Kid Koala

Kid Koala

Real Name:
Eric San
Profile:
Eric San (born 1974), who records under the name Kid Koala, is a Canadian DJ, turntablist, musician and an author of graphic novels. He is signed to the British record label Ninja Tune, is a member of alternative hip hop supergroup Deltron 3030, and The Slew with Dynomite D and former members of the Australian rock band Wolfmother, bassist and keyboardist Chris Ross (4) and drummer Myles Heskett. He has also made appearances with many other artists from Amon Tobin to the Preservation Hall Jazz Band and has made contributions to Lovage, Peeping Tom (3), Gorillaz and numerous other projects.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Kid Koala Discography

Albums

ZEN CD34 Kid Koala Carpal Tunnel Syndrome (Album) Ninja Tune ZEN CD34 UK 2000 Sell This Version
none Kid Koala Carpal Tunnel Syndrome Pre-release Work In Progress Sampler As Hosted By Eric San(Cass, Smplr, Promo, Ltd) Not On Label (Kid Koala Self-Released) none UK 2000 Sell This Version
93066-2A Bullfrog Featuring Kid Koala Bullfrog Featuring Kid Koala - Bullfrog (Album) Ropeadope Records 93066-2A US 2001 Sell This Version
ZEN CD82 Kid Koala Some Of My Best Friends Are DJs (Album) Ninja Tune ZEN CD82 Canada 2003 Sell This Version
rzt kid koala Kid Koala Some of my best friens are djs / Nufonia must fall(CD, Album) Ninja Tune rzt kid koala Russia 2003 Sell This Version
NJT-8000 Kid Koala Nufonia Must Fall(CD, Album) Ninja Tune NJT-8000 UK 2003 Sell This Version
ZENCD 101 Kid Koala Live From The Short Attention Span Audio Theater Tour(CD + DVD) Ninja Tune ZENCD 101 Canada 2005 Sell This Version
ZENCD127 Kid Koala Your Mom's Favorite DJ (Album) Ninja Tune ZENCD127 Canada 2006 Sell This Version
VICTO cd 107 Martin Tétreault / Kid Koala Martin Tétreault / Kid Koala - Phon-O-Victo(CD, Album) Les Disques Victo VICTO cd 107 Canada 2007 Sell This Version
ZEN174B Kid Koala Space Cadet (Original Still Picture Score) (Album) Ninja Tune ZEN174B UK 2011 Sell This Version
ZENCD190 Kid Koala 12 Bit Blues (Album) Ninja Tune, Ninja Tune ZENCD190 US 2012 Sell This Version
MOND-006, MOND-006.5 Nathan Johnson (2), Kid Koala Nathan Johnson (2), Kid Koala - Looper (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)(2xLP + 7" + Dlx, Ltd) Mondo (3), Mondo (3) MOND-006, MOND-006.5 US 2014 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

zen 10kk, ZEN010KK Kid Koala Scratchappyland Ninja Tune zen 10kk, ZEN010KK US 1997 Sell This Version
ZEN 1093 Kid Koala Emperors Main Course In Cantonese(10") Ninja Tune ZEN 1093 UK 2000 Sell This Version
VSP 2001 Kid Koala / Amon Tobin Kid Koala / Amon Tobin - Heavyweight Art Installation, Phase One: 1999 North American Tour, Live Painting Series(7", Single) Ninja Tune VSP 2001 Canada 2000 Sell This Version
none Deltron 3030 aka Deltron Zero (Del The Funkee Homosapien)*, Cantankerous Captain Aptos, The (Dan The Automator)*, Skiznod The Boy Wonder (Kid Koala)* Deltron 3030 aka Deltron Zero (Del The Funkee Homosapien)*, Cantankerous Captain Aptos, The (Dan The Automator)*, Skiznod The Boy Wonder (Kid Koala)* - The Battlesong(CDr, Single, Promo) 75 Ark none UK 2000 Sell This Version
ZENCDS 142 Kid Koala Basin Street Blues (Single) Ninja Tune ZENCDS 142 UK 2003 Sell This Version
none Kid Koala Space Cadet Picture Disc 1(7", Pic, Ltd) Not On Label (Kid Koala Self-released) none Canada 2013 Sell This Version
none Kid Koala Nufonia Must Fall Live (10", Ltd, Pic) Not On Label (Kid Koala Self-released) none Canada 2015 Sell This Version

DJ Mixes

KK-1196 Kid Koala Scratchcratchratchatch Not On Label KK-1196 Canada 1996 Sell This Version
XXEN005 Kid Koala Solid Steel: Music To Draw To...(File, MP3, Mixed, VBR) Ninja Tune XX XXEN005 UK 2010

Miscellaneous

XXEN018 Kid Koala Moon River(File, MP3, 192 + File, MP3, 160) Ninja Tune XX XXEN018 UK 2010
none Kid Koala Daytrotter Session(4xFile, MP3, 320) Daytrotter none US 2011
ZENDNLS332W Kid Koala 2 Bit Blues X 6 Bit Blues Ninja Tune ZENDNLS332W UK 2012