Blind Lemon Jefferson

Real Name:
Lemon Henry Jefferson
Profile:
American blues & gospel guitarist and singer/songwriter. He was one of the most popular blues singers of the 1920s and has been called the "Father of the Texas Blues".
The Rock and Roll Hall of Fame selected Jefferson's 1927 recording of "Matchbox Blues" as one of the 500 songs that shaped rock and roll. Jefferson was among the inaugural class of blues musicians inducted into the Blues Hall of Fame in 1980.

Born : September 24, 1893 in Couchman, Texas.
Died : December 19, 1929 in Chicago, Illinois.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Singles & EPs

12354 Blind Lemon Jefferson - Long Lonesome Blues / Got The Blues album art Blind Lemon Jefferson Long Lonesome Blues / Got The Blues Paramount 12354 US 1926 Sell This Version
12373 Blind Lemon Jefferson - Jack O Diamond Blues / Chock House Blues album art Blind Lemon Jefferson Jack O Diamond Blues / Chock House Blues Paramount 12373 US 1926 Sell This Version
12347 Blind Lemon Jefferson - Booster Blues / Dry Southern Blues album art Blind Lemon Jefferson Booster Blues / Dry Southern Blues Paramount 12347 US 1926 Sell This Version
12367 Blind Lemon Jefferson - Black Horse Blues / Corinna Blues album art Blind Lemon Jefferson Black Horse Blues / Corinna Blues(Shellac, 10") Paramount 12367 US 1926 Sell This Version
12394 Blind Lemon Jefferson - Old Rounders Blues / Beggin' Back album art Blind Lemon Jefferson Old Rounders Blues / Beggin' Back(Shellac, 10") Paramount 12394 US 1926 Sell This Version
12454 Blind Lemon Jefferson - Rabbit Foot Blues / Shuckin' Sugar Blues album art Blind Lemon Jefferson Rabbit Foot Blues / Shuckin' Sugar Blues Paramount 12454 US 1927 Sell This Version
12425 Blind Lemon Jefferson - Wartime Blues / Booger Rooger Blues album art Blind Lemon Jefferson Wartime Blues / Booger Rooger Blues Paramount 12425 US 1927 Sell This Version
8455 Blind Lemon Jefferson - Black Snake Moan / Matchbox Blues album art Blind Lemon Jefferson Black Snake Moan / Matchbox Blues Okeh 8455 US 1927 Sell This Version
12443 Blind Lemon Jefferson - Bad Luck Blues / Broke And Hungry album art Blind Lemon Jefferson Bad Luck Blues / Broke And Hungry(Shellac, 10") Paramount 12443 US 1927 Sell This Version
12551 Blind Lemon Jefferson - Chinch Bug Blues / Deceitful Brownskin Blues album art Blind Lemon Jefferson Chinch Bug Blues / Deceitful Brownskin Blues(Shellac, 10") Paramount 12551 US 1927 Sell This Version
12493 Blind Lemon Jefferson - Hot Dogs / Weary Dogs Blues album art Blind Lemon Jefferson And His Feet* / Blind Lemon Jefferson Blind Lemon Jefferson And His Feet* / Blind Lemon Jefferson - Hot Dogs / Weary Dogs Blues(Shellac, 10") Paramount 12493 US 1927 Sell This Version
12510 Blind Lemon Jefferson - Black Snake Dream Blues / Right Of Way Blues album art Blind Lemon Jefferson Black Snake Dream Blues / Right Of Way Blues(Shellac, 10") Paramount 12510 US 1927 Sell This Version
12474 Blind Lemon Jefferson - Match Box Blues / Easy Rider Blues album art Blind Lemon Jefferson Match Box Blues / Easy Rider Blues(Shellac, 10") Paramount 12474 US 1927 Sell This Version
12541 Blind Lemon Jefferson - Rambler Blues / Struck Sorrow Blues album art Lemon Jefferson* Rambler Blues / Struck Sorrow Blues(Shellac, 10") Paramount 12541 US 1927 Sell This Version
12487 Blind Lemon Jefferson - Rising High Water Blues / Teddy Bear Blues album art Blind Lemon Jefferson Rising High Water Blues / Teddy Bear Blues(Shellac, 10") Paramount 12487 US 1927 Sell This Version
12407 Blind Lemon Jefferson - That Black Snake Moan / Stocking Feet Blues album art Blind Lemon Jefferson That Black Snake Moan / Stocking Feet Blues(Shellac, 10") Paramount 12407 US 1927 Sell This Version
12679 Blind Lemon Jefferson - Lockstep Blues / Hangman's Blues album art Blind Lemon Jefferson Lockstep Blues / Hangman's Blues Paramount 12679 US 1928 Sell This Version
12685 Blind Lemon Jefferson - How Long How Long / Through Train Blues album art Blind Lemon Jefferson / Tampa Red Blind Lemon Jefferson / Tampa Red - How Long How Long / Through Train Blues(Shellac, 10") Paramount 12685 US 1928 Sell This Version
12631 Blind Lemon Jefferson - Balky Mule Blues / Mean Jumper Blues album art Blind Lemon Jefferson Balky Mule Blues / Mean Jumper Blues(Shellac, 10") Paramount 12631 US 1928 Sell This Version
12639 Blind Lemon Jefferson - Lemon's Cannonball Moan / Change My Luck Blues album art Blind Lemon Jefferson Lemon's Cannonball Moan / Change My Luck Blues(Shellac, 10") Paramount 12639 US 1928 Sell This Version
12650 Blind Lemon Jefferson - Piney Woods Money Mama / Low Down Mojo Blues album art Blind Lemon Jefferson Piney Woods Money Mama / Low Down Mojo Blues(Shellac, 10") Paramount 12650 US 1928 Sell This Version
12666 Blind Lemon Jefferson - Blind Lemon's Penitentiary Blues / Long Lastin' Lovin' album art Blind Lemon Jefferson Blind Lemon's Penitentiary Blues / Long Lastin' Lovin'(Shellac, 10") Paramount 12666 US 1928 Sell This Version
12578 Blind Lemon Jefferson - Gone Dead On You Blues / One Dime Blues album art Blind Lemon Jefferson Gone Dead On You Blues / One Dime Blues(Shellac, 10") Paramount 12578 US 1928 Sell This Version
12593 Blind Lemon Jefferson - Sunshine Special / Lonesome House Blues album art Blind Lemon Jefferson Sunshine Special / Lonesome House Blues(Shellac, 10") Paramount 12593 US 1928 Sell This Version
12622 Blind Lemon Jefferson - Lemon's Worried Blues / Prison Cell Blues album art Blind Lemon Jefferson Lemon's Worried Blues / Prison Cell Blues(Shellac, 10") Paramount 12622 US 1928 Sell This Version