Jorge Ben

Real Name:
Jorge Duilio Lima Menezes
Profile:
Jorge Ben (now known as Jorge Ben Jor).
Brazilian musician, vocalist and songwriter, born 22 March 1942 in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.
In the early 1960s, Ben recorded as a samba artist, gaining international renown as a songwriter when Sérgio Mendes covered his song, "Mas Que Nada".
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

P 632.161 L, P-632.161-L Jorge Ben - Samba Esquema Novo album art Jorge Ben Samba Esquema Novo (Album) Philips, Philips P 632.161 L, P-632.161-L Brazil 1963 Sell This Version
P-632.193-L Jorge Ben - Sacundin Ben Samba album art Jorge Ben Sacundin Ben Samba (Album) Philips P-632.193-L Brazil 1964 Sell This Version
P 632.727 L Jorge Ben - Ben É Samba Bom album art Jorge Ben Ben É Samba Bom (Album) Philips P 632.727 L Brazil 1964 Sell This Version
P 632.768 L, P 632 768 L Jorge Ben - Big Ben album art Jorge Ben Big Ben (Album) Philips, Philips P 632.768 L, P 632 768 L Brazil 1965 Sell This Version
FCL-4247 Jorge Ben - O Bidú: Silêncio No Brooklin album art Jorge Ben O Bidú: Silêncio No Brooklin (Album) AU - Artistas Unidos FCL-4247 US 1967 Sell This Version
SFX-7374, SFX-7373 Jorge Ben - Jorge Ben  album art Jorge Ben Jorge Ben (Album) Philips, Philips SFX-7374, SFX-7373 Japan 1969 Sell This Version
R 765.121 L Jorge Ben - Fôrça Bruta album art Jorge Ben Fôrça Bruta (Album) Philips R 765.121 L Brazil 1970 Sell This Version
7128 015 Jorge Ben - Negro É Lindo album art Jorge Ben Negro É Lindo (Album) Philips 7128 015 Brazil 1971 Sell This Version
SNPL-36 Jorge Ben - On Stage album art Jorge Ben On Stage (Album) Philips SNPL-36 Japan 1972 Sell This Version
6349 047 Jorge Ben - Ben album art Jorge Ben Ben (Album) Philips 6349 047 Brazil 1972 Sell This Version
SFL-9096~7 Jorge Ben - Live On Stage album art Jorge Ben Live On Stage(2xLP, Album) Philips SFL-9096~7 Japan 1972 Sell This Version
6349 082 Jorge Ben - 10 Anos Depois album art Jorge Ben 10 Anos Depois (Album, Comp) Philips 6349 082 Brazil 1973 Sell This Version
7128 077 Jorge Ben - A Tábua De Esmeralda album art Jorge Ben A Tábua De Esmeralda (Album) Philips 7128 077 Brazil 1974 Sell This Version
6349 154 Jorge Ben - À L'Olympia album art Jorge Ben À L'Olympia (Album) Philips 6349 154 France 1975 Sell This Version
CBS 81102 Jorge Ben - Dal Vivo Al Sistina album art Jorge Ben Dal Vivo Al Sistina (Album) CBS CBS 81102 Italy 1975 Sell This Version
7128 121 Jorge Ben - Ogum, Xangô album art Gilberto Gil & Jorge Ben Gilberto Gil & Jorge Ben - Ogum, Xangô (Album) Philips 7128 121 Brazil 1975 Sell This Version
7128 149 Jorge Ben - Solta O Pavão album art Jorge Ben Solta O Pavão (Album) Philips 7128 149 Brazil 1975 Sell This Version
6349 187, 6349.187 Jorge Ben - África Brasil album art Jorge Ben África Brasil (Album) Philips, Philips 6349 187, 6349.187 Brazil 1976 Sell This Version
7131 160 Jorge Ben - Tropical album art Jorge Ben Tropical (Album) Island Records 7131 160 Italy 1976 Sell This Version
403 6148 Jorge Ben - A Banda Do Zé Pretinho album art Jorge Ben A Banda Do Zé Pretinho (Album) Som Livre 403 6148 Uruguay 1978 Sell This Version
05(3231)01728 Jorge Ben - Salve Simpatia album art Jorge Ben Salve Simpatia (Album) Som Livre, Som Livre 05(3231)01728 Colombia 1979 Sell This Version
740.6221 Jorge Ben - Alô Alô, Como Vai? album art Jorge Ben Alô Alô, Como Vai? (Album) Som Livre 740.6221 Brazil 1980 Sell This Version
403.6247 Jorge Ben - Bem-Vinda Amizade album art Jorge Ben Bem-Vinda Amizade (Album) Som Livre 403.6247 Brazil 1981 Sell This Version
403.6274 Jorge Ben - Dádiva album art Jorge Ben Dádiva (Album) Som Livre 403.6274 Brazil 1983 Sell This Version
403.6305 Jorge Ben - Sonsual album art Jorge Ben Sonsual (Album) Som Livre 403.6305 Brazil 1984 Sell This Version