Yank Rachell

Real Name:
James Rachell.
Profile:
American blues guitarist, mandolinist, violinist, singer and harmonica player.

Born : March 16, 1910 in Brownsville, Tennessee.
Died : April 09, 1997 in Indianapolis, Indiana.

Worked with Sleepy John Estes, "Three J's Jug Band", Sonny Boy Williamson, Peetie Wheatstraw and others.
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

BG-2010 Yank Rachell - Yank Rachell album art Yank Rachell Yank Rachell (Album) Blue Goose Records BG-2010 US 1973 Sell This Version
BP 1986 Yank Rachell - Blues Mandolin Man album art Yank Rachell Blues Mandolin Man (Album) Blind Pig Records BP 1986 US 1986 Sell This Version
DS-649, DS 649 Yank Rachell - Chicago Style album art Yank Rachell Chicago Style (Album) Delmark Records, Delmark Records DS-649, DS 649 US 1987 Sell This Version
SNS0007 Yank Rachell - Pig Trader Blues album art Yank Rachell, David Morgan (18) Yank Rachell, David Morgan (18) - Pig Trader Blues(CD, Album) Slippery Noodle Sound SNS0007 US 1995 Sell This Version
none Yank Rachell - Too Hot For The Devil album art Yank Rachell With Pat Webb And Allen Stratyner Yank Rachell With Pat Webb And Allen Stratyner - Too Hot For The Devil(CD, Album) Flat Rock Records (2) none US 1998 Sell This Version
DE-639, 639 Yank Rachell - Newport Blues album art Sleepy John Estes, Yank Rachell, Hammie Nixon Sleepy John Estes, Yank Rachell, Hammie Nixon - Newport Blues (Album) Delmark Records, Delmark Records DE-639, 639 US 2002 Sell This Version
GY 10 010 Yank Rachell - Super Black Blues Vol. 5 album art Yank Rachell Super Black Blues Vol. 5(LP, Album, RE) Goody GY 10 010 France Unknown Sell This Version
120.913 Yank Rachell - Recorded Live 1966 / 1974 album art Sleepy John Estes Featuring James 'Yank' Rachel* And Hammie Nixon Sleepy John Estes Featuring James 'Yank' Rachel* And Hammie Nixon - Recorded Live 1966 / 1974(LP) Wolf Records (2) 120.913 Austria Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

B-7616 Elijah Jones (2), Yank Rachell Elijah Jones (2), Yank Rachell - Mean Actin' Mama / Katy Fly(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) B-7616 US 1938 Sell This Version
B-8951 Yank Rachell - Tappin' That Thing / Yellow Yam Blues album art Yank Rachell Tappin' That Thing / Yellow Yam Blues(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) B-8951 US 1941 Sell This Version
B-8732 Yank Rachell - It Seem Like A Dream / 38 Pistol Blues album art Yank Rachell It Seem Like A Dream / 38 Pistol Blues(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) B-8732 US 1941 Sell This Version
B-8993 Yank Rachell - Loudella Blues / Rainy Day Blues album art Yank Rachell Loudella Blues / Rainy Day Blues(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) B-8993 US 1942 Sell This Version
B-9033 Yank Rachell - Peach Tree Blues/ She Loves Who She Please album art Yank Rachell Peach Tree Blues/ She Loves Who She Please(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) B-9033 US 1942 Sell This Version
34-0715 Yank Rachell - Bye Bye Blues / Katy Lee Blues album art Yank Rachell Bye Bye Blues / Katy Lee Blues(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) 34-0715 US 1944 Sell This Version
20-2955 Yank Rachell - 38 Pistol Blues / Tappin' That Thing album art Yank Rachell 38 Pistol Blues / Tappin' That Thing(Shellac, 10", RE) RCA Victor 20-2955 US 1947 Sell This Version

Compilations

SDR 169 Yank Rachell - Sonny Boy And His Pals album art Sonny Boy Williamson, Elijah Jones (2), Yank Rachell, Big Joe Williams Sonny Boy Williamson, Elijah Jones (2), Yank Rachell, Big Joe Williams - Sonny Boy And His Pals(LP, Comp, Mono) Saydisc Matchbox SDR 169 UK 1969 Sell This Version
RSE-4 Yank Rachell - 1929-30 Sessions (Complete In Chronological Order) album art Sleepy John Estes With Yank Rachel* Sleepy John Estes With Yank Rachel* - 1929-30 Sessions (Complete In Chronological Order) (Comp) Roots (2) RSE-4 Austria 1973 Sell This Version
DLP 525 Yank Rachell - Country Blues Live! album art Mississippi John Hurt / Robert Pete Williams / John Jackson (4) / Sleepy John Estes & Yank Rachel* Mississippi John Hurt / Robert Pete Williams / John Jackson (4) / Sleepy John Estes & Yank Rachel* - Country Blues Live!(LP, Comp, Mono, Ltd, RM) Document Records (2) DLP 525 Austria 1988 Sell This Version
WBCD-007 Yank Rachell - Vol. 2 (1938-41) Complete Recordings In Chronological Order  album art James "Yank" Rachel* Vol. 2 (1938-41) Complete Recordings In Chronological Order (Comp) Wolf Records (2) WBCD-007 Austria 1991 Sell This Version
WBCD-006 Yank Rachell - Vol. 1 (1934-38) Complete Recordings In Chronological Order  album art James "Yank" Rachel* Vol. 1 (1934-38) Complete Recordings In Chronological Order (Comp) Wolf Records (2) WBCD-006 Austria 1991 Sell This Version
JSPCD 601 Yank Rachell - First Recordings album art Sleepy John Estes With Yank Rachel*, Noah Lewis Sleepy John Estes With Yank Rachel*, Noah Lewis - First Recordings(CD, Comp, RM) JSP Records JSPCD 601 UK 1994 Sell This Version
JSPCD3406 Yank Rachell - First Recordings With Lewis & Rachel / The Legendary 1928-1930 Recordings album art Sleepy John Estes With Noah Lewis & Yank Rachel* / Gus Cannon And His Jug Stompers* Sleepy John Estes With Noah Lewis & Yank Rachel* / Gus Cannon And His Jug Stompers* - First Recordings With Lewis & Rachel / The Legendary 1928-1930 Recordings(2xCD, Comp, RM) JSP Records JSPCD3406 UK 2002 Sell This Version
JSP7779 Yank Rachell - Legendary Country Blues Artists album art Sleepy John Estes Also Featuring: Yank Rachell, Brownsville Son Bonds*, Charlie Pickett Sleepy John Estes Also Featuring: Yank Rachell, Brownsville Son Bonds*, Charlie Pickett - Legendary Country Blues Artists(4xCD, Comp + Box) JSP Records JSP7779 UK 2006 Sell This Version