Richard Villalobos

Real Name:
Ricardo Villalobos
Profile:
Villalobos was born in Santiago, Chile in 1970, 6th of August. However, at the age of three he moved to Germany with his family after General Augusto Pinochet overthrew the socialist government of Salvador Allende in 1973.

While active as a DJ and musician through the mid and late 1990s, Villalobos is best associated with his contributions to the development of microhouse and minimal techno in the early 2000s.

He has performed routinely at Omen (Frankfurt), E-Werk (Berlin), Ultraschall (Munich), Aufschwung Ost (Kassel) and Ostgut / Panoramabar (Berlin), and was a resident DJ of Omen, The Box (Frankfurt) and Cafe Kesselhaus (Darmstadt), as well as Cocoon night in Ibiza, together with Sven Väth and long-time friend Richie Hawtin.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
Data Quality
  • Correct
  • Needs
    major
  • Changes
    minor
  • New
  • Updated

Mixes

CSP050 Ricardo Villalobos - The Cornerstone Player 050 album art Various Easy Lee (as Richard Villalobos) Various - The Cornerstone Player 050(CD, Comp, Promo + CD, Comp, Mixed, Promo + DVD) Cornerstone Promotion CSP050 US 2004 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 29 Reviews

Add Review

AlbertHofstein

AlbertHofstein

May 9, 2019
edited about 1 month ago
I heard this dude playing twice. First in 2006 at Panorama bar. Lovely night and versatile set. Heard him again, different set and setting.. it was monotonic and cheap techhouse. As a producer he is utter shit. I agree with the negative comments below. The tracks really go nowhere, but not in a good way. I haven't heard anything outstanding, or different since "easy lee". He feels stuck with this one sound signature. Every track derivatives from the other. And I will never forgive him what he did with ECM ... that was the worst!
thr33tim3

thr33tim3

December 7, 2018
Oh yes, I "get it": This is extremely boring hyper-extended "minimal" techno for people on lots of drugs. It sounded that way in 2000 and it still sounds that way.
Ever notice how basically no other professional artist besides this dude bothers with producing 20+ minute go-nowhere techno trax/remixes? Why do you suppose that is?
Moskalus

Moskalus

January 7, 2018
My favourite producer/dj of all time. Absolute legend. A big inspiration for me
angeleica4711

angeleica4711

December 4, 2015
there is nothing to get. if you have the time, ricardo has the vibe.
Txdr

Txdr

October 4, 2015
you don't "have to get it"; let the ones that "get it" enjoy it. "i get it" ricardo... "i get it"...
Mongodeluxe

Mongodeluxe

September 17, 2015
Maybe all the critics that are not impressed by ricardo should listen to the stuff between 1998 and 2007 to understand the hype about him. And should I mention that it is druggy, repetitive music that needs time? Perfect music for Afterhour-Parties, when you are far away from being sober - like him ;)
DJNORTHENER

DJNORTHENER

March 30, 2015
I hold my hands up and admit I simply just do not get what the fuss is all about. I find his music boring and totally lacking in content, I just feel nothing when I hear it.
On a good night he can be a fantastic DJ playing very varied sets and playing far more interesting, groovy and sexier music than he makes.
Asim0v

Asim0v

December 11, 2014
there's a difference between minimal and boring and for all the fans and money ricardo viallobos is stuck in the latter. there's nothing to his tracks, no groove, no hunger. its not even intricate. If you want minimal head detroit's way and listen to hood and terrence dixon. they'll show you the way
Kid.Kiani

Kid.Kiani

November 23, 2012
jiggawhat sums it up perfectly: if someone defined house after 2000, it's Villalobos. Anno 2012, if you're that hip dude, it's not 'cool' anymore to like his music. Minimal has passed, house does not want a lot of experiment lately and if someone defines 'dancefloor experiment', it's again Villalobos. A RA reviewer once called him 'the divider of opinions', a statement that perfectly grasps how the public thinks about him now. You like his sound or you're against it. A shame, because when you're really honest, you'll have to admit he made a number of really timeless tracks. I bet that in 10 years time, Villalobos will be seen as one of the greatest movers of the European club scene, also by the ones that now despise his sound just because it's 'old'.

Lists Add to List

Videos (121) Edit