George Van Eps

Real Name:
George Abel Van Eps.
Profile:
American jazz guitarist.
Born : August 07, 1913 in Plainfield, New Jersey.
Died : November 29, 1998 in Newport Beach, California.
Son of Fred Van Eps.

George worked with : Freddy Martin (1931-'33), Benny Goodman (1934-'35), Ray Noble (1935-'36 and 1940-'41), Paul Weston (1950s) and recording as a leader or unaccompanied soloist.
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

George Van Eps - Mellow Guitar album art George Van Eps Mellow Guitar (Album) Columbia US 1957 Sell This Version
George Van Eps - My Guitar album art George Van Eps My Guitar (Album) Capitol Records US 1966 Sell This Version
ST 2783 George Van Eps - George Van Eps' Seven-String Guitar album art George Van Eps George Van Eps' Seven-String Guitar(LP) Capitol Records ST 2783 US 1967 Sell This Version
ST-267 George Van Eps - Soliloquy album art George Van Eps Soliloquy(LP) Capitol Records ST-267 US 1968 Sell This Version
George Van Eps - 13 Strings album art Howard Alden + George Van Eps Howard Alden + George Van Eps - 13 Strings (Album) Concord Jazz Germany 1991 Sell This Version
CCD-4513 George Van Eps - Hand-Crafted Swing album art George Van Eps, Howard Alden George Van Eps, Howard Alden - Hand-Crafted Swing(CD, Album) Concord Jazz CCD-4513 US 1992 Sell This Version
CCD-4584 George Van Eps - Seven And Seven album art Howard Alden, George Van Eps Howard Alden, George Van Eps - Seven And Seven(CD, Album) Concord Jazz CCD-4584 US 1993 Sell This Version
CCD-4616 George Van Eps - Legends: Solo Guitar Performances album art Johnny Smith / George Van Eps Johnny Smith / George Van Eps - Legends: Solo Guitar Performances(CD, Album) Concord Jazz CCD-4616 US 1994 Sell This Version
CCD-4713 George Van Eps - Keepin' Time album art George Van Eps, Howard Alden George Van Eps, Howard Alden - Keepin' Time(CD, Album) Concord Jazz CCD-4713 US 1996 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

30 George Van Eps - Stomp, Mr. Henry Lee / Stars Fell On Alabama album art Eddie Miller (2), George Van Eps, Stan Wrightsman Eddie Miller (2), George Van Eps, Stan Wrightsman - Stomp, Mr. Henry Lee / Stars Fell On Alabama(10", Vin) Jump (6) 30 US 1949 Sell This Version
JA-1 George Van Eps - Kay's Fantasy / I Wrote It For Jo album art George Van Eps Kay's Fantasy / I Wrote It For Jo(Shellac, 10") Jump (6) JA-1 US 1949 Sell This Version
George Van Eps - Blue Guitar album art George Van Eps Blue Guitar (EP) Philips Netherlands Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

J12-6 George Van Eps - Jump Presents: George Van Eps And The Eddie Miller - George Van Eps - Stan Wrightsman Trio album art George Van Eps Jump Presents: George Van Eps And The Eddie Miller - George Van Eps - Stan Wrightsman Trio(LP, Comp) Jump (6) J12-6 US 1976 Sell This Version
J12-06 George Van Eps - Once In Awhile album art George Van Eps, Eddie Miller (2), Stanley Wrightsman* George Van Eps, Eddie Miller (2), Stanley Wrightsman* - Once In Awhile(CD, Comp, Mono) Jump (6) J12-06 US 2014 Sell This Version

Videos (2) Edit