Bert Ruiter

Real Name:
Albertus Clemens Ruiter
Profile:
Bassist, composer, arranger and producer, born 26 November 1946 in Hilversum, Netherlands.

A member of Focus (2) for most of the 1970s, he joins Earth And Fire in November 1978. After Earth And Fire breaks up he is mostly active as producer and songwriter.

Ruiter lives together with Jerney Kaagman since 1974.
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Vocals

Bert Ruiter - At The Rainbow album art Focus (2) Focus (2) - At The Rainbow (Album) Imperial (2), Imperial (2) Japan 1973 Sell This Version
Bert Ruiter - Mother Focus album art Focus (2) I Need A Bathroom Focus (2) - Mother Focus (Album) Polydor Chile 1975 Sell This Version
655.143 Bert Ruiter - The Future None Can See album art Renée Renée - The Future None Can See(LP, Album) CNR 655.143 Netherlands 1982 Sell This Version
655.231 Bert Ruiter - Niet Verbaasd album art Youp van 't Hek Youp van 't Hek - Niet Verbaasd(LP, Album) CNR 655.231 Netherlands 1985 Sell This Version
FCCD 02047173 Bert Ruiter - In And Out Of Focus / At The Rainbow album art Focus (2) Focus (2) - In And Out Of Focus / At The Rainbow(CD, Album, Comp, RE, Unofficial) 2000 FruitGum Corp. FCCD 02047173 Russia 2004 Sell This Version
Bert Ruiter - 1967-2007 album art C.C.C. Inc. Ooit Dachten Wij Dat Met Digits Nr. 5 C.C.C. Inc. - 1967-2007 (Comp) Fonos Netherlands 2007 Sell This Version
RB 66.307 Bert Ruiter - Hocus Pocus Box album art Focus (2) Focus (2) - Hocus Pocus Box(Box, Comp + 12xCD, Album, RE + CD, Comp, RE) Red Bullet RB 66.307 Europe 2017 Sell This Version
1A 128-25693/94 Bert Ruiter - Hamburger Concerto - Mother Focus album art Focus (2) I Need A Bathroom Focus (2) - Hamburger Concerto - Mother Focus(2xLP, Comp, RE) EMI 1A 128-25693/94 Netherlands Unknown Sell This Version
SSR-125 Bert Ruiter - Hocus Pocus - The Best Of Focus album art Focus (2) Focus (2) - Hocus Pocus - The Best Of Focus(CDr, Comp, Unofficial) Summer Sky Records SSR-125 Unknown Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

Bert Ruiter - Morgen album art Herman van Veen Herman van Veen - Morgen (Album) Polydor Netherlands 1970 Sell This Version
Bert Ruiter - Profile album art Jan Akkerman Jan Akkerman - Profile (Album) Sire US 1972 Sell This Version
Bert Ruiter - Focus 3 album art Focus (2) Focus (2) - Focus 3 (Album) Imperial (2) Canada 1972 Sell This Version
2441 037 Bert Ruiter - Rockin' album art Gijs Hendriks Influenza (as Bert de Ruyter) Gijs Hendriks - Rockin'(LP, Album) Polydor 2441 037 Netherlands 1972 Sell This Version
Bert Ruiter - At The Rainbow album art Focus (2) Focus (2) - At The Rainbow (Album) Imperial (2), Imperial (2) Japan 1973 Sell This Version
CN 1729/S Bert Ruiter - Stereo Pop Special-36 album art Focus (2) Focus (2) - Stereo Pop Special-36(LP, Transcription) BBC Transcription Services CN 1729/S UK 1973 Sell This Version
5C 054-25130, 5C054.25130 Bert Ruiter - Focus album art Focus (2) Focus (2) - Focus(LP, Comp) Imperial (2), Imperial (2) 5C 054-25130, 5C054.25130 Netherlands 1973 Sell This Version
Bert Ruiter - Hamburger Concerto album art Focus (2) Focus (2) - Hamburger Concerto (Album) Polydor Mexico 1974 Sell This Version
Bert Ruiter - Dutch Masters album art Focus (2) House Of The King and 1 more… Focus (2) - Dutch Masters (Comp) Sire Canada 1975 Sell This Version
2384 070 Bert Ruiter - Focus album art Focus (2) Focus (2) - Focus(LP, Comp) Polydor 2384 070 UK 1975 Sell This Version
Bert Ruiter - Mother Focus album art Focus (2) Focus (2) - Mother Focus (Album) Polydor Chile 1975 Sell This Version
CN 2537/SQ Bert Ruiter - Stereo Pop Special-120 album art Focus (2) Focus (2) - Stereo Pop Special-120(LP, Quad, Transcription) BBC Transcription Services CN 2537/SQ UK 1976 Sell This Version
Bert Ruiter - Ship Of Memories album art Focus (2) Focus (2) - Ship Of Memories (Album) Sire US 1976 Sell This Version
Bert Ruiter - Focus Con Proby album art Focus (2) Con Proby* Focus (2) Con Proby* - Focus Con Proby (Album) EMI Japan 1977 Sell This Version
Bert Ruiter - Reality Fills Fantasy album art Earth And Fire Earth And Fire - Reality Fills Fantasy (Album) Vertigo South Africa 1979 Sell This Version
6399 271 Bert Ruiter - Andromeda Girl album art Earth And Fire Earth And Fire - Andromeda Girl(LP, Album) Vertigo, Qcumber 6399 271 Netherlands 1981 Sell This Version