T-Bone WalkerCompositions & Recordings

Real Name:
Aaron Thibeaux Walker
Profile:
T-Bone Walker (born May 28, 1910, Linden, Texas, USA - died March 16, 1975, Los Angeles, California, USA) was an American blues guitarist, singer, songwriter and multi-instrumentalist. He began recording in 1929 and was one of the first artists to use an electric guitar in the 1930's. Perhaps his best known song is 1947's (They Call It) Stormy Monday. He was posthumously inducted into the Rock And Roll Hall of Fame in 1987 (Early Influence).
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Loading