Tampa Red

Tampa Red

Real Name:
Hudson Whittaker
Profile:
Born: Jan. 8, 1904, Smithville, GA, USA.
Died: March 19, 1981, Chicago, IL, USA.

One of Chicago's earliest blues guitar stars.
He came by his nick-name because he was raised in Tampa, Florida and because of his red hair.

He is best recalled as part of the team of Tampa Red and Georgia Tom (Dorsey), - The Hokum Boys. But, Tampa Red also created several "Jug" bands including 'Tampa Red's Hokum Jug Band' (which incidentally featured a young Frankie Jaxon), and 'The Tub Jug Washboard Band' which did a lot of recording with blues singer Ma Rainey. He also recorded alone, and cut a number of exquisite guitar solos. By the time of his 1928 recording debut for Vocalion, he had developed the clear, precise bottleneck blues guitar style that earned him his billing, The Guitar Wizard'. His "Bottleneck Guitar" and single-string solo style, inspired a number of other early Chicago Blues guitarists, namely, Big Bill Broonzy and Robert Nighthawk.

Tampa Red was also one of the most prolific Blues composers, writing such Blues standards as "Sweet Black Angel", "Love Her With A Feeling", "Don't You Lie To Me", and "It Hurts Me Too" (covered respectively by B.B. King, Freddy King, Fats Domino and Elmore James among others). He was perhaps the most influential of all the early 20th century Blues guitarists.
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a307268]

Artist

Tampa Red Discography Tracks

Albums

Tampa Red Don't Tampa With The Blues (Album) Prestige Bluesville US 1960 Sell This Version
Tampa Red Don't Jive Me (Album) Prestige Bluesville US 1962 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

1216 Georgia Tom / Tampa Red And Georgia Tom Georgia Tom / Tampa Red And Georgia Tom - Grievin' Me Blues / It's Tight Like That(Shellac, 10") Vocalion (2) 1216 US 1928 Sell This Version
12685 Blind Lemon Jefferson / Tampa Red Blind Lemon Jefferson / Tampa Red - How Long How Long / Through Train Blues(Shellac, 10") Paramount 12685 US 1928 Sell This Version
1286 Georgia Tom And Tampa Red / Henry Thomas Georgia Tom And Tampa Red / Henry Thomas - Pat That Bread / Arkansas(Shellac, 10") Vocalion (2) 1286 US 1929 Sell This Version
1244 Tampa Red, "The Guitar Wizard"* With George Tom* Tampa Red, "The Guitar Wizard"* With George Tom* - Chicago Moan Blues / It's Tight Like That-Part 2(Shellac, 10") Vocalion (2) 1244 US 1929 Sell This Version
1538 Tampa Red "The Guitar Wizard"* The Dirty Dozen No. 2 / I. C. Moan Blues(Shellac, 10") Vocalion (2) 1538 US 1930 Sell This Version
1450 Tampa Red And Georgia Tom / Georgia Tom, Tampa Red And Frankie Jaxon Tampa Red And Georgia Tom / Georgia Tom, Tampa Red And Frankie Jaxon - Corrine Corrina / Kunjine Baby(Shellac, 10") Vocalion (2) 1450 US 1930 Sell This Version
1469 Tampa Red And Georgia Tom / Tampa Red "The Guitar Wizard"* Tampa Red And Georgia Tom / Tampa Red "The Guitar Wizard"* - Worried Man Blues / Mrs. Baker's Blues(Shellac, 10") Vocalion (2) 1469 US 1930 Sell This Version
1661 Tampa Red "The Guitar Wizard"* Stop And Listen Blues / Down In Spirit Blues(Shellac, 10") Vocalion (2) 1661 US 1931 Sell This Version
1654 Tampa Red And Georgia Tom / Tampa Red "The Guitar Wizard"* Tampa Red And Georgia Tom / Tampa Red "The Guitar Wizard"* - New Strangers Blues / Georgia Hound Blues(Shellac, 10") Vocalion (2) 1654 US 1931 Sell This Version
B-5450 Tampa Red I'll Find My Way / You've Got To Do Better(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) B-5450 US 1934 Sell This Version
B-5878 Tampa Red Mean Old Tom Cat Blues / Shake It Up A Little(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) B-5878 US 1935 Sell This Version
B-6211 Tampa Red Drinkin' My Blues Away / Dark And Stormy Night(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) B-6211 US 1935 Sell This Version
B-6578 Tampa Red That's The Way I Do / The Operator Special (Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) B-6578 US 1936 Sell This Version
B-6498 Tampa Red / Walter Davis Tampa Red / Walter Davis - She Don't Know My Mind-Part 2 / Think You Need A Shot(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) B-6498 US 1936 Sell This Version
B-6681 Tampa Red I Need You By My Side / Blue And Evil Blues(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) B-6681 US 1936 Sell This Version
B-7276 Tampa Red Travel On / Wrong Idea(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) B-7276 US 1937 Sell This Version
B-6825 Tampa Red / Little Brother* Tampa Red / Little Brother* - Someday I'm Bound To Win / Never Go Wrong Blues(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) B-6825 US 1937 Sell This Version
B-7010 Tampa Red My Gal Is Gone/ When The One You Love Is Gone(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) B-7010 US 1937 Sell This Version
B-7642 Tampa Red That Don't Matter Now / Grouchy Hearted Woman(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) B-7642 US 1938 Sell This Version
B 8046 Tampa Red Forgive Me Please/ Blues For My Baby(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) B 8046 US 1939 Sell This Version
B- 8291 Tampa Red Sad Letter Blues / Bessemer Blues(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) B- 8291 US 1939 Sell This Version
B-8238 Tampa Red No Good Woman Blues / Nobody Knows How Bad I Feel(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) B-8238 US 1939 Sell This Version
B-8454 Tampa Red I Don't Care No More / Nobody's Sweetheart Now(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) B-8454 US 1940 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

bblappie

bblappie

November 21, 2016
The real name of Tampa Red? Here is noted Hudson Whittaker, on the liner notes of crb 1080 he is noted as Hudson Woodbridge, on that lp he plays with the pseudonym Jimmy Eager

Videos (5) Edit