Joe Nanton

Joe Nanton

Real Name:
Joseph Nanton
Profile:
Born: February 1, 1904, New York City
Died: July 20, 1946, San Francisco, California

Famous trombonist with the Duke Ellington Orchestra, who played at the legendary Cotton Club in Harlem in the 1920s. One of the pioneers of the "wah-wah" sound, known for his use of the plunger mute.
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Joe Nanton Discography

Compilations

VJL2 0410 Various Black And Tan Fantasy Various - The Legendary Jazzmen Vol. 3(2xLP, Comp) RCA VJL2 0410 Australia 1983 Sell This Version
2MJP 1054 Various Black And Tan Fantasy (as Joe and 2 more… Various - I Maestri Del Trombone(LP, Comp) Musica Jazz 2MJP 1054 Italy 1987 Sell This Version