Yank Rachell

Yank Rachell

Real Name:
James Rachell.
Profile:
American blues guitarist, mandolinist, violinist, singer and harmonica player.

Born : March 16, 1910 in Brownsville, Tennessee.
Died : April 09, 1997 in Indianapolis, Indiana.

Worked with Sleepy John Estes, "Three J's Jug Band", Sonny Boy Williamson, Peetie Wheatstraw and others.
In Groups:
Variations:

Yank Rachell Discography

Yank Rachell's Tennessee Jug-Busters* Yank Rachell's Tennessee Jug-Busters* - Mandolin Blues (Album) Delmark Records US 1963 Sell This Version
Various You Shouldn't Do It Various - American Folk Blues Festival '66 (Album, Comp) Fontana Germany 1966 Sell This Version
Various Sweet Mama (as James Rachel) Various - Travellin' This Lonesome Road (Comp) RCA International, RCA International France 1970 Sell This Version
Various Squeaky Work Bench Blues (as Yank Rachel) Various - Memphis Jamboree 1927-1936 (Comp) Yazoo US 1970 Sell This Version
Sleepy John Estes With Yank Rachel* Sleepy John Estes With Yank Rachel* - 1929-30 Sessions (Complete In Chronological Order) (Comp) Roots (2) Austria 1973 Sell This Version
BG-2010 Yank Rachell Yank Rachell - Yank Rachell(LP, Album) Blue Goose Records BG-2010 US 1973 Sell This Version
8 55 126 Various Yellow Jam Blues Various - American Folk Blues Festival 66 (2)(LP) AMIGA 8 55 126 German Democratic Republic (GDR) 1978 Sell This Version
NW 290 Various Peach Tree Blues Various - Let's Get Loose: Folk And Popular Blues Styles From The Beginnings To The Early 1940s(LP, Comp, Mono) New World Records NW 290 US 1978 Sell This Version
8 55 114 Various You Shouldn't Do It Various - American Folk Blues Festival 66 (1)(LP, Album, RE) AMIGA 8 55 114 German Democratic Republic (GDR) 1979 Sell This Version
Louie Bluie Louie Bluie - Louie Bluie (Album) Arhoolie Records US 1985 Sell This Version
TM 809 Various Katy Lee Blues Various - Going Back On The Farm, Blues In Chicago 1940-1942(LP, Comp, RM) Travelin' Man TM 809 UK 1985 Sell This Version
Yank Rachell Yank Rachell - Blues Mandolin Man (Album) Blind Pig Records US 1986 Sell This Version
Yank Rachell Yank Rachell - Chicago Style (Album) Delmark Records US 1987 Sell This Version
James "Yank" Rachel* Rachel Blues (as Yank Rachel) and 11 more… James "Yank" Rachel* - Vol. 1 (1934-38) Complete Recordings In Chronological Order (Comp) Wolf Records (2) Austria 1991 Sell This Version
James "Yank" Rachel* James "Yank" Rachel* - Vol. 2 (1938-41) Complete Recordings In Chronological Order (Comp) Wolf Records (2) Austria 1991 Sell This Version
FA 040 Various Lou Della Blues and 1 more… Various - Harmonica Blues - Mississippi-Memphis-Chicago; 1927-1941(2xCD, Comp) Frémeaux & Associés FA 040 France 1995 Sell This Version
01612-65137-2 John Sebastian And The J-Band* Tappin' That Thing (as Yank) John Sebastian And The J-Band* - I Want My Roots(CD, Album) Music Masters Rock 01612-65137-2 US 1996 Sell This Version
FA 253 Sonny Boy Williamson My Baby, I've Been Your Slave Sonny Boy Williamson - Chicago 1937 - 1945(2xCD, Comp) Frémeaux & Associés FA 253 France 1996 Sell This Version
SFW 40090 Harry Smith Expressman Blues Harry Smith - Anthology Of American Folk Music(5xCD, Comp, RE + CD, Comp, Enh, RE + Box) Smithsonian Folkways SFW 40090 US 1997 Sell This Version
TCD 6004 Various Various - Mandolin Blues(CD, Album) Testament Records TCD 6004 US 1997 Sell This Version
FA 150 Various Peach Tree Blues Various - Chicago Blues 1940 - 1947(2xCD, Comp) Frémeaux & Associés FA 150 France 1998 Sell This Version
SBACD 12653/4 Various Various - I Blueskvarter Chicago 1964, Volume 1(CD, Album) Jefferson Records SBACD 12653/4 Sweden 1999 Sell This Version
220354-203 Sonny Boy Williamson Sonny Boy Williamson - Early In The Morning(CD, Comp) Past Perfect Silver Line 220354-203 Germany 2002 Sell This Version
222496-444 Lee "Sonny Boy" Williamson* My Baby I've Been Your Slave and 1 more… Lee "Sonny Boy" Williamson* - Million Year Blues(4xCD, Comp, RM) Quadromania 222496-444 Germany 2005 Sell This Version
JSP7779 Sleepy John Estes, Yank Rachell, Son Bonds, Charlie Pickett 38 Pistol Blues and 32 more… Sleepy John Estes, Yank Rachell, Son Bonds, Charlie Pickett - Legendary Country Blues Artists(4xCD, Comp) JSP Records JSP7779 UK 2006 Sell This Version