Sky Saxon

Real Name:
Richard Elvern Marsh
Profile:
American Rock singer, born 20 August 1937 in Salt Lake City, Utah, USA and died 25 June 2009 in Austin, Texas, USA.

Mainly known as leader and singer of garage rock band The Seeds. Began his career as doo-wop influenced singer under the name Little Richie Marsh in the early 60es. After changing his name to Sky Saxon, he began playing with The Electra-Fires and The Soul Rockers before finally starting The Seeds in 1965.
After the third and last album of the band in 1969, he joined the Ya Ho Wa sect and then left to Hawaii. He released several albums as the Yahowa 13 in the 70es.
Sky Saxon reformed The Seeds in 1989 and 2003, but the former members soon left the band after the second reformation.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Sky Saxon Discography Tracks

Albums

Sky Saxon - Heavenly Earth album art Sky "Sunlight" Saxon* / Rainbow Starburst Sky "Sunlight" Saxon* / Rainbow Starburst - Heavenly Earth Sunbow Records US 1977 Sell This Version
Sky Saxon - Golden Sunrise album art Fire, Water, Air / Ya Ho Wa 13* with Sky Saxon Fire, Water, Air / Ya Ho Wa 13* with Sky Saxon - Golden Sunrise (Album) Psycho Records UK 1982 Sell This Version
Rose 36, rose 36 Sky Saxon - Masters Of Psychedelia album art Sky Sunlight Saxon Universal Stars Peace Band* Masters Of Psychedelia(LP, Album) New Rose Records, New Rose Records Rose 36, rose 36 France 1984 Sell This Version
Sky Saxon - Destiny's Children album art Sky Sunlight Saxon* / Fire Wall Sky Sunlight Saxon* / Fire Wall - Destiny's Children (Album) PVC Records France 1986 Sell This Version
VXS 200.041, VOXX 200.041 Sky Saxon - "Private Party" Live At The Cavern Club album art Sky "Sunlight" Saxon*, Purple Electricity Sky "Sunlight" Saxon*, Purple Electricity - "Private Party" Live At The Cavern Club(LP, Album, Mono) Voxx Records, Voxx Records VXS 200.041, VOXX 200.041 US 1986 Sell This Version
Rose 155 Sky Saxon - ...In Search Of Brighter Colors album art Sky Sunlight Saxon* / Fire Wall Sky Sunlight Saxon* / Fire Wall - ...In Search Of Brighter Colors(LP, Album) New Rose Records Rose 155 France 1988 Sell This Version
SKY 17 Sky Saxon - World Fantastic album art Sky "Sunlight" Saxon* And Fire Wall Sky "Sunlight" Saxon* And Fire Wall - World Fantastic(LP) Skyclad Records SKY 17 US 1988 Sell This Version
ORCD-1-2 Sky Saxon - Flashback album art Sky Saxon, Sky Saxon's U.S.A. Sky Saxon, Sky Saxon's U.S.A. - Flashback(CD, Album) Ocean Records (34) ORCD-1-2 US 1991 Sell This Version
134579 Sky Saxon - Down The Nile, Featuring Sky Sunlight Saxon album art Fast Planet Featuring Sky Sunlight Saxon* Fast Planet Featuring Sky Sunlight Saxon* - Down The Nile, Featuring Sky Sunlight Saxon(CD, Album) Fast Planet Records 134579 US 1994 Sell This Version
none Sky Saxon - Happy Now album art The Happy Hour Band Featuring Djin Aquarian & Sky 'Sunlight' Saxon* The Happy Hour Band Featuring Djin Aquarian & Sky 'Sunlight' Saxon* - Happy Now(CD, Album) Splash 2 Records none US 2003 Sell This Version
Sky Saxon - Red Planet album art Sky Saxon And The Seeds Sky Saxon And The Seeds - Red Planet (Album) Rogue Records UK 2004 Sell This Version
Sky Saxon - Transparency album art Sky Sunlight Saxon* Transparency (Album) Jungle Records, Jungle Records, Jungle Records UK 2005 Sell This Version
GRC01 Sky Saxon - Live In The UK album art The Seeds Featuring Sky Saxon The Seeds Featuring Sky Saxon - Live In The UK(CD, Album, Ltd) Grow Music GRC01 UK 2005 Sell This Version
CLP2601-2 Sky Saxon - The King Of Garage Rock album art Sky Sunlight Saxon* The King Of Garage Rock(CD, Album) Garage Masters, Cleopatra CLP2601-2 US 2008 Sell This Version
GRA12772 Sky Saxon - Tyrants In The House album art Sky Sunlight Saxon And Flights* Tyrants In The House(CD, Album) Global Recording Artists GRA12772 US 2009 Sell This Version
Sky Saxon - A Poetry Of Love album art Sky Sunlight Saxon* And The Vibravoid* Sky Sunlight Saxon* And The Vibravoid* - A Poetry Of Love (Album) Anazitisi Records Greece 2010 Sell This Version
SWFSX 2 Sky Saxon - In Praise Of Our Father album art Sky Saxon In Praise Of Our Father(LP, Ltd, RM, Pur) Swordfish Records SWFSX 2 UK 2016 Sell This Version
CRCD00 Sky Saxon - A Psychedelic Testament album art Sky Saxon And The Vibravoid* Sky Saxon And The Vibravoid* - A Psychedelic Testament(CD, Album) Clostridium Records CRCD00 Germany 2018 Sell This Version
none Sky Saxon - A Spring Honeymoon With God & Family album art King Arthur's Court Featuring: Sky Saxon And Djin Aquarian King Arthur's Court Featuring: Sky Saxon And Djin Aquarian - A Spring Honeymoon With God & Family(CDr, Album) Star Peace Records none Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

INT 18 022, INT. 18022 Sky Saxon - The Seeds & Sky Saxon album art The Seeds & Sky Saxon The Seeds & Sky Saxon - The Seeds & Sky Saxon(7", EP) Disques Vogue, Disques Vogue INT 18 022, INT. 18022 France 1965 Sell This Version
Sky Saxon - You're Pushing Too Hard / Out Of The Question album art The Seeds Featuring Sky Saxon The Seeds Featuring Sky Saxon - You're Pushing Too Hard / Out Of The Question (Single) GNP Crescendo US 1966 Sell This Version
Sky Saxon - Pushin' Too Hard album art The Seeds Featuring Sky Saxon The Seeds Featuring Sky Saxon - Pushin' Too Hard (Single) GNP Crescendo US 1966 Sell This Version
GNP-408 Sky Saxon - 900 Million People Daily album art Sky Saxon And The Seeds Sky Saxon And The Seeds - 900 Million People Daily(7", Single, Promo) GNP Crescendo GNP-408 US 1968 Sell This Version
Sky Saxon - Lovers Cosmic Voyage album art Sunlight* Lovers Cosmic Voyage (EP) Golden Flash Records And Tapes 1976 Sell This Version
Sky Saxon - In Love With Life album art Stars New Seeds With Sky Sunlight* Stars New Seeds With Sky Sunlight* - In Love With Life (EP) Expression US 1978 Sell This Version