Mike Pingitore

Real Name:
Michael Pingitore.
Profile:
American jazz banjoist and guitarist player.

Born : October 14, 1888 in Oakland, California.
Died : October 30, 1952 in North Hollywood, California.
In Groups:
Variations:

Instruments & Performance

18690 Mike Pingitore - Whispering / The Japanese Sandman album art Paul Whiteman And His Ambassador Orchestra Paul Whiteman And His Ambassador Orchestra - Whispering / The Japanese Sandman(Shellac, 10") Victor 18690 US 1920 Sell This Version
AE-11 Mike Pingitore - Make Believe / Some Little Bird album art Orquesta Ambassador* Orquesta Ambassador* - Make Believe / Some Little Bird(Shellac, 10") Disco "Gramófono" AE-11 Spain 1921 Sell This Version
18734 Mike Pingitore - I Never Knew (I Could Love Anybody Like I'm Loving You) / Do You Ever Think Me? album art Paul Whiteman And His Orchestra Paul Whiteman And His Orchestra - I Never Knew (I Could Love Anybody Like I'm Loving You) / Do You Ever Think Me?(Shellac, 10") Victor 18734 US 1921 Sell This Version
18895 Mike Pingitore - Lonesome Mama Blues / Memphis Blues album art The Virginians (4) The Virginians (4) - Lonesome Mama Blues / Memphis Blues(Shellac, 10") Victor 18895 US 1922 Sell This Version
Mike Pingitore - Ida - I Do / Charlestonette album art Paul Whiteman And His Orchestra Paul Whiteman And His Orchestra - Ida - I Do / Charlestonette Victor US 1925 Sell This Version
20751 Mike Pingitore - Just Once Again / I'm Coming Virginia album art Paul Whiteman And His Orchestra Paul Whiteman And His Orchestra - Just Once Again / I'm Coming Virginia(Shellac, 10") Victor 20751 US 1927 Sell This Version
Mike Pingitore - Mississippi Mud / From Monday On album art Paul Whiteman And His Orchestra Paul Whiteman And His Orchestra - Mississippi Mud / From Monday On Victor US 1928 Sell This Version
Mike Pingitore - Ramona / Lonely Melody album art Paul Whiteman And His Orchestra Paul Whiteman And His Orchestra - Ramona / Lonely Melody Victor US 1928 Sell This Version
21301 Mike Pingitore - Coquette / Dolly Dimples album art Paul Whiteman And His Orchestra Paul Whiteman And His Orchestra - Coquette / Dolly Dimples(Shellac, 10") Victor 21301 US 1928 Sell This Version
21464 Mike Pingitore - There Ain't No Sweet Man That's Worth The Salt Of My Tears / Sugar album art Paul Whiteman And His Orchestra Paul Whiteman And His Orchestra - There Ain't No Sweet Man That's Worth The Salt Of My Tears / Sugar(Shellac, 10") Victor 21464 US 1928 Sell This Version
21103 Mike Pingitore - Mary / Changes album art Paul Whiteman And His Orchestra Paul Whiteman And His Orchestra - Mary / Changes(Shellac, 10") Victor 21103 US 1928 Sell This Version
21453 Mike Pingitore - It Was The Dawn Of Love / The Church Bells Are Ringing For Mary album art Paul Whiteman And His Orchestra / B.F. Goodrich Silvertown Cord Orchestra Paul Whiteman And His Orchestra / B.F. Goodrich Silvertown Cord Orchestra - It Was The Dawn Of Love / The Church Bells Are Ringing For Mary(Shellac, 10") Victor 21453 US 1928 Sell This Version
21240 Mike Pingitore - Sunshine / Back In Your Own Back Yard album art Paul Whiteman And His Orchestra Paul Whiteman And His Orchestra - Sunshine / Back In Your Own Back Yard(Shellac, 10") Victor 21240 US 1928 Sell This Version
21431 Mike Pingitore - Fascinatin' Vamp / Dancing Shadows album art Nathaniel Shilkret And The Victor Orchestra / Paul Whiteman And His Orchestra Nathaniel Shilkret And The Victor Orchestra / Paul Whiteman And His Orchestra - Fascinatin' Vamp / Dancing Shadows(Shellac, 10") Victor 21431 US 1928 Sell This Version
Mike Pingitore - Reaching For Someone (And Not Finding Anyone There) / When My Dreams Come True album art Paul Whiteman And His Orchestra Paul Whiteman And His Orchestra - Reaching For Someone (And Not Finding Anyone There) / When My Dreams Come True Columbia US 1929 Sell This Version
2297-D Mike Pingitore - Body And Soul / Something To Remember You By album art Paul Whiteman And His Orchestra Paul Whiteman And His Orchestra - Body And Soul / Something To Remember You By(Shellac, 10") Columbia 2297-D US 1930 Sell This Version
39,000 Mike Pingitore - A Night With Paul Whiteman At The Biltmore album art Paul Whiteman And His Troupe* Wabash Blues (as Mike Pingatore) Paul Whiteman And His Troupe* - A Night With Paul Whiteman At The Biltmore(Shellac, 12", Pic) Victor 39,000 US 1932 Sell This Version
21301 Mike Pingitore - Coquette / There Ain't No Sweet Man That's Worth The Salt Of My Tears album art Paul Whiteman And His Orchestra Featuring Bix Beiderbecke Paul Whiteman And His Orchestra Featuring Bix Beiderbecke - Coquette / There Ain't No Sweet Man That's Worth The Salt Of My Tears(Shellac, 10") Victor 21301 US 1937 Sell This Version
Mike Pingitore - The History Of Jazz Vol. 2 - The Golden Era album art Various San and 1 more… Various - The History Of Jazz Vol. 2 - The Golden Era (Album, Comp) Capitol Records US 1945 Sell This Version
Mike Pingitore - Jazz Volume 4: Jazz Singers album art Various Louisiana Various - Jazz Volume 4: Jazz Singers (Comp) Folkways Records US 1951 Sell This Version
Mike Pingitore - Jack Teagarden album art Jack Teagarden Nobody's Sweetheart Now Jack Teagarden - Jack Teagarden (Comp) RCA Victor US 1966 Sell This Version
LPV-570 Mike Pingitore - Paul Whiteman Vol. II album art Paul Whiteman Wang-Wang Blues Paul Whiteman - Paul Whiteman Vol. II(LP, Comp, Mono) RCA LPV-570 US 1969 Sell This Version
Mike Pingitore - Swing Exercise album art Various Various - Swing Exercise (Comp) Capitol Records US 1972 Sell This Version
731.131 Mike Pingitore - The Bix Beiderbecke Legend Volume 3 album art Bix Beiderbecke Bix Beiderbecke - The Bix Beiderbecke Legend Volume 3(LP, Comp) RCA Victor 731.131 France 1972 Sell This Version
Mike Pingitore - Bixology "Louisiana" album art Bix Beiderbecke It Was The Down Of Love 3 and 12 more… Bix Beiderbecke - Bixology "Louisiana" (Comp) Joker (2), International Joker Production Italy 1973 Sell This Version