Ted McCord

Real Name:
Theodore Jobetus McCord.
Profile:
American jazz saxophonist (tenor and alto)and clarinetist player.
Twin brother of saxophonist Cass McCord.
Recorded with "McKinney's Cotton Pickers" and "Mills Blue Rhythm Band" (with brother Cass McCord).

Born : May 17, 1907 in Birmingham, Alabama.
In Groups:
Variations:
[a307253]

Artist

Ted McCord Discography Tracks

Instruments & Performance

Duke Ellington And His Orchestra / Mills' Blue Rhythm Band* Duke Ellington And His Orchestra / Mills' Blue Rhythm Band* - The Mystery Song / Moanin' Victor Canada 1931 Sell This Version
B-10706 McKinney's Cotton Pickers McKinney's Cotton Pickers - I'd Love It / Peggy(Shellac, 10", RE) Bluebird (3) B-10706 US 1940 Sell This Version
10 303 EPB The Mills Blue Rhythm Band The Mills Blue Rhythm Band - Kings Of Swing Vol. 3(7", EP) Brunswick 10 303 EPB Germany 1956 Sell This Version
MOE 2260 Louis Armstrong With Cocoanut Grove Orchestra Louis Armstrong With Cocoanut Grove Orchestra - Louis Armstrong With Cocoanut Grove Orchestra(7", EP) Odeon MOE 2260 France 1960 Sell This Version
87094/96 Various Futuristic Jungleism (as Theodore McCord) Various - The Golden Book Of Classic Swing - Volume 2(3xLP, Comp) Brunswick 87094/96 Germany 1963 Sell This Version
Don Redman Don Redman - Master Of The Big Band (Comp) RCA Victor US 1966 Sell This Version
LPM 10 020 McKinney's Cotton Pickers Plain Dirt McKinney's Cotton Pickers - McKinney's Cotton Pickers 1929-1930(LP, Comp, Mono) RCA Victor LPM 10 020 Germany 1966 Sell This Version
M 52027, 52027, 52 027 Louis Armstrong Louis Armstrong - Armstrong For Ever, Vol. 1(LP, Comp) CBS, CBS, CBS M 52027, 52027, 52 027 Netherlands 1972 Sell This Version
FXM2 7080 Various Wherever There's A Will, There's A Way, My Baby Various - Black And White Jazz Catalog(2xLP, Comp, RE) RCA FXM2 7080 France 1973 Sell This Version
CBS 66801 Louis Armstrong Louis Armstrong - Integrale V.S.O.P.(8xLP, Comp, Box) CBS CBS 66801 Netherlands 1974 Sell This Version
CBS 88003 Louis Armstrong Louis Armstrong - V.S.O.P. Vol. 5/6(2xLP, Comp, Gat) CBS CBS 88003 Europe 1974 Sell This Version
741.088 McKinney's Cotton Pickers McKinney's Cotton Pickers - Volume 2 (1928-1929)(LP, Comp) RCA 741.088 France 1974 Sell This Version
Louis Armstrong My Sweet (as Theodore McCord) Louis Armstrong - Giants Of Jazz: Louis Armstrong Time Life Records US 1980 Sell This Version
PM 43258 McKinney's Cotton Pickers McKinney's Cotton Pickers - The Complete McKinney's Cotton Pickers Volumes 3/4 (1929-1930)(2xLP, Comp) RCA PM 43258 France 1981 Sell This Version
Various Gee, Ain't I Good To You Various - Jazz Masters Of The Sax (Comp) The Franklin Mint Record Society, The Franklin Mint Record Society, The Franklin Mint Record Society, The Franklin Mint Record Society Sweden 1983 Sell This Version
ST124 Various Minnie The Moocher's Wedding Day Various - Cotton Club Stars(2xLP, Comp, Mono, Gat) Stash Records ST124 US 1984 Sell This Version
Various Plain Dirt (as Theodore McCord) Various - Early Black Swing - The Birth Of Big Band Jazz: 1927 - 1934 (Comp, Album) Bluebird (3) US 1989 Sell This Version
CD AJA 5110 Don Redman Don Redman - Doin' What I Please(CD, Comp, RE) Academy Sound & Vision Ltd. CD AJA 5110 UK 1993 Sell This Version
Coleman Hawkins Miss Hannah and 1 more… Coleman Hawkins - A Retrospective 1929 - 1963 (Comp) RCA Europe 1995 Sell This Version
FA 213 Coleman Hawkins WhereverThere's A Will There's A Way, My Baby Coleman Hawkins - New York Camden Londres Paris Chicago 1926 - 1944(2xCD, Comp) Frémeaux & Associés FA 213 France 1995 Sell This Version
WIS CD 604 Louis Armstrong Louis Armstrong - Jazz & Blues Collection Vol. 4(CD, Comp, RM) Editions Atlas WIS CD 604 France 1995 Sell This Version
COL 484394 2 Various Dinah (as Theodore McCord) and 1 more… Various - This Is Jazz(10xCD, Comp, RM + Box, Ltd) Columbia COL 484394 2 Germany, Austria, & Switzerland 1996 Sell This Version
EMCD 06 Louis Armstrong Louis Armstrong - Louis Armstrong(CD, Comp) Proper Records (2) EMCD 06 Europe 1998 Sell This Version
DGF38 Various I'm Left With The Blues In My Heart (as Theodore McCord) and 5 more… Various - "Go Harlem" -- New York Columbia Recordings, Volume 2(CD, Comp, RM) Frog (7) DGF38 UK 2000 Sell This Version
JSPCD3401 Louis Armstrong Louis Armstrong - The Big Band Recordings 1930-1932(2xCD, Comp, RE) JSP Records JSPCD3401 UK 2000 Sell This Version