George Van Eps

Real Name:
George Abel Van Eps.
Profile:
American jazz guitarist.
Born : August 07, 1913 in Plainfield, New Jersey.
Died : November 29, 1998 in Newport Beach, California.
Son of Fred Van Eps.

George Van Eps began playing banjo when he was eleven years old. After hearing Eddie Lang on the radio, he put down the banjo and devoted himself to guitar. By the age of thirteen, in 1926, he was performing on the radio. Through the middle of the 1930s, he played with Harry Reser, Smith Ballew, Freddy Martin, Benny Goodman, and Ray Noble.

Van Eps moved to California and spent most of his remaining career as a studio musician, playing on many commercials and movie soundtracks.

In the 1930s, he invented a model of guitar with another bass string added to the common six-string guitar. The seven-string guitar allowed him to play baselines below his chord voicing, unlike the single-string style of Charlie Christian and Django Reinhardt. He called his technique "lap piano". It anticipated the finger-picking style of country guitarists Chet Atkins and Merle Travis and inspired jazz guitarists Bucky Pizzarelli, John Pizzarelli, and Howard Alden to pick up the seven-string.

Dixieland had a following in Los Angeles during the 1940s and 1950s, and he played in groups led by Bob Crosby and Matty Matlock and appeared in the film "Pete Kelly's Blues." He famously played guitar on Frank Sinatra's classic 1955 album In the Wee Small Hours.

Van Eps played guitar into his 80s, having built a career that lasted over sixty years

George worked with : Freddy Martin (1931-'33), Benny Goodman (1934-'35), Ray Noble (1935-'36 and 1940-'41), Paul Weston (1950s)
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

CL 929 Mellow Guitar — George Van Eps George Van Eps Mellow Guitar (Album) Columbia CL 929 Canada 1957 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
ST 2533 My Guitar — George Van Eps George Van Eps My Guitar (Album) Capitol Records ST 2533 US 1966 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
ST 2783 George Van Eps' Seven-String Guitar — George Van Eps George Van Eps George Van Eps' Seven-String Guitar (Album) Capitol Records ST 2783 US 1967 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
ST 2783 George Van Eps' Seven-String Guitar — George Van Eps George Van Eps George Van Eps' Seven-String Guitar(LP, Album) Capitol Records ST 2783 Australia & New Zealand 1967 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
ST-267 Soliloquy — George Van Eps George Van Eps Soliloquy (Album) Capitol Records ST-267 US 1969 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CCD-4464 13 Strings — George Van Eps Howard Alden + George Van Eps Howard Alden + George Van Eps - 13 Strings (Album) Concord Jazz CCD-4464 Germany 1991 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CCD-4513, CCD 4513 Hand-Crafted Swing — George Van Eps George Van Eps & Howard Alden George Van Eps & Howard Alden - Hand-Crafted Swing (Album) Concord Jazz CCD-4513, CCD 4513 Germany 1992 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CCD-4584, CCD 4584 Seven And Seven — George Van Eps Howard Alden, George Van Eps Howard Alden, George Van Eps - Seven And Seven (Album) Concord Jazz CCD-4584, CCD 4584 Europe 1993 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CCD-4616 Legends: Solo Guitar Performances — George Van Eps Johnny Smith / George Van Eps Johnny Smith / George Van Eps - Legends: Solo Guitar Performances (Album) Concord Jazz CCD-4616 US 1994 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CCD-4713 Keepin' Time — George Van Eps George Van Eps & Howard Alden George Van Eps & Howard Alden - Keepin' Time (Album) Concord Jazz CCD-4713 US 1996 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

JA-1 Kay's Fantasy / I Wrote It For Jo — George Van Eps George Van Eps Kay's Fantasy / I Wrote It For Jo(Shellac, 10") Jump (6) JA-1 US 1949 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
429 278 BE Blue Guitar — George Van Eps George Van Eps Blue Guitar (EP) Philips 429 278 BE Netherlands Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
FP-1 Frustrated in A  — George Van Eps George Van Eps Frustrated in A (7", EP) Jump (6) FP-1 US Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

J12-6 Jump Presents: George Van Eps And The Eddie Miller - George Van Eps - Stan Wrightsman Trio — George Van Eps George Van Eps, Eddie Miller - George Van Eps - Stan Wrightsman George Van Eps, Eddie Miller - George Van Eps - Stan Wrightsman - Jump Presents: George Van Eps And The Eddie Miller - George Van Eps - Stan Wrightsman Trio(LP, Comp) Jump (6) J12-6 US 1976 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
JCD 12-6 Jump Presents: George Van Eps And The Eddie Miller - George Van Eps - Stan Wrightsman Trio — George Van Eps George Van Eps, Eddie Miller - George Van Eps - Stan Wrightsman George Van Eps, Eddie Miller - George Van Eps - Stan Wrightsman - Jump Presents: George Van Eps And The Eddie Miller - George Van Eps - Stan Wrightsman Trio(CD, Comp) Jump (6) JCD 12-6 US Unknown Sell This Version