Paul Robeson

Real Name:
Paul LeRoy Bustill Robeson
Profile:
Born April 9, 1898 Princeton, New Jersey. Died January 23, 1976 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.

African-American bass-baritone concert singer, actor of film and stage, All-American and professional athlete, writer, multi-lingual orator, scholar and lawyer who was also noted for his wide-ranging social justice activism.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

P-20 Paul Robeson - Ballad For Americans album art Paul Robeson Ballad For Americans (Album) Victor P-20 US 1940 Sell This Version
109, K 520, K 521, K 522 Paul Robeson - Chee Lai - Songs of New China album art Paul Robeson With Chinese Chorus* Conducted By Liu Lang-Mo Paul Robeson With Chinese Chorus* Conducted By Liu Lang-Mo - Chee Lai - Songs of New China (Album) Keynote Recordings (2), Keynote Recordings (2), Keynote Recordings (2), Keynote Recordings (2) 109, K 520, K 521, K 522 US 1941 Sell This Version
Set=543, MM 534 Paul Robeson - Songs Of Free Men album art Paul Robeson Songs Of Free Men (Album) Columbia Masterworks Set=543, MM 534 US 1943 Sell This Version
CO 35555, C10140, Set D162-1 Paul Robeson - Spirituals album art Paul Robeson Spirituals (Album) Columbia Masterworks, Columbia Masterworks CO 35555, C10140, Set D162-1 Canada 1945 Sell This Version
C-55 Paul Robeson - Here Comes The Showboat album art Helen Morgan, Frank Munn, Paul Robeson, Countess Albani*, James Melton, Victor Young Helen Morgan, Frank Munn, Paul Robeson, Countess Albani*, James Melton, Victor Young - Here Comes The Showboat (Album) Columbia C-55 US 1946 Sell This Version
MM-732 Paul Robeson - A Robeson Recital of Popular Favourites album art Paul Robeson A Robeson Recital of Popular Favourites (Album) Columbia Masterworks MM-732 US 1947 Sell This Version
MM 819, MM-819 Paul Robeson - Swing Low, Sweet Chariot album art Paul Robeson with Lawrence Brown Paul Robeson with Lawrence Brown - Swing Low, Sweet Chariot (Album) Columbia Masterworks MM 819, MM-819 US 1949 Sell This Version
ML 4105 Paul Robeson - Spirituals And A Robeson Recital Of Popular Favorites album art Paul Robeson Spirituals And A Robeson Recital Of Popular Favorites (Album, Comp) Columbia Masterworks ML 4105 Canada 1949 Sell This Version
none Paul Robeson - I Came To Sing album art Paul Robeson I Came To Sing(10", Mono) International Union of Mine Mill and Smelters Workers Union none Canada 1952 Sell This Version
M-2340 Paul Robeson - Negro Spirituals And Blues album art Golden Gate Quartet*, Paul Robeson, Buck Clayton Golden Gate Quartet*, Paul Robeson, Buck Clayton - Negro Spirituals And Blues (Album) Concert Hall M-2340 US 1953 Sell This Version
L-101 Paul Robeson - Robeson Sings album art Paul Robeson Robeson Sings (Album) Othello Records (2) L-101 US 1953 Sell This Version
FFLP 1081 Paul Robeson - The Incomparable Voice Of Paul Robeson album art Paul Robeson The Incomparable Voice Of Paul Robeson (Comp, Album) His Master's Voice FFLP 1081 France 1956 Sell This Version
10T 17 Paul Robeson - Paul Robeson's Transatlantic Concert album art Paul Robeson Paul Robeson's Transatlantic Concert(10", Mono) Topic Records 10T 17 UK 1957 Sell This Version
MLP 3001 Paul Robeson - Transatlantic Exchange album art Paul Robeson, Treorchy Male Voice Choir* Paul Robeson, Treorchy Male Voice Choir* - Transatlantic Exchange(10") N.U.M MLP 3001 UK 1957 Sell This Version
DCNS 807 Paul Robeson - Поль Робсон в Москве (Paul Robeson in Moscow) album art Paul Robeson Поль Робсон в Москве (Paul Robeson in Moscow) Апрелевский Завод, Апрелевский Завод DCNS 807 France 1958 Sell This Version
Д—04478, Д—04479 Paul Robeson - Наш Друг Поль Робсон album art Поль Робсон* Наш Друг Поль Робсон Апрелевский Завод, Апрелевский Завод Д—04478, Д—04479 USSR 1958 Sell This Version
60016 Paul Robeson - Robeson album art Paul Robeson Robeson (Album) Vanguard, Vanguard 60016 Brazil 1958 Sell This Version
MPS 580 Paul Robeson - Favorite Songs album art Paul Robeson Favorite Songs (Album) Monitor Records (2) MPS 580 USA & Canada 1959 Sell This Version
G 05.639 R Paul Robeson - Paul Robeson...Chante 16 Spirituals album art Paul Robeson Paul Robeson...Chante 16 Spirituals(10", Album) Philips G 05.639 R France 1959 Sell This Version
MMS-2123 Paul Robeson - Paul Robeson Singt Lieder Aus Aller Welt album art Paul Robeson Paul Robeson Singt Lieder Aus Aller Welt Musical Masterpiece Society MMS-2123 Germany 1960 Sell This Version
MP 581 Paul Robeson - "Encore, Robeson!" Monitor presents Paul Robeson Favorites Volume Two album art Paul Robeson "Encore, Robeson!" Monitor presents Paul Robeson Favorites Volume Two (Album) Monitor Records (2) MP 581 US 1960 Sell This Version
GL 5768 Paul Robeson - At Carnegie Hall album art Paul Robeson At Carnegie Hall (Album) Vanguard GL 5768 UK 1960 Sell This Version
CLP 1415, CLP. 1415 Paul Robeson - Robeson album art Paul Robeson Robeson (Album) Verve Records CLP 1415, CLP. 1415 UK 1960 Sell This Version
SUA 10062 Paul Robeson - Recital album art Paul Robeson Recital (Album) Supraphon SUA 10062 Czechoslovakia 1961 Sell This Version
Д—2723, Д—2724 Paul Robeson - Negro Songs Sung By Paul Robeson album art Поль Робсон* Negro Songs Sung By Paul Robeson Апрелевский Завод Д—2723, Д—2724 USSR 1956 Sell This Version