Dede

Real Name:
Denise Christanne Lopez
Profile:
Dede was an alias used by Denise Lopez (2) (born May 31, 1972 , Mexico City, Mexico) a Mexican-born Swedish singer and songwriter. Her alias and her real name were used interchangeably on releases. Since 2007 she has used her real name.

She started her career as a dancer and backup singer and toured around the world between 1989-1994 with Dr. Alban, Melodie MC and the dance group Culture Beat (who had the hit single "Mr. Vain" in 1993). During her last year with Culture Beat she signed her first record deal and recorded the album "TBA (Totally Bombastic Anecdotes)" with Sony Music Sweden using her alias Dede.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Dede Discography Tracks

Albums

Dede - TBA (Totally Bombastic Anecdotes) album art De De* TBA (Totally Bombastic Anecdotes) (Album) Columbia Japan 1995 Sell This Version
Dede - I Do album art Dede I Do (Album) Columbia Japan 1997 Sell This Version
Dede - Metaphor album art Dede Metaphor (Album) Columbia, Columbia Japan 1999 Sell This Version
EICP85 Dede - Like A Queen album art De De* Like A Queen(CD, Album) Epic EICP85 Japan 2002 Sell This Version
none Dede - Storia Di Um Mudjer album art Dede Storia Di Um Mudjer(CD, Album) Not On Label none US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

De De* My Crush (Single) S.L.I. Records Sweden 1993 Sell This Version
SLISCD 002 Dede - Silly Games album art Dede Silly Games(CD, Maxi) S.L.I. Records SLISCD 002 Netherlands 1993 Sell This Version
Dede - Take A Step Back album art De De* Take A Step Back (Single, Maxi) Columbia Sweden 1995 Sell This Version
Dede - Party album art Dede Party (Single, Maxi) Columbia, Columbia Scandinavia 1995 Sell This Version
Dede - (Can We) Swing It album art Dede (Can We) Swing It (Single, Maxi) Dance Pool Europe 1996 Sell This Version
Dede - In The Mood album art Dede In The Mood (Maxi, Single) Dance Pool Sweden 1996 Sell This Version
ESCA 6476 Dede - (Can We) Swing It / In The Mood album art De De* (Can We) Swing It / In The Mood(CD, Maxi) Epic ESCA 6476 Japan 1996 Sell This Version
Dede - Get To You album art Dede Get To You (Maxi, Single) Columbia Sweden 1997 Sell This Version
Dede - Gimme All You Got album art Dede Gimme All You Got (Single) Columbia Sweden 1997 Sell This Version
Dede - My Lover album art Dede My Lover (Maxi, Single) Columbia Germany 1997 Sell This Version
664277 1 Dede - My Lover album art Dede My Lover(CD, Single, Car) Columbia 664277 1 Sweden 1997 Sell This Version
Dede - Everybody album art Dede Everybody (Maxi, Single) Columbia Sweden 1999 Sell This Version
COL 667408 1 Dede - Let Me Show You How album art Dede Let Me Show You How(CD, Single, Car) Columbia COL 667408 1 Sweden 1999 Sell This Version
COL 667657 1 Dede - No One Elses Biz (Weekend Latino Remix) album art Dede No One Elses Biz (Weekend Latino Remix)(CD, Single, Car) Columbia COL 667657 1 Sweden 1999 Sell This Version
61623E1 Dede Sampler(12", EP) EPIC 61623E1 1999 Sell This Version
33420301 Dede - Lita På Mig album art DeDe / Blues DeDe / Blues - Lita På Mig(CD, Single, Car) Bonnier Music 33420301 Sweden 2001 Sell This Version
none Dede - Someone Somewhere Someday album art DeDe Someone Somewhere Someday(CD, Single) Appalosa Entertainment none Sweden 2003 Sell This Version
Dede - Turn You On album art DeDe Featuring Pras Michel DeDe Featuring Pras Michel - Turn You On (Single) DLP International AB Sweden 2007 Sell This Version
DLPCD001, 7320470085325 Dede - B.I.T.C.H (Being In Total Control Of Herself) album art DeDe B.I.T.C.H (Being In Total Control Of Herself)(CD, Single) DLP International AB, DLP International AB DLPCD001, 7320470085325 Sweden 2007 Sell This Version