Larry Binyon

Larry Binyon

Real Name:
Lawrence F. Binyon.
Profile:
American jazz saxophonist (tenor), clarinetist and flutist player.

Born : September 16, 1908 in Cicero, Illinois.
Died : February 10, 1974 in Los Angeles, California.

Larry worked with :
Ben Pollack (1927),
Red Nichols (1930),
Irving Mills,
Victor Young,
Fats Waller,
Benny Goodman,
"The Boswell Sisters",
Mildred Bailey,
Al Goodman,
"The Dorsey Brothers' Band",
"Whiteman Orchestra" and
formed an his own band (early 1950s until 1955).
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Larry Binyon
[a307149]

Artist

Larry Binyon Discography Tracks

Instruments & Performance

Ben Pollack And His Park Central Orchestra / Coon Sanders Orchestra* Ben Pollack And His Park Central Orchestra / Coon Sanders Orchestra* - True Blue Lou / The Flippity Flop Victor US 1929 Sell This Version
22101 Ben Pollack And His Park Central Orchestra Ben Pollack And His Park Central Orchestra - Sweetheart, We Need Each Other / You're Always In My Arms (But Only In My Dreams)(Shellac, 10") Victor 22101 US 1929 Sell This Version
21827 Ben Pollack And His Park Central Orchestra Ben Pollack And His Park Central Orchestra - Sentimental Baby / Then Came The Dawn(Shellac, 10") Victor 21827 US 1929 Sell This Version
4983 Irving Mills And His Hotsy Totsy Gang Irving Mills And His Hotsy Totsy Gang - Deep Harlem / Strut Miss Lizzie(Shellac, 10") Brunswick 4983 Canada 1930 Sell This Version
32219 Sam Lanin & His Orch.* Sam Lanin & His Orch.* - I Found A Million Dollar Baby / Little Girl(Shellac, 10") Banner 32219 US 1931 Sell This Version
6533 Bing Crosby With Dorsey Brothers Orchestra* Bing Crosby With Dorsey Brothers Orchestra* - Someone Stole Gabriel's Horn / Stay On The Right Side Of The Road(Shellac, 10") Brunswick 6533 US 1933 Sell This Version
115 Dorsey Brothers' Orchestra* Dorsey Brothers' Orchestra* - I'm Gettin' Sentimental Over You / Long May We Love(Shellac, 10") Decca 115 US 1934 Sell This Version
AE 4549 Orquesta Frankie Trumbauer* Orquesta Frankie Trumbauer* - Blue Moon (Luna Triste) / Down T'uncle Bill's (A Casa Del Tío Bill)(Shellac, 10") Disco "Gramófono" AE 4549 Spain 1935 Sell This Version
7-09-08 Dick McDonough And His Orchestra Dick McDonough And His Orchestra - My Cabin Of Dreams / Public Melody Number One(Shellac, 10") Melotone 7-09-08 US 1937 Sell This Version
LX-3003 Ben Pollack And His Orchestra Featuring Benny Goodman And Jimmy McPartland, Jack Teagarden, Glenn Miller Ben Pollack And His Orchestra Featuring Benny Goodman And Jimmy McPartland, Jack Teagarden, Glenn Miller - Ben Pollack And His Orchestra Featuring Benny Goodman(10", Comp) "X" LX-3003 US 1954 Sell This Version
Mildred Bailey Mildred Bailey - Her Greatest Performances 1929-1946 (Comp) Columbia US 1962 Sell This Version
VEP 13 Various Various - Big T And B.G. - The Young Jack Teagarden(7", EP) VJM VEP 13 UK 1962 Sell This Version
Jack Teagarden Whooppee Stomp and 4 more… Jack Teagarden - King Of The Blues Trombone (Comp) Epic, Columbia Special Products US 1963 Sell This Version
33SX 1545 Jack Teagarden Whooppee Stomp and 4 more… Jack Teagarden - King Of The Blues Trombone Volume 1(LP, Comp) Columbia 33SX 1545 UK 1963 Sell This Version
Jack Teagarden My Kinda Love (one Way To Paradise) and 1 more… Jack Teagarden - Jack Teagarden (Comp) RCA Victor US 1966 Sell This Version
AH 116, AH.116 The Boswell Sisters The Boswell Sisters - Nothing Was Sweeter Than The Boswell Sisters(LP, Comp) Ace Of Hearts, Ace Of Hearts AH 116, AH.116 UK 1966 Sell This Version
SM 3086 Fats Waller Fats Waller - Fats Waller(LP, Comp) Joker (2) SM 3086 Italy 1971 Sell This Version
SM 3086 Fats Waller Fats Waller - Fats Waller(LP, Comp) Joker (2) SM 3086 Italy 1971 Sell This Version
The Boswell Sisters The Boswell Sisters - The Boswell Sisters 1932-34 (Comp) Biograph 1972 Sell This Version
Ethel Waters Love Is The Thing Ethel Waters - Ethel Waters' Greatest Years (Comp) Columbia US 1972 Sell This Version
BLP-C2 Jack Teagarden Jack Teagarden - The Great Soloists 1929 - 36 Featuring Jack Teagarden (LP, Comp) Biograph BLP-C2 US 1972 Sell This Version
Various Stay On The Right Side, Sister and 2 more… Various - Eddie Condon's World Of Jazz (Comp) Columbia Canada 1973 Sell This Version
SB 138-40 Benny Goodman And His Orchestra Benny Goodman And His Orchestra - The Early Years(3xLP, Comp) Sunbeam (3) SB 138-40 US 1973 Sell This Version
BLP-C10 Bunny Berigan Bunny Berigan - The Great Soloists(LP, Comp) Biograph BLP-C10 US 1973 Sell This Version
Billie Holiday That Old Devil Called Love and 2 more… Billie Holiday - "Billie Holiday Story" Vol. 1 1944-1948 (Comp) MCA Records, MCA Records France 1974 Sell This Version