Richard M. Jones

Real Name:
Richard Mariney Jones
Profile:
American jazz pianist, composer, band leader, record producer, vocalist, & businessman.
Born 13 June 1889 in Donaldson, Louisiana, USA
Died 8 December 1945 in Chicago, Illinois, USA

Born into a musical family, growing up in New Orleans. Jones played many instruments before making the piano his primary. Work included playing with Armand J. Pirons` Olympia Orchestra & some time with King Oliver. Moving to Chicago in 1919 he set up Clarence Williams publishing company & music store. While playing in Chicago bands through the 1920`s his main job was managing Okeh Records race records division. With his own studio band Richard Jones And His Jazz Wizards & as a pianist he backed many singers & bands. Composing such jazz standards as "Trouble In Mind" & "Riverside Blues", he remained active until his death as a musician & talent scout.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Singles & EPs

5174 Richard M. Jones - Jazzin' Babies Blues / 12th Street Rag album art Richard M. Jones Jazzin' Babies Blues / 12th Street Rag Gennett 5174 US 1923 Sell This Version
8352 Richard M. Jones - John Said He Saw A Number / My Soul Is A Witness For The Lord album art Arizona Dranes, Sara Martin And Richard M. Jones / Arizona Dranes Arizona Dranes, Sara Martin And Richard M. Jones / Arizona Dranes - John Said He Saw A Number / My Soul Is A Witness For The Lord(Shellac, 10") Okeh 8352 US 1926 Sell This Version
86.412 Richard M. Jones - Treasury Of Jazz N° 49 album art Richard M. Jones And His Jazz Wizards* Treasury Of Jazz N° 49(7", EP) RCA Victor 86.412 France 1964 Sell This Version
HC 36 Richard M. Jones - The Bridwell Blues / St. Peter Blues album art Louis Armstrong, Nolan Welsh, R. M. Jones* Louis Armstrong, Nolan Welsh, R. M. Jones* - The Bridwell Blues / St. Peter Blues(Shellac, 10", RE) Hot Jazz Club Of America HC 36 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

CLASSICS 826 Richard M. Jones - Volume 1 1923-1927 album art Richard M. Jones Volume 1 1923-1927 (Comp) Rst Records CLASSICS 826 France 1995 Sell This Version
DOCD-5390 Richard M. Jones - Richard M. Jones And The Blues Singers In Chronological Order (1923-1938) album art Richard M. Jones Richard M. Jones And The Blues Singers In Chronological Order (1923-1938)(CD, Comp, RM) Document Records (2) DOCD-5390 Austria 1995 Sell This Version
CLASSICS 853 Richard M. Jones - 1927-1944 album art Richard M. Jones 1927-1944(CD, Comp) Classics (11) CLASSICS 853 France 1995 Sell This Version
JPCD-1525-2 Richard M. Jones - Volume 2 1927-1936 album art Richard M. Jones Volume 2 1927-1936(CD, Comp) Rst Records JPCD-1525-2 Austria 1995 Sell This Version
m-8007 Richard M. Jones - Chicago In The 30's album art Reuben Reeves, Charles La Vere, Richard M. Jones, Earl Hines Reuben Reeves, Charles La Vere, Richard M. Jones, Earl Hines - Chicago In The 30's(LP, Comp) Tax m-8007 Sweden Unknown Sell This Version