Jabbo Smith

Jabbo Smith

Real Name:
Cladys Smith
Profile:
American jazz trumpeter and singer

Born: December 24, 1908 in Pembroke, Georgia.
Died: January 16, 1991 in New York City, New York.
In Groups:
Variations:

Jabbo Smith Discography

Albums

ME 03 Jabbo Smith & The New Orleans Joymakers* Jabbo Smith & The New Orleans Joymakers* - Jabbo!(LP, Album) Memories ME 03 France 1982 Sell This Version
ME04 Jabbo Smith And The Hot Antic Jazz Band Jabbo Smith And The Hot Antic Jazz Band - European Concerts(LP, Album) Memories ME04 France 1982 Sell This Version
TR 520700 Jabbo Smith Hidden Treasure Vol 2(LP) Jazz Art TR 520700 US 1984 Sell This Version
TR 520699 Jabbo Smith Hidden Treasure Vol 1(LP) Jazz Art TR 520699 US 1984 Sell This Version
HD 0004 Jabbo Smith And The Hot Dogs* Jabbo Smith And The Hot Dogs* - The Hot Dogs Meet Jabbo Smith(LP) Hot Dog (3) HD 0004 Netherlands Unknown Sell This Version
CdC-002 Hot Antic Jazz Band Featuring Jabbo Smith Hot Antic Jazz Band Featuring Jabbo Smith - Zoo(LP, Album) Le Cri Du Chien CdC-002 Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

94 207 EPC Jabbo Smith with Omer Simeon Jabbo Smith with Omer Simeon - Pioneers Of Jazz 7 (Jabbo Smith With Omer Simeon 1929)(7", EP) Coral 94 207 EPC Germany 1958 Sell This Version
HC 79 Jabbo Smith With Ikey Robinson And His Band* Jabbo Smith With Ikey Robinson And His Band* - Got Butter On It / Ready Hokum(Shellac, 10", RE) Hot Jazz Club Of America HC 79 US Unknown Sell This Version
94 266 Jabbo Smith / Jabbo Smith And His Rhythm Aces Jabbo Smith / Jabbo Smith And His Rhythm Aces - Jazz Museum 16(7", EP, Mono) Coral 94 266 Germany Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

LVA-3026 Charlie Johnson's Paradise Band* , Featuring Benny Carter, Sidney De Paris, Jabbo Smith, Jimmy Harrison Charlie Johnson's Paradise Band* , Featuring Benny Carter, Sidney De Paris, Jabbo Smith, Jimmy Harrison - Harlem In The Twenties Volume 2(10", Comp) "X" LVA-3026 US 1954 Sell This Version
30-1 Jabbo Smith Jabbo Smith(LP, Comp, Mono) Collector's 30-1 Switzerland 1962 Sell This Version
Jabbo Smith The Trumpet Ace Of The Twenties - Volume One (Comp) Melodeon US 1966 Sell This Version
Jabbo Smith The Ace Of Rhythm "1929" (Comp) MCA Records France 1976 Sell This Version
FJ-131 Jabbo Smith Volume One 1928 - 1929(LP, Comp) Retrieval FJ-131 UK 1990 Sell This Version
FJ-132 Jabbo Smith Volume Two 1929 - 1938(LP, Comp) Retrieval FJ-132 UK 1990 Sell This Version
RTR 79013 Jabbo Smith Jabbo Smith, 1929-1938(CD, Comp) Retrieval RTR 79013 Netherlands 1996 Sell This Version
Jabbo Smith Volume Two (Comp) Melodeon US 1999 Sell This Version
S1215 Louis Armstrong, Noble Sissle, Rosetta Crawford, Jabbo Smith Louis Armstrong, Noble Sissle, Rosetta Crawford, Jabbo Smith - Jazz Makers 38-40(LP, Comp) Swaggie Records S1215 Australia Unknown Sell This Version