Buddy FeatherStonaugh

Real Name:
Rupert Edward Lee Featherstonhaugh
Profile:
British saxophonist, born 4 October 1909, Paris, France, died 12 July 1976, London, UK.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Instruments & Performance

A221890 Buddy FeatherStonaugh - I Can't Dance I've Got Ants In My Pants / I Wish I Were Twins album art Valaida (Queen Of The Trumpet)* Valaida (Queen Of The Trumpet)* - I Can't Dance I've Got Ants In My Pants / I Wish I Were Twins(Shellac, 10") Odeon A221890 UK 1935 Sell This Version
R 2314 Buddy FeatherStonaugh - Harlem / Rose Room album art Eddie Carroll & His Swing Music* Eddie Carroll & His Swing Music* - Harlem / Rose Room(Shellac, 10") Parlophone R 2314 UK 1937 Sell This Version
R 2579 Buddy FeatherStonaugh - One O'Clock Jump / Lullaby In Rhythm album art Eddie Carroll & His Swingphonic Orchestra* Eddie Carroll & His Swingphonic Orchestra* - One O'Clock Jump / Lullaby In Rhythm(Shellac, 10") Parlophone R 2579 Switzerland 1938 Sell This Version
B.9361 Buddy Featherstonhaugh And The Radio Rhythm Club Sextet* Buddy Featherstonhaugh And The Radio Rhythm Club Sextet* - Big Noise From Winnetka / King Porter Stomp(Shellac, 10") His Master's Voice B.9361 UK 1944 Sell This Version
Buddy FeatherStonaugh - Swingin’ At Maida Vale album art Benny Carter & His Orchestra* Benny Carter & His Orchestra* - Swingin’ At Maida Vale (Comp) Ace Of Clubs UK 1958 Sell This Version
REC 143M Buddy FeatherStonaugh - The BBC Presents British Jazz Vol.1 album art Various These Foolish Things Various - The BBC Presents British Jazz Vol.1(LP, Comp, Mono) BBC Records REC 143M UK 1972 Sell This Version
Buddy FeatherStonaugh - The Golden Age Of British Dance Bands album art Various You Must Have Been A Beautiful Baby (as Buddy Featherstonhaugh) and 1 more… Various - The Golden Age Of British Dance Bands (Comp) World Records (6), World Records (6) UK 1975 Sell This Version
ST 109 Buddy FeatherStonaugh - Jazz Women (A Feminist Retrospective) album art Various You Bring Out The Savage In Me (as Buddy Featherstonlaugh) Various - Jazz Women (A Feminist Retrospective)(2xLP, Comp) Stash Records ST 109 US 1977 Sell This Version
m-8035 Buddy FeatherStonaugh - AIE - Americans In Europe Volume 2 - 1931/1938 album art Various Various - AIE - Americans In Europe Volume 2 - 1931/1938(LP, Comp) Tax m-8035 Sweden 1983 Sell This Version
SW 8455/56 Buddy FeatherStonaugh - Swing Is The Thing album art Valaida* Valaida* - Swing Is The Thing(2xLP, Comp) Disques Swing SW 8455/56 US 1984 Sell This Version
HQ 3011 Vic Lewis, Buddy Featherstonhaugh R.A.F Sextet Vic Lewis, Buddy Featherstonhaugh R.A.F Sextet - Vic Lewis Jam Sessions Volume 4: 1942-1943(LP, Album) Harlequin HQ 3011 UK 1986 Sell This Version
JASS CD-9/10 Buddy FeatherStonaugh - Forty Years Of Women In Jazz album art Various You Bring Out The Savage In Me (as Buddy Featherstonaugh) Various - Forty Years Of Women In Jazz(2xCD, Comp) Jass Records JASS CD-9/10 US 1989 Sell This Version
7023 Buddy FeatherStonaugh - Benny Carter In Europe album art Benny Carter Benny Carter - Benny Carter In Europe(CD, Comp) Flapper 7023 Germany 1993 Sell This Version
CLASSICS 901 Buddy FeatherStonaugh - 1937-1945 album art Leonard Feather There's A Tavern In The Town (as Buddy Featherstonaugh) and 1 more… Leonard Feather - 1937-1945(CD, Comp) Classics (11) CLASSICS 901 France 1996 Sell This Version
WIS CD 659 Buddy FeatherStonaugh - Jazz & Blues Collection album art Benny Carter Benny Carter - Jazz & Blues Collection(CD, Comp, RM) Editions Atlas WIS CD 659 France 1996 Sell This Version
LARGO 1001 Buddy FeatherStonaugh - The Compilation 1 album art Various Elegy Various - The Compilation 1(CD, Comp) Largo LARGO 1001 Germany 1997 Sell This Version
MJCD 1143 Buddy FeatherStonaugh - I Hear Music: Le Canzoni Di Frank Loesser album art Various I Wish I Were Twins (as Buddy Featherstonhaugh) Various - I Hear Music: Le Canzoni Di Frank Loesser(CD, Comp) Musica Jazz MJCD 1143 Italy 2001 Sell This Version
8.120656 Buddy FeatherStonaugh - British Dance Bands Vol. 3 - Original 1928-1949 Recordings album art Various Limehouse Blues (as Buddy Featherstonhaugh) Various - British Dance Bands Vol. 3 - Original 1928-1949 Recordings(CD, Comp) Naxos Nostalgia 8.120656 Europe 2003 Sell This Version
574 1301.10 Buddy FeatherStonaugh - L'Histoire Du Jazz Vocal - The Story Of Vocal Jazz: Part 1 (1911 - 1940) album art Various I Can't Dance, I've Got Ants In My Pants Various - L'Histoire Du Jazz Vocal - The Story Of Vocal Jazz: Part 1 (1911 - 1940)(10xCD, Comp) Le Chant Du Monde 574 1301.10 France 2004 Sell This Version
B.9249 Buddy FeatherStonaugh - Tea For Two  album art First English Public Jam Session First English Public Jam Session - Tea For Two (Shellac, 10") His Master's Voice B.9249 UK Unknown Sell This Version