Morris White

Real Name:
Morris Ellis White.
Profile:
American jazz banjoist and guitarist.
Nickname : "Fruit".

Born : January 17, 1911 in St. Louis, Missouri.
Died : November, 1986.
In Groups:
Variations:

Instruments & Performance

Morris White - Black Rhythm / Six Or Seven Times album art Cab Calloway & His Orchestra* Cab Calloway & His Orchestra* - Black Rhythm / Six Or Seven Times Brunswick US 1931 Sell This Version
VA 643 Morris White - I'm Always In The Mood For You / She's Tall, She's Tan, She's Terrific album art Cab Calloway And His Orchestra Cab Calloway And His Orchestra - I'm Always In The Mood For You / She's Tall, She's Tan, She's Terrific(Shellac, 10") Variety (6) VA 643 US 1937 Sell This Version
Morris White - Jazz Volume 4: Jazz Singers album art Various Margie Various - Jazz Volume 4: Jazz Singers (Comp) Folkways Records US 1951 Sell This Version
TFE 17216, TFE.17216 Morris White - Cab Calloway album art Cab Calloway The Jumpin' Jive and 2 more… Cab Calloway - Cab Calloway(7", EP) Fontana, Fontana TFE 17216, TFE.17216 UK 1960 Sell This Version
Morris White - Treasury Of Jazz N° 13 album art The Missourians The Missourians - Treasury Of Jazz N° 13 (Comp) RCA Victor France 1962 Sell This Version
Morris White - 16 Classics album art Cab Calloway Cab Calloway - 16 Classics (Comp) CBS, CBS France 1973 Sell This Version
G 32593 Morris White - Hi De Ho Man album art Cab Calloway Abi Gezunt and 3 more… Cab Calloway - Hi De Ho Man(2xLP, Album, Comp) Columbia G 32593 US 1974 Sell This Version
Morris White - Reefer Songs: 16 Original Jazz Classics album art Various The Man From Harlem Various - Reefer Songs: 16 Original Jazz Classics (Comp) Stash Records US 1976 Sell This Version
ST-103 Morris White - Tea Pad Songs Volume One album art Various Minnie The Moocher Various - Tea Pad Songs Volume One(LP, Comp) Stash Records ST-103 US 1976 Sell This Version
ST-102 Morris White - Pot, Spoon, Pipe And Jug - 14 Jazz Vocals And Reefer Songs album art Various Reefer Man Various - Pot, Spoon, Pipe And Jug - 14 Jazz Vocals And Reefer Songs(LP, Comp) Stash Records ST-102 US 1976 Sell This Version
006 Morris White - Harry Cooper, R.Q.Dickerson & The Cotton Club Orchestra album art Harry Cooper, R.Q. Dickerson & The Cotton Club Orchestra* Harry Cooper, R.Q. Dickerson & The Cotton Club Orchestra* - Harry Cooper, R.Q.Dickerson & The Cotton Club Orchestra(LP, Comp) Collectors Items 006 UK 1978 Sell This Version
Morris White - Minnie The Moocher 1933-1934 Recordings album art Cab Calloway Cab Calloway - Minnie The Moocher 1933-1934 Recordings (Comp) RCA International, RCA International Austria 1979 Sell This Version
va-7998 Morris White - 1937/38 album art Cab Calloway Cab Calloway - 1937/38(LP, Comp) JazzDocument va-7998 Sweden 1981 Sell This Version
Morris White - The Jazz Singers album art Various I Ain't Got Nobody Various - The Jazz Singers (Comp) The Franklin Mint Record Society, The Franklin Mint Record Society, The Franklin Mint Record Society, The Franklin Mint Record Society Sweden 1982 Sell This Version
MCA1344 Morris White - Mr. Hi. De. Ho. 1930-1931 album art Cab Calloway Cab Calloway - Mr. Hi. De. Ho. 1930-1931(LP, Album, Comp) MCA Records MCA1344 US 1982 Sell This Version
AJA 5013 Morris White - Kicking The Gong Around album art Cab Calloway And His Orchestra Cab Calloway And His Orchestra - Kicking The Gong Around(LP, Comp, Mono) Living Era AJA 5013 UK 1982 Sell This Version
R 030, DMM 6-0610 Morris White - Big Band Jazz: From The Beginnings To The Fifties album art Various Market Street Stomp Various - Big Band Jazz: From The Beginnings To The Fifties(6xLP, Comp + Box) Smithsonian Collection, Smithsonian Collection R 030, DMM 6-0610 US 1983 Sell This Version
Morris White - Cab Calloway album art Cab Calloway Cab Calloway - Cab Calloway (Comp) International Joker Production Italy 1984 Sell This Version
Morris White - Cotton Club Stars album art Various I Found A New Baby and 3 more… Various - Cotton Club Stars (Comp) Stash Records US 1984 Sell This Version
Morris White - The Best Of I ♥ Jazz album art Various Jumpin Jive Various - The Best Of I ♥ Jazz (Comp) CBS Europe 1984 Sell This Version
Morris White - Jumpin Jive album art Cab Calloway Cab Calloway - Jumpin Jive (Comp) CBS Europe 1984 Sell This Version
STBB-15 Morris White - Big Bands: Big Band Bash album art Various Minnie The Moocher Various - Big Bands: Big Band Bash(2xLP, Comp, Mono) Time Life Music STBB-15 US 1984 Sell This Version
Morris White - New York album art Various Minnie The Moocher Various - New York (Comp) ABC Records (3) Australia 1985 Sell This Version
44, IAJRC 44 Morris White - Kansas City Memories album art Various Prohibition Blues Various - Kansas City Memories(LP, Comp) IAJRC, IAJRC 44, IAJRC 44 US 1985 Sell This Version
ST 1001 Morris White - Jumping And Jiving Vol. 1 album art Cab Calloway Cab Calloway - Jumping And Jiving Vol. 1(LP, Comp) Swingtime ST 1001 Italy 1985 Sell This Version