Perry Botkin

Real Name:
Perry Lafayette Botkin Sr.
Profile:
Perry Botkin was one of the Hollywood's top studio musicians on the early 1900's swing era. He played guitar, banjo, lute, ukulele and other instruments along with Bing Crosby.

Born - 22nd july 1907 in Springfield, Clark County, Ohio.
Died - 14th October 1973 in Los Angeles, California.

His sons are Perry Botkin Jr. and Ted Ellis.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Singles & EPs

27163 Perry Botkin - Lover/ Ukey Ukulele album art Perry Botkin Lover/ Ukey Ukulele(Shellac, 10") Decca 27163 US 1950 Sell This Version
Perry Botkin - The World Is Waiting For The Sunrise / Botkin's Banjo Band album art Perry Botkin The World Is Waiting For The Sunrise / Botkin's Banjo Band (Single) Decca US 1951 Sell This Version
27604 Perry Botkin - Old World Waltz / Ay Ay Ay album art Perry Botkin Old World Waltz / Ay Ay Ay(Shellac, 10", Promo) Decca 27604 US 1951 Sell This Version
Perry Botkin - The Executioner Theme album art Perry Botkin The Executioner Theme (Single) Decca US 1958 Sell This Version
DS - 631 Perry Botkin - The Executioner Theme album art Perry Botkin The Executioner Theme(7", Single, M/Print) Decca DS - 631 Japan 1963 Sell This Version
1595 The Foursome Accompanied By Perry Botkin's Instrumental Quartet* The Foursome Accompanied By Perry Botkin's Instrumental Quartet* - Chinatown, My Chinatown / Sweet Georgia Brown(Shellac, 10") Decca 1595 US Unknown Sell This Version
NS-160 Perry Botkin - The Executioner album art Perry Botkin The Executioner(7", Single) Teichiku Records Co., Ltd. NS-160 Japan Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (3) Edit