Juan TizolCompositions & Recordings

Real Name:
Vincente Martinez Tizol
Profile:
Puerto Rican trombonist and composer, born 22 January 1900 in San Juan, Puerto Rico, died 23 April 1984 in Inglewood, California, USA (aged 84).
Tizon moved to USA in 1920, and worked with Duke Ellington from 1929 to 1944 as an indispensable part of Duke Ellington's Orchestra. Tizol left to join Harry James in 1944 and thereafter spent most of his time alternating between the two bands. He retired to California and later lived in Las Vegas.
Together Tizon and Ellington wrote the jazz standards "Caravan", "Pyramid", and "Perdido".
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Loading