Lammar Wright

Lammar Wright

Real Name:
Lammar Wright, Sr.
Profile:
American jazz trumpeter (born 1905 or 1907, Texarkana, Texas – died April 13, 1973, New York City).
Played with Bennie Moten, "The Missourians", Cab Calloway, Charlie Barnet, Don Redman, Claude Hopkins, Cootie Williams, Lucky Millinder, Sy Oliver, Louis Armstrong among others.
Not to be confused with his sons Lamar Wright (2) (1924-1983) and Elmon Wright (1929-1984) who were both jazz trumpeters.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Lammar Wright Discography

Albums

Various Kansas City Shuffle Various - Yazoo's History of Jazz (MiniAlbum, Album, Comp) Yazoo US 1991 Sell This Version