Lonnie Johnson (2)

Lonnie Johnson (2)

Real Name:
Alfonzo Johnson
Profile:
Born : February 08, 1899 in New Orleans, Louisiana.
Died : June 16, 1970 in Toronto, Ontario, Canada.

Johnson was a pioneering Blues and Jazz guitarist and banjoist. He started playing in cafes in New Orleans and in 1917 he traveled in Europe, playing in revues and briefly with Will Marion Cook's Southern Syncopated Orchestra. When he returned home to New Orleans in 1918 he discovered that his entire family had been killed by a flu epidemic except for one brother. He and his surviving brother, James "Steady Roll" Johnson moved to St. Louis in 1920 where Lonnie played with Charlie Creath's Jazz-O-Maniacs and with Fate Marable in their Mississippi riverboat bands. In 1925 Johnson married Blues singer Mary Johnson and won a Blues contest sponsored by the Okeh record company. Part of the prize was a recording deal with the company. Throughout the rest of the 1920s he recorded with a variety of bands and musicians, including Eddie Lang, Louis Armstrong and his Hot Five and the Duke Ellington Orchestra. In the 1930s Johnson moved to Cleveland, Ohio and worked with the Putney Dandridge Orchestra, and then in a tire factory and steel mill. In 1937 he moved back to Chicago and played with Johnny Dodds, and Jimmie Noone. Johnson continued to play for the rest of his life, but was often forced to leave the music business for periods to make a living. In 1963 he once again appeared briefly with Duke Ellington.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Lonnie Johnson (2) Discography

Albums

Lonnie Johnson (2) Blues By Lonnie Johnson (Album) Prestige Bluesville US 1960 Sell This Version
Lonnie Johnson (2) With Elmer Snowden Lonnie Johnson (2) With Elmer Snowden - Blues & Ballads (Album) Prestige Bluesville US 1960 Sell This Version
Lonnie Johnson (2) Losing Game (Album) Prestige Bluesville US 1961 Sell This Version
Lonnie Johnson (2) With Victoria Spivey Lonnie Johnson (2) With Victoria Spivey - Idle Hours (Album) Prestige Bluesville US 1962 Sell This Version
Lonnie Johnson (2) Another Night To Cry (Album) Bluesville US 1962 Sell This Version
Victoria Spivey With Lonnie Johnson (2) Victoria Spivey With Lonnie Johnson (2) - Woman Blues (Album) Prestige Bluesville US 1962 Sell This Version
Lonnie Johnson (2) With Otis Spann Lonnie Johnson (2) With Otis Spann - See See Rider (Comp, Album) Storyville UK 1964 Sell This Version
Roosevelt Sykes / Big Joe Williams / Lonnie Johnson (2) / Victoria Spivey Roosevelt Sykes / Big Joe Williams / Lonnie Johnson (2) / Victoria Spivey - Three Kings And The Queen (Album) Spivey Records US 1964 Sell This Version
Jim Mcharg's Metro Stompers Featuring Lonnie Johnson (2) Jim Mcharg's Metro Stompers Featuring Lonnie Johnson (2) - Stompin' At The Penny With Jim McHarg's Metro Stompers (Album) Columbia Canada 1965 Sell This Version
LP1006 Victoria Spivey With Lonnie Johnson (2), Little Brother Montgomery, Memphis Slim*, Sonny Greer Victoria Spivey With Lonnie Johnson (2), Little Brother Montgomery, Memphis Slim*, Sonny Greer - The Queen And Her Knights(LP, Album) Spivey Records LP1006 US 1965 Sell This Version
King 958 Lonnie Johnson (2) Sings 24 Twelve Bar Blues(LP, Album, Mono) King Records (3) King 958 US 1966 Sell This Version
XTRA 1037 Lonnie Johnson (2) Swingin' The Blues(LP, Album) XTRA XTRA 1037 UK 1966 Sell This Version
SLDP. 873 Lonnie Johnson (2) Blue Lonnie(LP, RE) Swing (3) SLDP. 873 France 1974 Sell This Version
FS3578 Lonnie Johnson (2) Mr. Trouble Blues And Ballads(LP) Folkways Records & Service Corp. FS3578 US 1982 Sell This Version
FS3577 Lonnie Johnson (2) Tears Don't Fall No More Blues And Ballads(LP) Folkways Records & Service Corp. FS3577 US 1982 Sell This Version
Lonnie Johnson (2) With Elmer Snowden Lonnie Johnson (2) With Elmer Snowden - Blues, Ballads, And Jumpin' Jazz - Vol. 2 (Album) Prestige Bluesville US 1990 Sell This Version
BDCD-6024 Lonnie Johnson (2) Volume 1, 8 November 1937 to 22 May 1940(CD) Rst Records BDCD-6024 Austria 1992 Sell This Version
CD SF 40067 Lonnie Johnson (2) The Complete Folkways Recordings(CD, Album, RE, RM) Smithsonian Folkways CD SF 40067 US 1993 Sell This Version
Q-043 Lonnie Johnson (2) It Feels So Good(LP) Queen-disc Q-043 Italy Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

8466 Lonnie Johnson (2) South Bound Water / Back Water Blues(Shellac, 10") Okeh 8466 US 1927 Sell This Version
8497 Lonnie Johnson (2) Mean Old Bed Bug Blues(Shellac, 10", Single) Okeh 8497 US 1927 Sell This Version
8575 Lonnie Johnson (2) Blues In G / Away Down In The Alley Blues(Shellac, 10") Okeh 8575 US 1928 Sell This Version
8601 Lonnie Johnson (2) A Broken Heart That Never Smiles / Wrong Woman Blues(Shellac, 10") Okeh 8601 US 1928 Sell This Version
8664 Lonnie Johnson (2) & Spencer Williams (2) Lonnie Johnson (2) & Spencer Williams (2) - It Feels So Good(Shellac, 10") Okeh 8664 US 1929 Sell This Version
8733 Lonnie Johnson (2) / Victoria Spivey Lonnie Johnson (2) / Victoria Spivey - You Done Lost Your Good Thing Now!(Shellac, 10") Okeh 8733 US 1929 Sell This Version