Mississippi John Hurt

Real Name:
John Smith Hurt
Profile:
Influential country blues singer and guitarist.
Born: 8 March 1893 (exact birth date disputed) in Teoc, Carroll County, Mississippi
Died: 2 November 1966 in Grenada, Mississippi, USA (heart attack)

His first recordings, made for Okeh Records in 1928, were commercial failures, and he continued to work as a farmer. Blues enthusiast located Hurt in 1963 and persuaded him to move to Washington, D.C. He was recorded by the Library of Congress in 1964. This helped further the American folk music revival, which led to the rediscovery of many other bluesmen of Hurt's era. He also went on to record several albums.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

PLP 13157 Mississippi John Hurt - Folk Songs And Blues album art Mississippi John Hurt Folk Songs And Blues (Album) Piedmont (2) PLP 13157 US 1963 Sell This Version
CLP 13161 Mississippi John Hurt - Worried Blues album art Mississippi John Hurt Worried Blues (Album) Piedmont (2) CLP 13161 US 1964 Sell This Version
VSD-79220 Mississippi John Hurt - Today! album art Mississippi John Hurt Today! (Album) Vanguard VSD-79220 Canada 1966 Sell This Version
VRS-9248 Mississippi John Hurt - The Immortal Mississippi John Hurt album art Mississippi John Hurt The Immortal Mississippi John Hurt (Album) Vanguard VRS-9248 US 1967 Sell This Version
VSD 19/20 Mississippi John Hurt - The Best Of Mississippi John Hurt album art Mississippi John Hurt The Best Of Mississippi John Hurt (Album, Comp) Vanguard VSD 19/20 US 1971 Sell This Version
SPL 1001 Mississippi John Hurt - The Original 1928 Recordings album art Mississippi John Hurt The Original 1928 Recordings (Comp, Album) Spokane Records (2) SPL 1001 UK 1971 Sell This Version
VSD 79327 Mississippi John Hurt - Last Sessions album art Mississippi John Hurt Last Sessions (Album) Vanguard VSD 79327 New Zealand 1972 Sell This Version
CLPS 1068 Mississippi John Hurt - Volume One Of A Legacy album art Mississippi John Hurt Volume One Of A Legacy (Album) Rebel Records (43) CLPS 1068 US 1975 Sell This Version
FLY LP 553 Mississippi John Hurt - Monday Morning Blues album art Mississippi John Hurt Monday Morning Blues (Album) Flyright Records FLY LP 553 UK 1980 Sell This Version
QS 5042 Mississippi John Hurt - The Candy Man album art Mississippi John Hurt The Candy Man(LP) Intermedia Records QS 5042 US 1982 Sell This Version
HT 301 Mississippi John Hurt - Avalon Blues Volume 2 album art Mississippi John Hurt Avalon Blues Volume 2(LP, Album, Mono, RM) Heritage (2) HT 301 UK 1982 Sell This Version
BMLP1030 Mississippi John Hurt - Shake That Thing album art Mississippi John Hurt Shake That Thing (Album) Blue Moon BMLP1030 UK 1986 Sell This Version
HT 320 Mississippi John Hurt - Volume 3 : Sacred And Secular album art Mississippi John Hurt Volume 3 : Sacred And Secular(LP, Album, Mono, RM) Heritage (2) HT 320 UK 1988 Sell This Version
FLYCD 06 Mississippi John Hurt - Avalon Blues (Library Of Congress Sessions) album art Mississippi John Hurt Avalon Blues (Library Of Congress Sessions) (Album) Flyright Records FLYCD 06 UK 1989 Sell This Version
EDCD 381 Mississippi John Hurt - Memorial Anthology  album art Mississippi John Hurt Memorial Anthology (CD, Album) Edsel Records EDCD 381 UK 1994 Sell This Version
CWN CD 2024 Mississippi John Hurt - "Satisfied...... Live" album art Mississippi John Hurt "Satisfied...... Live" Javelin CWN CD 2024 Europe 1996 Sell This Version
EDCD 446 Mississippi John Hurt - Memorial Anthology Volume 2 album art Mississippi John Hurt Memorial Anthology Volume 2(CD, Album) Edsel Records EDCD 446 UK 1997 Sell This Version
VSCD-131 Mississippi John Hurt Worried Blues(CD, Album, RE, Pap) Vivid Sound VSCD-131 Japan 2001 Sell This Version
703252 Mississippi John Hurt - Make Me A Pallet album art Mississippi John Hurt Make Me A Pallet(CD, Album) Hallmark Music & Entertainment 703252 Netherlands 2002 Sell This Version
302 061 407 2 Mississippi John Hurt - D.C. Blues: The Library Of Congress Recordings, Vol. 1 album art Mississippi John Hurt D.C. Blues: The Library Of Congress Recordings, Vol. 1(2xCD) Fuel 2000, Varèse Sarabande 302 061 407 2 US 2004 Sell This Version
302 061 495 2 Mississippi John Hurt - D.C. Blues: The Library Of Congress Recordings, Volume 2 album art Mississippi John Hurt D.C. Blues: The Library Of Congress Recordings, Volume 2(2xCD) Fuel 2000, Varèse Sarabande 302 061 495 2 US 2005 Sell This Version
SFR-108 Mississippi John Hurt - Discovery: The Rebirth of Mississippi John Hurt album art Mississippi John Hurt Discovery: The Rebirth of Mississippi John Hurt(CD, Album, dig) Spring Fed Records SFR-108 US 2011 Sell This Version
DOR2084H Mississippi John Hurt - Live At Wtbs-fm In Cambridge. Ma October 1964 album art Mississippi John Hurt & Skip James Mississippi John Hurt & Skip James - Live At Wtbs-fm In Cambridge. Ma October 1964(LP, RE, 180) DOL DOR2084H Europe 2015 Sell This Version
ROC 3387 Mississippi John Hurt - Live At Oberlin College 4-15-65 album art Mississippi John Hurt Live At Oberlin College 4-15-65(CD, Album) RockBeat Records ROC 3387 US 2017 Sell This Version
753070295394 Mississippi John Hurt - Remastered From The Archives album art Mississippi John Hurt Remastered From The Archives(LP, RM) Red Bank Records 753070295394 US 2018 Sell This Version