Memphis Minnie

Real Name:
Lizzie Douglas Lawlers
Profile:
American blues singer and guitarist.

Born : June 03, 1897 in Algiers, Louisiana.
Died : August 06, 1973 in Memphis, Tennessee.

Married three times, to Joe McCoy (aka Kansas Joe), Casey Bill Weldon, and Ernest Lawlers (aka Little Son Joe)
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Memphis Minnie - Love Changin' Blues album art Blind Willie McTell And Memphis Minnie Blind Willie McTell And Memphis Minnie - Love Changin' Blues (Comp) Biograph, Biograph US 1971 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Memphis Minnie - When The Levee Breaks / That Will Be Alright album art Kansas Joe And Memphis Minnie Kansas Joe And Memphis Minnie - When The Levee Breaks / That Will Be Alright Columbia US 1929 Sell This Version
14542-D Memphis Minnie - I Want That / Bumble Bee album art Kansas Joe And Memphis Minnie Kansas Joe And Memphis Minnie - I Want That / Bumble Bee(Shellac, 10") Columbia 14542-D US 1929 Sell This Version
1476 Memphis Minnie - I'm Talking About You / Bumble Bee album art Memphis Minnie (Minnie McCoy)* I'm Talking About You / Bumble Bee(Shellac, 10") Vocalion (2) 1476 US 1930 Sell This Version
1500 Memphis Minnie - What Fault You Find Of Me? album art Kansas Joe And Memphis Minnie Kansas Joe And Memphis Minnie - What Fault You Find Of Me?(Shellac, 10") Vocalion (2) 1500 US 1930 Sell This Version
1512 Memphis Minnie - I'm Gonna Bake My Biscuits / Mister Tango Blues album art Memphis Minnie (Minnie McCoy)* I'm Gonna Bake My Biscuits / Mister Tango Blues(Shellac, 10") Vocalion (2) 1512 US 1930 Sell This Version
1603 Memphis Minnie Good Girl Blues / Georgia Skin Blues(Shellac, 10") Vocalion (2) 1603 US 1930 Sell This Version
Memphis Minnie - Bumble Bee No. 2 / I'm Talkin' 'Bout You No. 2 album art Memphis Minnie Bumble Bee No. 2 / I'm Talkin' 'Bout You No. 2 Vocalion (2) US 1931 Sell This Version
1618 Memphis Minnie - New Dirty Dozen / New Bumble Bee album art Memphis Minnie New Dirty Dozen / New Bumble Bee(Shellac, 10") Vocalion (2) 1618 US 1931 Sell This Version
1631 Memphis Minnie - Plymouth Rock Blues / I Called You This Morning album art Memphis Minnie (Minnie McCoy)* / Kansas Joe And Memphis Minnie Memphis Minnie (Minnie McCoy)* / Kansas Joe And Memphis Minnie - Plymouth Rock Blues / I Called You This Morning(Shellac, 10") Vocalion (2) 1631 US 1931 Sell This Version
1588 Memphis Minnie - Frankie Jean (That Trottin' Fool) album art Memphis Minnie Frankie Jean (That Trottin' Fool)(Shellac, 10") Vocalion (2) 1588 US 1931 Sell This Version
8948 Memphis Minnie - My Butcher Man / Too Late album art Memphis Minnie My Butcher Man / Too Late(Shellac, 10") Okeh 8948 US 1933 Sell This Version
03187 Memphis Minnie - Minnie's Lonesome Song / Ain't Nobody Home But Me album art Memphis Minnie Minnie's Lonesome Song / Ain't Nobody Home But Me(Shellac, 10") Vocalion (2) 03187 US 1935 Sell This Version
03046 Memphis Minnie - Joe Louis Strut / He's In The Ring (Doing That Same Old Thing) album art Memphis Minnie, Black Bob, Bill Settles / Memphis Minnie Memphis Minnie, Black Bob, Bill Settles / Memphis Minnie - Joe Louis Strut / He's In The Ring (Doing That Same Old Thing)(Shellac, 10") Vocalion (2) 03046 US 1935 Sell This Version
B-6187 Memphis Minnie - When The Sun Goes Down / Atlanta Town album art Memphis Minnie, Chasey Collins Memphis Minnie, Chasey Collins - When The Sun Goes Down / Atlanta Town(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) B-6187 1935 Sell This Version
03222 Memphis Minnie - Hoodoo Lady / Ice Man album art Memphis Minnie Hoodoo Lady / Ice Man(Shellac, 10") Vocalion (2) 03222 US 1936 Sell This Version
03285 Memphis Minnie - If You See My Rooster / My Strange Man album art Memphis Minnie If You See My Rooster / My Strange Man(Shellac, 10") Vocalion (2) 03285 US 1936 Sell This Version
03197 Memphis Minnie - New Orleans Stop Time/ When Somebody Loses album art Bumble Bee Slim, Memphis Minnie Bumble Bee Slim, Memphis Minnie - New Orleans Stop Time/ When Somebody Loses(Shellac, 10") Vocalion (2) 03197 US 1937 Sell This Version
03612 Memphis Minnie - Down In The Alley / Look What You Got album art Memphis Minnie Down In The Alley / Look What You Got(Shellac, 10") Vocalion (2) 03612 US 1937 Sell This Version
03436 Memphis Minnie - Good Morning/ I Don't Want You No More album art Memphis Minnie Good Morning/ I Don't Want You No More(Shellac, 10") Vocalion (2) 03436 US 1937 Sell This Version
03768 Memphis Minnie - Living The Best I Can / Wants Cake When I'm Hungry album art Memphis Minnie Living The Best I Can / Wants Cake When I'm Hungry(Shellac, 10") Vocalion (2) 03768 US 1937 Sell This Version
03578 Memphis Minnie - Black Cat Blues / Haunted House album art Memphis Minnie Black Cat Blues / Haunted House(Shellac, 10") Vocalion (2) 03578 US 1937 Sell This Version
03651 Memphis Minnie - Keep On Sailing / Hot Stuff album art Memphis Minnie Keep On Sailing / Hot Stuff(Shellac, 10") Vocalion (2) 03651 US 1937 Sell This Version
03474 Memphis Minnie It's Hard to Be Mistreated / Man You Won't Give Me No Money(Shellac, 10") Vocalion (2) 03474 US 1937 Sell This Version
04295 Memphis Minnie - Good Biscuits / Keep On Eating album art Memphis Minnie Good Biscuits / Keep On Eating(Shellac, 10") Vocalion (2) 04295 US 1938 Sell This Version