Putter Smith

Real Name:
Patrick Verne Smith
Profile:
American jazz bassist, teacher and retired actor, born 19 January 1941 in California, USA.
Brother of Bassist Carson Smith, Smith Played with a number of well known Jazz musicians including
Thelonious Monk, Duke Ellington and Gerry Mulligan as well as performing as a session musician for
amongst others Sonny and Cher and the Beach Boys. He acted in The Bond film Diamonds are forever
as Assassin Mr Kidd and authored the book Improvising Handbook For Double Bass.
In Groups:
Variations: