T-Bone Walker

Real Name:
Aaron Thibeaux Walker
Profile:
T-Bone Walker (born May 28, 1910, Linden, Texas, USA - died March 16, 1975, Los Angeles, California, USA) was an American blues guitarist, singer, songwriter and multi-instrumentalist. He began recording in 1929 and was one of the first artists to use an electric guitar in the 1930's. Perhaps his best known song is 1947's (They Call It) Stormy Monday. He was posthumously inducted into the Rock And Roll Hall of Fame in 1987 (Early Influence).
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

H370, H-370 T-Bone Walker - Classics In Jazz album art T-Bone Walker Classics In Jazz (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records H370, H-370 US 1954 Sell This Version
8020 T-Bone Walker - T-Bone Blues album art T-Bone Walker T-Bone Blues (Album) Atlantic 8020 US 1959 Sell This Version
LP 9098 T-Bone Walker - Sings The Blues album art T-Bone Walker Sings The Blues (Album) Imperial LP 9098 US 1960 Sell This Version
LLR-8196 T-Bone Walker - I Get So Weary album art T-Bone Walker I Get So Weary (Album, Comp) Imperial LLR-8196 Japan 1961 Sell This Version
WS-1002 T-Bone Walker - Stormy Monday Blues album art T-Bone Walker Stormy Monday Blues (Album, Comp) Wet Soul WS-1002 US 1967 Sell This Version
MUPS 331 T-Bone Walker - The Truth album art T-Bone Walker The Truth (Album) Brunswick MUPS 331 UK 1968 Sell This Version
BLS-6008 T-Bone Walker - Stormy Monday Blues album art T-Bone Walker Stormy Monday Blues (Album) BluesWay BLS-6008 US 1968 Sell This Version
SL 10265 T-Bone Walker - Funky Town album art T-Bone Walker Funky Town (Album) Bluesway SL 10265 UK 1968 Sell This Version
BTS-9004, BT-29004 T-Bone Walker - Every Day I Have The Blues album art T-Bone Walker Every Day I Have The Blues (Album) Bluestime BTS-9004, BT-29004 US 1969 Sell This Version
BLT E 8288 T-Bone Walker - Super Black Blues album art Super Black Blues Band, T-Bone Walker, Joe Turner*, Otis Spann Super Black Blues Band, T-Bone Walker, Joe Turner*, Otis Spann - Super Black Blues (Album) Flying Dutchman, BluesTime BLT E 8288 US 1969 Sell This Version
543.131, 543 131 T-Bone Walker - ... Good Feelin' ... album art T. Bone Walker* ... Good Feelin' ... (Album) Polydor 543.131, 543 131 Canada 1969 Sell This Version
24-4502 T-Bone Walker - ...Good Feelin'... album art T-Bone Walker ...Good Feelin'...(LP) Polydor 24-4502 US 1969 Sell This Version
BT 29009 T-Bone Walker - Super Black Blues: Volume II album art Leon Thomas / T-Bone Walker / Eddie "Cleanhead" Vinson / Joe Turner* Leon Thomas / T-Bone Walker / Eddie "Cleanhead" Vinson / Joe Turner* - Super Black Blues: Volume II (Album) Flying Dutchman, BluesTime BT 29009 US 1970 Sell This Version
ES 90248 T-Bone Walker - Fly Walker Airlines album art T-Bone Walker Fly Walker Airlines (Album) Polydor ES 90248 Canada 1972 Sell This Version
HC-S-103 T-Bone Walker - Welldone album art T-Bone Walker Welldone (Album) Home Cooking Recording Co. HC-S-103 US 1973 Sell This Version
DS-633 T-Bone Walker - "Feeling The Blues" album art T-Bone Walker "Feeling The Blues" (Album) Black And Blue DS-633 US 1973 Sell This Version
REP 94 001 T-Bone Walker - Very Rare album art T-Bone Walker Very Rare (Album, Comp) Reprise Records REP 94 001 Germany 1973 Sell This Version
GJ-59 T-Bone Walker - I Giganti Del Jazz Vol. 59 album art Jay McShann, T-Bone Walker, Sammy Price Jay McShann, T-Bone Walker, Sammy Price - I Giganti Del Jazz Vol. 59 (Album, Comp) Curcio GJ-59 Spain 1981 Sell This Version
IGOXCD 540 Z T-Bone Walker - Back On The Scene - Texas 1966 album art T-Bone Walker Back On The Scene - Texas 1966 (Album) Indigo Recordings IGOXCD 540 Z US 2001 Sell This Version
82876545502 T-Bone Walker - Super Black Blues album art T-Bone Walker / Joe Turner* / Otis Spann / Leon Thomas / Eddie "Cleanhead" Vinson T-Bone Walker / Joe Turner* / Otis Spann / Leon Thomas / Eddie "Cleanhead" Vinson - Super Black Blues(CD, RE + CD, RE + Box, Comp) RCA Victor 82876545502 Europe 2003 Sell This Version
EJ-1003 T-Bone Walker - T Bone Walker With The Muddy Waters Blues Band album art Muddy Waters Blues Band, T-Bone Walker Muddy Waters Blues Band, T-Bone Walker - T Bone Walker With The Muddy Waters Blues Band(Cass, Album) LRC Jazz Classics EJ-1003 US Unknown Sell This Version
BRP-6001 T-Bone Walker - Classics In Jazz album art T-Bone Walker Classics In Jazz(10", Mono, Promo) Capitol Records BRP-6001 Japan Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

8391 T-Bone Walker - T-Bone Blues / It Must Have Been A Dream album art Les Hite And His Orchestra, T-Bone Walker Les Hite And His Orchestra, T-Bone Walker - T-Bone Blues / It Must Have Been A Dream(Shellac, 10") Varsity 8391 US 1940 Sell This Version
10033 T-Bone Walker - I Got A Break, Baby / Mean Old World album art T-Bone Walker I Got A Break, Baby / Mean Old World Capitol Records 10033 US 1945 Sell This Version
4000 T-Bone Walker - I'm Still In Love With You / Sail On Boogie album art T-Bone Walker With Marl Young And His Orchestra T-Bone Walker With Marl Young And His Orchestra - I'm Still In Love With You / Sail On Boogie Rhumboogie 4000 US 1945 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

d-of

d-of

January 5, 2013
edited over 4 years ago
Bridging the gap between traditional, early 1900's Blues, and the Electric Blues which followed, T-Bone Walker influenced the very foundations of Rock+Roll. It's difficult to fathom his total effect. All the great bluesmen & rockers who came later, including legendary axemen like Albert King, B.B. King, Muddy Waters, Buddy Guy, Mickey Baker, Lowell Fulson, Guitar Slim, Chuck Berry, Albert Collins, Mike Bloomfield, Eric Clapton, Jimmy Page, & the Great Jimi Hendrix too, can all be said to have owed some technique to his electric guitar prowess.
Of course music is a cyclic & ongoing process. Nobody gets all the credit.
Just let us not forget Guitar King T-Bone Walker.

Videos (121) Edit