Sugar Blue

Real Name:
James Whiting
Profile:
American blues singer and harmonica player, born December 16, 1949.
He first recorded in 1975 as a sideman on Blue Labor and Spivey, after which he relocated to France. He returned to the US in 1981.
Apparently found busking in the Paris Metro whilst the Rolling Stones were cutting "Some Girls" at the Pathe Marconi Studios, he was brought in to play on "Miss You".
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

BL 110 Sugar Blue - Too Wet To Plow album art Johnny Shines Featuring Louisiana Red & Sugar Blue Johnny Shines Featuring Louisiana Red & Sugar Blue - Too Wet To Plow(LP, Album) Blue Labor BL 110 US 1977 Sell This Version
BP 1001, 1001 Sugar Blue - Red Funk 'N Blue album art Louisiana Red And Sugar Blue Louisiana Red And Sugar Blue - Red Funk 'N Blue (Album) Black Panther Records (3) BP 1001, 1001 UK 1978 Sell This Version
JSP 1006 Sugar Blue - King Bee album art Louisiana Red Featuring Sugar Blue Louisiana Red Featuring Sugar Blue - King Bee(LP, Album) JSP Records JSP 1006 UK 1979 Sell This Version
TOL1 Sugar Blue - Cross Roads album art Sugar Blue Cross Roads (Album) Trafic TOL1 UK 1979 Sell This Version
KS8251 Sugar Blue - From Chicago To Paris album art Sugar Blue From Chicago To Paris (Album) Blue Silver KS8251 France 1982 Sell This Version
PC-51003 Sugar Blue - Jazz Gala  '80 album art Stan Getz, Paul Horn, Mike Garson, Joe Farrell, Gayle Moran, Sugar Blue, Patrick Artero Stan Getz, Paul Horn, Mike Garson, Joe Farrell, Gayle Moran, Sugar Blue, Patrick Artero - Jazz Gala '80 (Album) Kingdom Jazz PC-51003 US 1982 Sell This Version
KICP 341 Sugar Blue - Absolutely Blue album art Sugar Blue Absolutely Blue (Album) Seven Seas, King Records KICP 341 Japan 1993 Sell This Version
KICP426 Sugar Blue - In Your Eyes album art Sugar Blue In Your Eyes (Album) Alligator Records KICP426 Japan 1994 Sell This Version
SRCS 8568 Sugar Blue - Another Man Done Gone album art Sugar Blue Another Man Done Gone(CD, Album) Sony Records SRCS 8568 Japan 1997 Sell This Version
Rough Ride 008 Sugar Blue - Harpzilla (Harp Monster Strikes! Best Of Sugar Blue) album art Sugar Blue Harpzilla (Harp Monster Strikes! Best Of Sugar Blue)(CD, Dig) Rough Ride Rough Ride 008 Italy 2006 Sell This Version
BB801 Sugar Blue - Code Blue album art Sugar Blue Code Blue(CD, Album) Beeble Music BB801 US 2007 Sell This Version
BB802 Sugar Blue - Threshold album art Sugar Blue Threshold(CD, Album) Beeble Music BB802 US 2009 Sell This Version
BB803 Sugar Blue - Raw Sugar album art Sugar Blue Raw Sugar(2xCD, Album) Beeble Music BB803 2012 Sell This Version
MC 0079 Sugar Blue - Blue Voyage album art Sugar Blue Blue Voyage(CD) M.C. Records (2) MC 0079 US 2016 Sell This Version
BB805 Sugar Blue - Colors album art Sugar Blue Colors(CD, Album) Blue Savage Publishing BB805 US 2019 Sell This Version
JSP2502 Sugar Blue - Red Funk 'N' Blue - The Complete 1978 Recordings album art Louisiana Red & Sugar Blue Louisiana Red & Sugar Blue - Red Funk 'N' Blue - The Complete 1978 Recordings(2xCD, Album, RE) JSP Records JSP2502 UK 2020 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

P - 013 Sugar Blue - Cross Roads album art Sugar Blue Cross Roads (Single) Free Bird P - 013 Spain 1981 Sell This Version

Compilations

FDC 5520 Sugar Blue - From Paris To Chicago album art Sugar Blue From Paris To Chicago (Comp, Album) EPM Musique FDC 5520 France 1988 Sell This Version
CLCD 5033 Sugar Blue - Sound Of Jazz album art Stan Getz, Mike Garson, Sugar Blue, Gayle Moran, Patrick Artero Stan Getz, Mike Garson, Sugar Blue, Gayle Moran, Patrick Artero - Sound Of Jazz(CD, Album, Comp) Cleo CLCD 5033 Netherlands 1988 Sell This Version
BFY 47015 Sugar Blue - The King Of Barrelhouse album art Roosevelt Sykes, Louisiana Red, Sugar Blue, Johnny Shines Roosevelt Sykes, Louisiana Red, Sugar Blue, Johnny Shines - The King Of Barrelhouse(CD, Album, Comp, RE) Blues Factory BFY 47015 Europe 2000 Sell This Version