Marc Jordan

Real Name:
Marc Wallace Jordan
Profile:
American-born Canadian singer-songwriter, record producer, session musician and actor, born 1948. He is married to Amy Sky.

Marc was born in Brooklyn, NY, son of singer Charles Jordan, and grew up in Toronto, Canada. Jordan’s music career really took off in 1978 when he was signed to Warner Music in Los Angeles and began writing songs for and with the likes of Diana Ross, Chicago, Kansas, Manhattan Transfer, Kenny Loggins, Bette Midler, Natalie Cole, Olivia Newton John, Joe Cocker, Bonnie Raitt, Josh Groban, Cher and Rod Stewart, including the world wide #1 hit “Rhythm of My Heart.” Jordan has won numerous ASCAP, JUNO, SOCAN and Smooth Jazz awards over the years.

His songs have been on 35 million CDs and he has recorded 16 albums of his own material. In his forty plus year career he has been a hit solo artist (‘Marina Del Ray’, ‘Survival’), a sought-after songwriter, and in the last decade, he took up a paintbrush and became an amazing visual artist.

With his most recent album release of Both Sides in April 2019, Jordan finally explored his love of the great American songbook by recording some of his favorite hits from the mid 20th century. Carefully crafted and recorded with the Prague Symphony, Jordan put his own modern spin on classics like “The Nearness of You” and “What Are You Doing For the Rest of Your Life”, along with Joni Mitchel's “Both Sides Now” and Lou Reid’s masterpiece “Walk on the Wild Side”. Regarding the album, Jeff Moses of WJMX Smooth Jazz Boston Global Radio praised, “Smooth vocals above perfect covers. Wow! This is a world-class masterpiece album.”

Currently, Marc Jordan and his wife Amy Sky are spending more time writing and recording in Nashville, TN and plan to release a new album in 2020. Trends come and go, but for an artist of Marc’s breadth, marrying his talent with inspiration has never been an issue. There’s always been a project in the headlights for Jordan, ”My passion for music and for songwriting is deeper and more profound now than ever before in my life. And so, I go to my studio, put my headphones on every day, seven days a week, and I write.”
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Marc Jordan - Mannequin album art Marc Jordan Mannequin (Album) Warner Bros. Records New Zealand 1978 Sell This Version
Marc Jordan - Blue Desert album art Marc Jordan Blue Desert (Album) Warner Bros. Records Canada 1979 Sell This Version
Marc Jordan - Live album art Marc Jordan Live (Album) Rio Records Canada 1980 Sell This Version
Marc Jordan - A Hole In The Wall album art Marc Jordan A Hole In The Wall (Album) Sound Design Records Japan 1983 Sell This Version
TAIR 84049 Marc Jordan - Human Touch album art Bob Halligan Jr. / Marc Jordan / John Paul Young Bob Halligan Jr. / Marc Jordan / John Paul Young - Human Touch(LP, Album) BBC Radioplay Music TAIR 84049 UK 1984 Sell This Version
Marc Jordan - Talking Through Pictures album art Marc Jordan Talking Through Pictures (Album) RCA Canada 1987 Sell This Version
462907 1 Marc Jordan - Boulevard Of Broken Dreams album art Marc Jordan, Renee Geyer, Beeb Birtles, Stephen Cummings, Dan Hill, Venetta Fields, Buddy Holly, Frank Howson, Richie Havens, Tom Waits Marc Jordan, Renee Geyer, Beeb Birtles, Stephen Cummings, Dan Hill, Venetta Fields, Buddy Holly, Frank Howson, Richie Havens, Tom Waits - Boulevard Of Broken Dreams(LP) CBS, Boulevard Music Pty. Ltd. 462907 1 Australia 1988 Sell This Version
Marc Jordan - Cow album art Marc Jordan Cow (Album) RCA Indonesia 1990 Sell This Version
Marc Jordan - Live At El Mocambo album art Marc Jordan Live At El Mocambo (Album) La Califusa Records Europe 1992 Sell This Version
Marc Jordan - Reckless Valentine album art Marc Jordan Reckless Valentine (Album) Sin-Drome Records USA & Canada 1993 Sell This Version
Marc Jordan - Cool Jam Black Earth album art Marc Jordan Cool Jam Black Earth (Album) Magada International Japan 1996 Sell This Version
PEG CD071 Marc Jordan - Now & Then  Live album art Marc Jordan Now & Then Live(CD, Album) Peg Music Co. PEG CD071 Canada 1997 Sell This Version
Marc Jordan - This Is How Men Cry album art Marc Jordan This Is How Men Cry (Album) Blue Note Canada 1999 Sell This Version
72435 98415 2 6 Marc Jordan - Make Believe Ballroom album art Marc Jordan Make Believe Ballroom(CD, Copy Prot., Dig) EMI 72435 98415 2 6 Canada 2004 Sell This Version
Marc Jordan - Crucifix In Dreamland album art Marc Jordan Crucifix In Dreamland (Album) EMI Music Canada Canada 2010 Sell This Version
679444003474 Marc Jordan - On A Perfect Day album art Marc Jordan On A Perfect Day(CD, Album, Dig) Lettuce Head Productions, Inc. 679444003474 Canada 2013 Sell This Version
270389 Marc Jordan - Both Sides album art Marc Jordan Both Sides(CD) Linus Entertainment 270389 Canada 2019 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Marc Jordan - New York Kids / I Used To Love Her Madly (But Now She Treats Me Badly) album art Marc Jordan New York Kids / I Used To Love Her Madly (But Now She Treats Me Badly) (Single) Columbia Canada 1974 Sell This Version
Marc Jordan - Survival album art Marc Jordan Survival (Single) Warner Bros. Records Canada 1978 Sell This Version
Marc Jordan - Marina Del Rey album art Marc Jordan Marina Del Rey (Single) Warner Bros. Records Australia 1978 Sell This Version
Marc Jordan - I'm A Camera album art Marc Jordan I'm A Camera (Single) Warner Bros. Records Canada 1979 Sell This Version
RIO 708 Marc Jordan - New York, New York album art Marc Jordan New York, New York(7", Single) Rio Records RIO 708 Canada 1980 Sell This Version
RIO 714 Marc Jordan - Secrets  album art Marc Jordan Secrets (7", Single) Rio Records RIO 714 Canada 1980 Sell This Version
Marc Jordan - You Found Out album art Marc Jordan You Found Out Arista US 1981 Sell This Version
Marc Jordan - This Independence album art Marc Jordan This Independence (Single) RCA Victor US 1987 Sell This Version