Red Norvo

Real Name:
Kenneth Norville
Profile:
Jazz vibraphonist.

Born March 31, 1908 in Beardstown, Illinois
Died April 6, 1999 in Santa Monica, California

He formed and led various ensembles.
Played with : Paul Whiteman, Mildred Bailey (jazz singer, his wife), Benny Goodman, Frank Sinatra, Charlie Barnet (& others) and in his own bands.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Red Norvo - Red Norvo's Fabulous Jam Session album art Red Norvo, Flip Phillips, Teddy Wilson, Dizzy Gillespie, Charlie Parker, Slam Stewart Red Norvo, Flip Phillips, Teddy Wilson, Dizzy Gillespie, Charlie Parker, Slam Stewart - Red Norvo's Fabulous Jam Session (Album) Dial Records (3) US 1951 Sell This Version
MOD 2013 Red Norvo - Gene Norman's Just Jazz Volume 13 album art Stan Getz, Willie Smith (2), Charlie Shavers, Red Norvo, Oscar Moore, Johnny Miller (2), Louis Bellson Stan Getz, Willie Smith (2), Charlie Shavers, Red Norvo, Oscar Moore, Johnny Miller (2), Louis Bellson - Gene Norman's Just Jazz Volume 13(10") Modern Records (2) MOD 2013 US 1951 Sell This Version
Red Norvo - Memorable Sessions in Jazz album art Charlie Christian / Edmond Hall / Meade Lux Lewis* / Red Norvo / Teddy Wilson Charlie Christian / Edmond Hall / Meade Lux Lewis* / Red Norvo / Teddy Wilson - Memorable Sessions in Jazz (Album) Blue Note US 1953 Sell This Version
Red Norvo - Red Norvo With Strings album art Red Norvo Red Norvo With Strings (Album) Fantasy US 1956 Sell This Version
Red Norvo - Vibe-Rations album art Red Norvo Vibe-Rations (Album) London Records Australia 1956 Sell This Version
Red Norvo - Some Of My Favorites album art Dave Garroway (2) presents Matt Dennis, Red Norvo Dave Garroway (2) presents Matt Dennis, Red Norvo - Some Of My Favorites (Album) RCA US 1957 Sell This Version
Red Norvo - Music To Listen To Red Norvo By album art Red Norvo Music To Listen To Red Norvo By (Album) Contemporary Records US 1957 Sell This Version
Red Norvo - Blues And Vanilla album art The Jack Montrose Quintet, Red Norvo The Jack Montrose Quintet, Red Norvo - Blues And Vanilla (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor US 1957 Sell This Version
Red Norvo - Ad Lib album art Red Norvo, Buddy Collette Red Norvo, Buddy Collette - Ad Lib (Album) Liberty US 1957 Sell This Version
Red Norvo - Collections album art Red Norvo, Art Pepper, Joe Morello, Gerry Wiggins* Red Norvo, Art Pepper, Joe Morello, Gerry Wiggins* - Collections (Album) Intro Records (3) US 1957 Sell This Version
Red Norvo - Red Plays The Blues album art Red Norvo Red Plays The Blues (Album) RCA Victor US 1958 Sell This Version
Red Norvo - Windjammer City Style album art Red Norvo Windjammer City Style (Album) Dot Records, Dot Records US 1958 Sell This Version
Red Norvo - Command Performance album art The Jazzpickers* Featuring Red Norvo The Jazzpickers* Featuring Red Norvo - Command Performance (Album) EmArcy US 1958 Sell This Version
Red Norvo - The Horn's Full album art Jack Montrose And All-Stars*, Red Norvo Jack Montrose And All-Stars*, Red Norvo - The Horn's Full (Album) RCA Victor US 1958 Sell This Version
LPM-1711 Red Norvo - Red Norvo In Hi-Fi album art Red Norvo Red Norvo In Hi-Fi(LP, Mono) RCA Victor LPM-1711 US 1958 Sell This Version
Red Norvo - Pretty Is The Only Way To Fly album art Red Norvo Pretty Is The Only Way To Fly (Album) Charlie Parker Records US 1962 Sell This Version
Red Norvo - We Remember Mildred Bailey album art Mavis Rivers & Red Norvo Mavis Rivers & Red Norvo - We Remember Mildred Bailey (Album) Vee Jay Records, Vee Jay Records US 1964 Sell This Version
Red Norvo - The Charlie Mingus Trio With Tal Farlow, Red Norvo album art Charles Mingus And Red Norvo And Tal Farlow Charles Mingus And Red Norvo And Tal Farlow - The Charlie Mingus Trio With Tal Farlow, Red Norvo (Album) BYG Records, BYG Records France 1969 Sell This Version
Red Norvo - Rose Room album art Red Norvo Rose Room (Album) BYG Records Japan 1973 Sell This Version
HL-108 Red Norvo - The Second Time Around album art Red Norvo The Second Time Around(LP) Famous Door HL-108 US 1975 Sell This Version
CAL 3010 Red Norvo - Sessions, Live album art Terry Gibbs, Pete Jolly and Red Norvo Terry Gibbs, Pete Jolly and Red Norvo - Sessions, Live(LP, Album) Calliope (3) CAL 3010 US 1976 Sell This Version
Red Norvo - The Uncollected Mildred Bailey 1944 (The CBS Radio Shows) album art Mildred Bailey With Paul Baron's Orchestra* Featuring Teddy Wilson, Roy Eldridge, Red Norvo Mildred Bailey With Paul Baron's Orchestra* Featuring Teddy Wilson, Roy Eldridge, Red Norvo - The Uncollected Mildred Bailey 1944 (The CBS Radio Shows) (Album) Hindsight Records (2) UK & Europe 1979 Sell This Version
FF-079 Red Norvo - Live at Rick's Cafe Americain album art Red Norvo, Urbie Green, Dave McKenna, Buddy Tate, Steve LaSpina, Barrett Deems Red Norvo, Urbie Green, Dave McKenna, Buddy Tate, Steve LaSpina, Barrett Deems - Live at Rick's Cafe Americain(LP, Album) Flying Fish (2) FF-079 US 1979 Sell This Version
CJ-90 Red Norvo - Red & Ross Recorded Live January 1979 album art Red Norvo & Ross Tompkins Red Norvo & Ross Tompkins - Red & Ross Recorded Live January 1979(LP, Album) Concord Jazz CJ-90 US 1979 Sell This Version
Red Norvo - On Stage album art Tal Farlow, Hank Jones, Red Norvo, Ray Brown, Jake Hanna Tal Farlow, Hank Jones, Red Norvo, Ray Brown, Jake Hanna - On Stage (Album) Concord Jazz US 1981 Sell This Version

Videos (17) Edit