Kid Ory

Real Name:
Edward Ory
Profile:
American jazz trombonist and band leader, acclaimed as the greatest trombone player in the early years of Jazz. Born 25 December 1886 in LaPlace, Louisiana; died 23 January 1973 in Honolulu, Hawaii.
Note: Credits that either are the real surname alone (or misspellings thereof) or include the real forename (or its initial) belong to the real name profile Edward Ory.

From 1912 to 1919 Ory led one of the most popular bands in New Orleans which featured many of the great musicians who would go on to define the Hot Jazz style. At various times King Oliver, a young Louis Armstrong, Johnny Dodds, Sidney Bechet & Jimmie Noone all played in Orys' band. Relocating to California for health reasons in 1919, he assembled a new group of New Orleans musicians on the West Coast and played regularly under the name of Kid Ory's Creole Orchestra. In 1922 they became the first African-American jazz band from New Orleans to record, recording under the name of Spike's Seven Pods Of Pepper Orchestra. Moving to Chicago in 1925 he played again with King Oliver, Louis Armstrong and with Jelly Roll Morton, among others. The Depression years saw Ory playing very little and operating a chicken ranch with his brother. Ory revived Kid Ory's Creole Orchestra in 1943 and played, toured & recorded Jazz until he retired in 1966.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

1208 Kid Ory - Kid Ory At The Beverly Cavern album art Kid Ory Kid Ory At The Beverly Cavern(LP) Sounds 1208 US 1951 Sell This Version
CL 835 Kid Ory - The Great New Orleans Trombonist album art Kid Ory The Great New Orleans Trombonist (Album) Columbia CL 835 US 1956 Sell This Version
BBR 8088, BBR.8088, B07772R Kid Ory - The Great New Orleans Trombonist album art Kid Ory The Great New Orleans Trombonist(10", Mono) Philips, Philips, Philips BBR 8088, BBR.8088, B07772R UK 1956 Sell This Version
S-10041/1 Kid Ory - Kid Ory Favourites, Vol. 1 album art Kid Ory Kid Ory Favourites, Vol. 1(LP, Fli) Good Time Jazz S-10041/1 Australia 1956 Sell This Version
MG V-1014 Kid Ory - Song Of The Wanderer album art Kid Ory Song Of The Wanderer (Album) Verve Records MG V-1014 US 1957 Sell This Version
MGV-8233 Kid Ory - At Newport album art Red Allen* With Kid Ory And Jack Teagarden Red Allen* With Kid Ory And Jack Teagarden - At Newport (Album) Verve Records MGV-8233 US 1957 Sell This Version
MG V-8254 Kid Ory - In Europe album art Kid Ory In Europe (Album) Columbia MG V-8254 US 1956 Sell This Version
MG V-1016 Kid Ory - The Kid From New Orleans, Ory That Is album art Kid Ory The Kid From New Orleans, Ory That Is (Album, Comp) Verve Records MG V-1016 US 1959 Sell This Version
MG V-1018 Kid Ory - Red Allen Meets Kid Ory album art Red Allen* / Kid Ory Red Allen* / Kid Ory - Red Allen Meets Kid Ory (Album) Verve Records MG V-1018 US 1960 Sell This Version
MGV-1017 Kid Ory - Kid Ory Plays W.C. Handy album art Kid Ory Kid Ory Plays W.C. Handy (Album) Verve Records MGV-1017 US 1959 Sell This Version
CLP 1395 Kid Ory - Dance With Kid Ory Or Just Listen album art Kid Ory Dance With Kid Ory Or Just Listen (Album) Verve Records, Verve Records CLP 1395 UK 1960 Sell This Version
MGV 1020A-1S Kid Ory - We've Got Rhythm album art Kid Ory, Red Allen* Kid Ory, Red Allen* - We've Got Rhythm (Album) His Master's Voice MGV 1020A-1S UK 1960 Sell This Version
MGV 1020B-1S Kid Ory, Red Allen* Kid Ory, Red Allen* - We've Got Rhythm(LP, S/Sided, Album, Mono, TP, W/Lbl) His Master's Voice MGV 1020B-1S UK 1960 Sell This Version
LAG 12281/2 Kid Ory - Favorites! album art Kid Ory Favorites! (Album) Good Time Jazz LAG 12281/2 UK 1962 Sell This Version
V-8456 Kid Ory - The Kid Ory Story: Storyville Nights album art Kid Ory The Kid Ory Story: Storyville Nights (Album) Verve Records V-8456 US 1962 Sell This Version
LP 8 Kid Ory - Kid Ory & Jimmie Noone album art Kid Ory & Jimmie Noone Kid Ory & Jimmie Noone - Kid Ory & Jimmie Noone (Album) Jazz Panorama (2) LP 8 1967 Sell This Version
AH 140 Kid Ory - New Orleans Memories album art Bunk Johnson / Kid Ory / George Lewis (2) Bunk Johnson / Kid Ory / George Lewis (2) - New Orleans Memories (Album) Ace Of Hearts AH 140 UK 1967 Sell This Version
LAE-L 605 Kid Ory - Live album art Kid Ory Live (Album) Vault LAE-L 605 UK 1968 Sell This Version
SM 3085 Kid Ory - Kid Ory & Jimmie Noone album art Kid Ory & Jimmie Noone Kid Ory & Jimmie Noone - Kid Ory & Jimmie Noone(LP) Joker (2) SM 3085 Italy 1971 Sell This Version
VJD 521 Kid Ory - New Orleans album art Kid Ory / Joe Darensbourg Kid Ory / Joe Darensbourg - New Orleans(2xLP) Jazz Vogue VJD 521 UK 1976 Sell This Version
DC 12 017 Kid Ory - Live At Club Hangover Volume 3 album art Kid Ory Live At Club Hangover Volume 3 Dawn Club DC 12 017 Germany 1977 Sell This Version
DC 12016 Kid Ory - Live At Club Hangover Volume 2  album art Kid Ory Live At Club Hangover Volume 2 Dawn Club DC 12016 Germany 1977 Sell This Version
SLP 4064 Kid Ory - Kid Ory Plays The Blues album art Kid Ory Kid Ory Plays The Blues (Album) Storyville SLP 4064 US 1985 Sell This Version
522501 Kid Ory - Kings Of New Orleans album art Teddy Buckner And His Orchestra With Kid Ory Teddy Buckner And His Orchestra With Kid Ory - Kings Of New Orleans(LP) Vogue 522501 France 1986 Sell This Version
AMCD-20 Kid Ory - King Of The Tailgate Trombone album art Kid Ory King Of The Tailgate Trombone(CD, Album, Mono) American Music AMCD-20 US 1990 Sell This Version