Rosa Henderson

Real Name:
Rosa Deschamps
Profile:
American vaudeville blues singer, who recorded extensively between 1923 and 1931.
Some of her recordings were released under pseudonyms such as Sally Ritz, Flora Dale, Sara Johnson, Josephine Thomas, Gladys White, and Mamie Harris.

Born: November 24, 1896 in Henderson, Kentucky.
Died: April 06, 1968 in Roosevelt Island, New York.
Aliases:
Variations:

Singles & EPs

14652 Rosa Henderson - If You Don't Give Me What I Want / So Long To You And The Blues album art Rosa Henderson If You Don't Give Me What I Want / So Long To You And The Blues(Shellac, 10", Bro) Vocalion (2) 14652 US 1923 Sell This Version
19124 Rosa Henderson - Midnight Blues / Cotton Belt Blues album art Rosa Henderson / Lizzie Miles Rosa Henderson / Lizzie Miles - Midnight Blues / Cotton Belt Blues(Shellac, 10") Victor 19124 US 1923 Sell This Version
14682 Rosa Henderson It Won't Be Long Now / Every Womans' Blues(Shellac, 10", Red) Vocalion (2) 14682 US 1923 Sell This Version
A3958 Rosa Henderson - Afternoon Blues / I Need You album art Rosa Henderson Afternoon Blues / I Need You(Shellac, 10") Columbia A3958 US 1923 Sell This Version
19157 Rosa Henderson - Struttin' Blues / Low-Down Papa album art Rosa Henderson Struttin' Blues / Low-Down Papa(Shellac, 10") Victor 19157 US 1923 Sell This Version
19084 Rosa Henderson - I'm Broke Fooling With You / Good Woman's Blues album art Rosa Henderson I'm Broke Fooling With You / Good Woman's Blues(Shellac, 10") Victor 19084 US 1923 Sell This Version
2589 Rosa Henderson - I'm A Good Gal / Papa Will Be Gone album art Rosa Henderson With Fletcher Henderson's Jazz Five Rosa Henderson With Fletcher Henderson's Jazz Five - I'm A Good Gal / Papa Will Be Gone(Shellac, 10") Brunswick 2589 US 1924 Sell This Version
14832 Rosa Henderson - Chicago Monkey-Man Blues / How'm I Gonna Get 'Em (When You Keep Holdin' 'Em Back) album art Rosa Henderson Chicago Monkey-Man Blues / How'm I Gonna Get 'Em (When You Keep Holdin' 'Em Back)(Shellac, 10", Bro) Vocalion (2) 14832 US 1924 Sell This Version
3004 Rosa Henderson - He May Be Your Dog But He's Wearing My Collar / I Want My Sweet Daddy Now album art Rosa Henderson He May Be Your Dog But He's Wearing My Collar / I Want My Sweet Daddy Now(Shellac, 10") Silvertone 3004 US 1924 Sell This Version
17060 Rosa Henderson - Hard Hearted Hannah / Ticket Agent Ease Your Window Down album art Rosa Henderson And The Choo Choo Jazzers* / Helen Gross And The Choo Choo Jazzers* Rosa Henderson And The Choo Choo Jazzers* / Helen Gross And The Choo Choo Jazzers* - Hard Hearted Hannah / Ticket Agent Ease Your Window Down(Shellac, 10") Ajax (6) 17060 US 1924 Sell This Version
3004 Rosa Henderson - Black Star Line / Barbadoes Blues album art Rosa Henderson Black Star Line / Barbadoes Blues(Shellac, 10") Silvertone 3004 US 1924 Sell This Version
14795 Rosa Henderson - My Papa Doesn't Two-Time No Time / How Come You Do Me Like You Do album art Rosa Henderson My Papa Doesn't Two-Time No Time / How Come You Do Me Like You Do(Shellac, 10", Bro) Vocalion (2) 14795 US 1924 Sell This Version
032021 Rosa Henderson - Every Day Blues / He's Never Gonna Throw Me Down album art Rose Henderson* Every Day Blues / He's Never Gonna Throw Me Down(Shellac, 10") Pathé Actuelle 032021 US 1924 Sell This Version
14831 Rosa Henderson - Barrelhouse Blues / My Right Man album art Rosa Henderson Barrelhouse Blues / My Right Man(Shellac, 10", Bro) Vocalion (2) 14831 US 1924 Sell This Version
14130-D Rosa Henderson - Mama Is Waitin' For You / Let's Talk About My Sweetie album art Rosa Henderson Mama Is Waitin' For You / Let's Talk About My Sweetie(Shellac, 10") Columbia 14130-D US 1926 Sell This Version
14152-D Rosa Henderson - He's My Man / In That Apartment Upstairs album art Rosa Henderson He's My Man / In That Apartment Upstairs(Shellac, 10") Columbia 14152-D US 1926 Sell This Version
129 Rosa Henderson - Black Snake Moan / Fortune Teller Blues album art Rosa Henderson Black Snake Moan / Fortune Teller Blues(Shellac, 10", Bro) Perfect (3) 129 US 1927 Sell This Version
14627-D Rosa Henderson - Doggone Blue / Can't Be Bothered With No Sheik album art Rosa Henderson Doggone Blue / Can't Be Bothered With No Sheik(Shellac, 10") Columbia 14627-D US 1931 Sell This Version
14708 Rosa Henderson - He May Be Your Dog But He's Wearing My Collar album art Rosa Henderson He May Be Your Dog But He's Wearing My Collar(Shellac, 10", Bro) Vocalion 14708 Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

JEL 14 Rosa Henderson - The Female Blues Vol 2 album art Bertha Henderson And Rosa Henderson Bertha Henderson And Rosa Henderson - The Female Blues Vol 2(7", EP, Comp) Jazz Collector JEL 14 UK 1963 Sell This Version
DOCD-5404 Rosa Henderson Complete Recorded Works In Chronological Order Volume 4 (1926-1931)(CD, Comp, RM) Document Records (2) DOCD-5404 Austria 1995 Sell This Version
DOCD-5401 Rosa Henderson Complete Recorded Works In Chronological Order Volume 1 (1923)(CD, Comp) Document Records (2) DOCD-5401 Austria 1995 Sell This Version
DOCD-5402 Rosa Henderson Complete Recorded Works In Chronological Order Volume 2 (1924)(CD, Comp) Document Records (2) DOCD-5402 Austria 1995 Sell This Version
DOCD-5403 Rosa Henderson Complete Recorded Works In Chronological Order Volume 3 (1924-1926)(CD, Comp) Document Records (2) DOCD-5403 Austria 1995 Sell This Version
RTR 79016 Rosa Henderson Rosa Henderson 1923-1931(CD, Comp) Retrieval RTR 79016 Netherlands 1998 Sell This Version

Videos (20) Edit