Juan Tizol

Real Name:
Vincente Martinez Tizol
Profile:
Puerto Rican trombonist and composer, born 22 January 1900 in San Juan, Puerto Rico, died 23 April 1984 in Inglewood, California, USA (aged 84).
Tizon moved to USA in 1920, and worked with Duke Ellington from 1929 to 1944 as an indispensable part of Duke Ellington's Orchestra. Tizol left to join Harry James (2) in 1944 and thereafter spent most of his time alternating between the two bands. He retired to California and later lived in Las Vegas.
Together Tizon and Ellington wrote the jazz standards "Caravan", "Pyramid", and "Perdido".
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

EJC 55436 The Complete After Midnight Sessions - Master Takes — Juan Tizol Nat 'King' Cole And His Trio* Featuring The Solo Instruments Of Harry Edison, Willie Smith (2), Juan Tizol, Stuff Smith Nat 'King' Cole And His Trio* Featuring The Solo Instruments Of Harry Edison, Willie Smith (2), Juan Tizol, Stuff Smith - The Complete After Midnight Sessions - Master Takes(CD, Album, Mono, RE, RM) Essential Jazz Classics EJC 55436 Spain 2009 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

ERE 1503 Duke's Valve — Juan Tizol Juan Tizol And Willie Smith (2) Juan Tizol And Willie Smith (2) - Duke's Valve(7", EP) EmArcy, Pye Records ERE 1503 UK 1956 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

TLP-5549 The Ellingtonians 1944 — Juan Tizol Stewart* / Taylor* / Bigard* / Tizol* Stewart* / Taylor* / Bigard* / Tizol* - The Ellingtonians 1944(LP, Album, Comp, Mono) Trip Jazz TLP-5549 US Unknown Sell This Version