Herbie Mann

Herbie Mann

Real Name:
Herbert Jay Solomon
Profile:
American jazz flutist, tenor saxophonist, clarinetist & bass clarinetist. He branched out to latin jazz, reggae and disco, to name some of the styles he explored. Mann also established Embryo Records (1969-1977) and Kokopelli Records (mid. '90s).
Born : April 16, 1930 in Brooklyn, New York.
Died : July 01, 2003 in Pecos, New Mexico.

Herbie began getting involved with the newly emerging disco scene when he covered LTG Exchange's "Waterbed". It's a very funky instrumental with a great bassline. From this album he also covered "Hijack" by Barrabas. This became popular in the early disco scene in the UK and was one of the very first 12" promos ever pressed in Europe.

Another disco recording was his cover of Celi Bee's "Superman" theme which peaked at #26 on the US Billboard charts. For this album Herbie worked with New York disco producer Patrick Adams and together they wrote the jazz-funk classic "Etagui".
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Herbie Mann Discography

Albums

Herbie Mann & Sam Most Herbie Mann & Sam Most - The Herbie Mann-Sam Most Quintet (Album) Bethlehem Records UK 1956 Sell This Version
Herbie Mann / Bobby Jaspar Herbie Mann / Bobby Jaspar - Flute Soufflé (Album) Prestige UK 1957 Sell This Version
Herbie Mann & Buddy Collette Herbie Mann & Buddy Collette - Flute Fraternity (Album) Mode Records US 1957 Sell This Version
Herbie Mann Herbie Mann Plays (Album) Bethlehem Records US 1956 Sell This Version
Herbie Mann And Bobby Jaspar Herbie Mann And Bobby Jaspar - Flute Flight (Album) Prestige, Prestige US 1957 Sell This Version
Herbie Mann Salute To The Flute (Album) Epic US 1957 Sell This Version
Herbie Mann Yardbird Suite (Album) Savoy Records US 1957 Sell This Version
Sahib Shihab / Herbie Mann Sahib Shihab / Herbie Mann - The Jazz We Heard Last Summer (Album) Savoy Records US 1957 Sell This Version
MG-12107 Herbie Mann Mann Alone(LP, Album) Savoy Records MG-12107 US 1957 Sell This Version
MGV-8247 Herbie Mann The Magic Flute Of Herbie Mann(LP, Album, Mono) Verve Records MGV-8247 US 1957 Sell This Version
Herbie Mann Sultry Serenade (Album) Riverside Records US 1958 Sell This Version
Herbie Mann Mann In The Morning (Album) Prestige, Prestige US 1958 Sell This Version
Herbie Mann With The Wessel Ilcken Trio* Herbie Mann With The Wessel Ilcken Trio* - Salute To The Flute (Album) Philips US 1958 Sell This Version
Herbie Mann, Charlie Rouse, Kenny Burrell, Mal Waldron Herbie Mann, Charlie Rouse, Kenny Burrell, Mal Waldron - Just Wailin' (Album) New Jazz US 1958 Sell This Version
Herbie Mann Flautista! Herbie Mann Plays Afro-Cuban Jazz (Album) Verve Records US 1959 Sell This Version
Herbie Mann Gone Native Savoy Records US 1961 Sell This Version
Herbie Mann Herbie Mann At The Village Gate (Album) Atlantic US 1962 Sell This Version
La Vern Baker* / Chris Connor / Herbie Mann / Bobby Short La Vern Baker* / Chris Connor / Herbie Mann / Bobby Short - Richard Rodgers' No Strings. An After-Theatre Version Atlantic US 1962 Sell This Version
Herbie Mann Brazil, Bossa Nova & Blues (Album) United Artists Jazz US 1962 Sell This Version
Herbie Mann St. Thomas (Album) United Artists Jazz US 1962 Sell This Version
Herbie Mann Do The Bossa Nova (Album) Atlantic UK & Europe 1962 Sell This Version
Herbie Mann Right Now (Album) Atlantic US 1962 Sell This Version
Herbie Mann Live At Newport (Album) Atlantic Australia 1963 Sell This Version
Herbie Mann With Machito And His Afro Cuban Jazz Ensemble* Herbie Mann With Machito And His Afro Cuban Jazz Ensemble* - Afro-Jazziac (Album) Roulette US 1963 Sell This Version
Herbie Mann Herbie Mann Returns To The Village Gate (Album) Atlantic US 1963 Sell This Version