Ernest Elliot

Ernest Elliot

Profile:
American jazz saxophonist (alto, tenor, soprano and baritone) and clarinetist.
Nickname : "Sticky".
He played with : "Johnnie Dunn's Original Jazz Hound", "Hannah Sylvester", "Gulf Coast Seven", "Edith Wilson", "Thomas Morris and his Seven Hot Babies", "Mamie Smith", "Jimmy Johnson".

Born : February 1893 in Booneville, Missouri.
In Groups:
Variations:
[a307213]

Artist

Ernest Elliot Discography Tracks

Instruments & Performance

Mamie Smith And Her Jazz Hounds Mamie Smith And Her Jazz Hounds - Mem'ries Of You Mammy / If You Don't Want Me Blues Okeh US 1921 Sell This Version
A3506 Edith Wilson And Johnny Dunn's Original Jazz Hounds Edith Wilson And Johnny Dunn's Original Jazz Hounds - Frankie / Old Time Blues(Shellac, 10") Columbia A3506 US 1921 Sell This Version
A3558 Edith Wilson And The Original Jazz Hounds Edith Wilson And The Original Jazz Hounds - Birmingham Blues / Wicked Blues(Shellac, 10") Columbia A3558 US 1922 Sell This Version
A3537 Edith Wilson And Johnny Dunn's Original Jazz Hounds Edith Wilson And Johnny Dunn's Original Jazz Hounds - The West Texas Blues / I Don't Want Nobody Blues(Shellac, 10") Columbia A3537 US 1922 Sell This Version
A3653 Edith Wilson And Johnny Dunn's Original Jazz Hounds Edith Wilson And Johnny Dunn's Original Jazz Hounds - He May Be Your Man (But He Comes To See Me Sometimes) / Rules And Regulations "Signed Razor Jim"(Shellac, 10") Columbia A3653 US 1922 Sell This Version
Bessie Smith And Her Down Home Trio Bessie Smith And Her Down Home Trio - Aggravatin' Papa / Beale Street Mamma Columbia US 1923 Sell This Version
14013-D Clara Smith And Her Jazz Trio / Clara Smith Clara Smith And Her Jazz Trio / Clara Smith - I'm Gonna Tear Your Playhouse Down / You Don't Know My Mind(Shellac, 10") Columbia 14013-D US 1924 Sell This Version
14026-D Clara Smith Clara Smith - Good Looking Papa Blues / Don't Advertise Your Man(Shellac, 10") Columbia 14026-D US 1924 Sell This Version
14256-D Clara Smith Clara Smith - Troublesome Blues / You Can't Get It Now(Shellac, 10") Columbia 14256-D US 1927 Sell This Version
14192-D Clara Smith / Clara Smith And Her Jazz Babies Clara Smith / Clara Smith And Her Jazz Babies - Cheatin' Daddy / You Don't Know Who's Shakin' Your Tree(Shellac, 10") Columbia 14192-D US 1927 Sell This Version
14432-D Willie Jackson* Willie Jackson* - Long Time Men / Corn And Bunion Blues(Shellac, 10") Columbia 14432-D US 1929 Sell This Version
Bessie Smith Bessie Smith - The Bessie Smith Story - Volume 2 (Comp) Columbia US 1951 Sell This Version
BBL 7513, 13651 A-JL Bessie Smith Bessie Smith - Bessie's Blues - 1923-1924(LP, Comp, Mono, gat) Philips, Philips BBL 7513, 13651 A-JL UK 1958 Sell This Version
Various Black Sheep Blues (as Ernest Elliott) Various - Rare And Hot! 1923-26 (Female Vocals With Accompaniment) (Comp) Historical Records US 1966 Sell This Version
Various Somebody's Been Lovin' My Baby and 1 more… Various - Women Of The Blues (Comp) RCA Victor Germany 1966 Sell This Version
NEP-702 Thomas Morris And His Seven Hot Babies / New Orleans Blue Five Thomas Morris And His Seven Hot Babies / New Orleans Blue Five - Thomas Morris(7", EP, Mono) Natchez Records NEP-702 Argentina 1967 Sell This Version
Bessie Smith Bessie Smith - The World's Greatest Blues Singer (Comp) Columbia, Columbia, Columbia US 1970 Sell This Version
Bessie Smith Homeless Blues and 1 more… Bessie Smith - The Empress (Comp) Columbia Netherlands 1971 Sell This Version
Bessie Smith Bessie Smith - Empty Bed Blues (Comp, Album) Columbia Europe 1971 Sell This Version
REL-ST 19222 Various Various - Le Grandi Cantanti Di Blues(LP, Comp) Variety (2) REL-ST 19222 Italy 1974 Sell This Version
510.118 King Oliver's Dixie Syncopators* King Oliver's Dixie Syncopators* - 2 - 1926-1928 « Dead Man Blues »(LP, Comp) MCA Records 510.118 France 1975 Sell This Version
Various Homeless Blues (Blues Bez Domova) Various - Písně Otce Vod (Comp) Supraphon, Gramofonový Klub, CBS Czechoslovakia 1977 Sell This Version
Bessie Smith Bessie Smith - Bessie Smith (Comp) CBS Special Products Germany 1977 Sell This Version
8 50 683 Bessie Smith Beale Street Papa Bessie Smith - Bessie Smith(LP, Comp) AMIGA 8 50 683 German Democratic Republic (GDR) 1979 Sell This Version
GdJ 70 Bessie Smith Poor Man's Blues and 1 more… Bessie Smith - I Grandi Del Jazz(LP, Comp, Mono) Fabbri Editori GdJ 70 Italy 1980 Sell This Version