Skid Roper

Real Name:
Richard Banke
Profile:
(born October 19, 1954 in National City, California) is an American musician active in the 1980s and early 1990s. He has recorded with several groups including surf band, The Evasions, but is best known for his work with Mojo Nixon between 1985 and 1989.

With Nixon, Roper served mainly as an instrumentalist. He commonly played instruments such as the washboard and the mandolin. After parting ways with Nixon in 1989, Roper released two albums (one under the name of Skid Roper And The Whirlin' Spurs). These had a much stronger country influence, and were considerably less raucous than his work with Nixon. Roper also formed a surf band called Skid Roper and the Shadowcasters.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a306705]

Artist

Skid Roper Discography Tracks

Albums

Skid Roper Lydias Cafe (Album) Triple X Records US 1991 Sell This Version
none Mojo Nixon & Skid Roper Mojo Nixon & Skid Roper - Bo-Day-Shus!!!(13xFile, MP3, Album, RE, 256) Not On Label (Mojo Nixon Self-released) none US 2004
none Mojo Nixon And Skid Roper Mojo Nixon And Skid Roper - Mojo Nixon And Skid Roper(13xFile, MP3, Album, RE, 256) Not On Label (Mojo Nixon Self-released) none US 2005
none Mojo Nixon, Skid Roper Mojo Nixon, Skid Roper - Frenzy Plus Get Out Of My Way! Mini-Album(20xFile, MP3, Comp, RE, 256) Not On Label (Mojo Nixon Self-released) none US 2005
145 Skid Roper rock and roll part 3(CD, Album) Blindspot Records 145 US 2010 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

EPRO-054 Mojo Nixon & Skid Roper Mojo Nixon & Skid Roper - I'm Gonna Dig Up Howlin' Wolf(12", Promo) Enigma Records (3) EPRO-054 US 1987 Sell This Version
real.007 Mojo Nixon + Skid Roper / Camper Van Beethoven Mojo Nixon + Skid Roper / Camper Van Beethoven - Untitled(Flexi, 7", S/Sided, Promo) The Bob Magazine real.007 US 1987 Sell This Version
Mojo Nixon & Skip Roper* Mojo Nixon & Skip Roper* - Debbie Gibson Is Pregnant With My Two Headed Love Child (Single) Liberation Records Australia 1989 Sell This Version
LS2066 Mojo Nixon And Skid Roper Mojo Nixon And Skid Roper - (619) 239-K.I.N.G.(7", Single) Liberation Records LS2066 Australia 1989 Sell This Version

Videos (1) Edit