 1945, in Hertfordshire, England; died on 4 November, 2020, in Agost, Spain) was a keyboard (especially Hammond organ) player, guitarist, singer, songwriter and producer best known for his work with Uriah Heep during the 1970s.

He wrote, or co-wrote, the majority of the Uriah Heep’s songs during this period, including such hits as "Look at Yourself", "Lady in Black", "Easy Livin’", "Stealin’" and "Free Me".

In 2007 he recorded with Toni Rowland the album "Unfolding" and produced the album.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

SRM 1-661 Ken Hensley - Proud Words On A Dusty Shelf album art Ken Hensley Proud Words On A Dusty Shelf (Album) Bronze SRM 1-661 US 1973 Sell This Version
RL 39-3 Ken Hensley - Images 1966-1967 / Proud Words On A Dusty Shelf album art David Bowie / Ken Hensley David Bowie / Ken Hensley - Images 1966-1967 / Proud Words On A Dusty Shelf(LP, Transcription) Afrts RL 39-3 US 1973 Sell This Version
88 749 XOT Ken Hensley - Eager To Please album art Ken Hensley Eager To Please (Album) Bronze 88 749 XOT Germany 1975 Sell This Version
BRON 533 Ken Hensley - Free Spirit album art Ken Hensley Free Spirit (Album) Bronze BRON 533 UK 1981 Sell This Version
9090317 Ken Hensley - A Glimpse Of Glory album art Ken Hensley & Visible Faith Ken Hensley & Visible Faith - A Glimpse Of Glory(CD, Album) H.I.S. Records 9090317 US 1999 Sell This Version
CRL0884 Ken Hensley - One Way Or Another album art John Wetton & Ken Hensley John Wetton & Ken Hensley - One Way Or Another(CD) Classic Rock Productions CRL0884 UK 2002 Sell This Version
none Ken Hensley - Running Blind album art Ken Hensley Running Blind (Album) Record Heaven Music none 2001 Sell This Version
CRL0880 NTSC Ken Hensley - The Magician's Birthday Party album art Uriah Heep Featuring Ken Hensley, John Lawton Uriah Heep Featuring Ken Hensley, John Lawton - The Magician's Birthday Party (Album) Classic Rock Productions CRL0880 NTSC UK 2002 Sell This Version
NTSC CRL0882 Ken Hensley - More Than Conquerors album art Ken Hensley, John Wetton Ken Hensley, John Wetton - More Than Conquerors Classic Rock Productions NTSC CRL0882 Europe 2002 Sell This Version
CMRLP-PR-645 Ken Hensley - The Last Dance album art Ken Hensley The Last Dance (Album) Sacramento CMRLP-PR-645 UK 2003 Sell This Version
MYS CD 157 Ken Hensley - A Glimpse Of Glory - Revised Version album art Ken Hensley & Visible Faith Ken Hensley & Visible Faith - A Glimpse Of Glory - Revised Version(CD, Album) Mystic Records (3) MYS CD 157 UK 2003 Sell This Version
none Ken Hensley - Cold Autumn Sunday album art Ken Hensley Cold Autumn Sunday (Album) Not On Label (Ken Hensley Self-released) none Spain 2005 Sell This Version
HPR-002 Ken Hensley - Wizard's Diary Volume One album art Ken Hensley Wizard's Diary Volume One (Album) Horsepower Records (2) HPR-002 2005 Sell This Version
231683 Ken Hensley - Blood On The Highway (The Ken Hensley Story - When Too Many Dreams Come True) album art Ken Hensley Blood On The Highway (The Ken Hensley Story - When Too Many Dreams Come True) (Album) Politur, MAT (2) 231683 UK 2006 Sell This Version
EANTLP 1005 Ken Hensley - Love & Other Mysteries album art Ken Hensley Love & Other Mysteries (Album) Esoteric Antenna EANTLP 1005 UK 2012 Sell This Version
CDBRED568 Ken Hensley - Live Tales album art Ken Hensley Live Tales(CD, Album, Jew) Cherry Red CDBRED568 Europe 2013 Sell This Version
HNELP144 Ken Hensley - My Book Of Answers album art Ken Hensley My Book Of Answers (Album) Hear No Evil Recordings HNELP144 UK 2021 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

LL-2600-BZ Ken Hensley - Cold Autumn Sunday album art Ken Hensley Cold Autumn Sunday (Single) Bronze LL-2600-BZ Japan 1973 Sell This Version
DJ-368 (73382) Ken Hensley - From Time To Time album art Ken Hensley From Time To Time(7", Promo) Mercury DJ-368 (73382) US 1973 Sell This Version
73410 Ken Hensley - When Evening Comes/ Fortune album art Ken Hensley When Evening Comes/ Fortune(7", Single, Promo) Mercury 73410 US 1973 Sell This Version
MER. 14875 Ken Hensley - When Evening Comes / Go Down album art Ken Hensley When Evening Comes / Go Down (Single) Mercury MER. 14875 Jamaica 1975 Sell This Version
21 015 Ken Hensley - In The Morning / Who Will Sing For You album art Ken Hensley In The Morning / Who Will Sing For You (Single) Bronze 21 015 Australia 1975 Sell This Version
K-8307 Ken Hensley - The System album art Ken Hensley The System (Single) Bronze K-8307 Australia 1981 Sell This Version
102 996 Ken Hensley - No More / The System album art Ken Hensley No More / The System(7", Single) Bronze 102 996 Germany 1981 Sell This Version
SMT 3103 Ken Hensley - Lady In Black - Remixes album art Ken Hensley Lady In Black - Remixes(CD, Maxi) Sacramento SMT 3103 Europe 2003 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

Danilon

Danilon

January 26, 2021
Ken Hensley, es teclista, compositor, cantante y guitarrista británico, miembro originales de UriaHeep y autor de la mayoría de sus canciones. Durante su paso por Heep participó en otros grupos como TheGods, Toe Fat, Head Machine y a su vez, ha colaborado con artistas de hard rock y heavy metal como W.A.S.P o John Lawton, entre otros muchos.
dommsk

dommsk

November 6, 2020
RIP Dear Ken. We will be missing you so much.

Videos (74) Edit