Bertha "Chippie" Hill

Real Name:
Bertha Hill.
Profile:
American blues singer.
Nickname : "Chippie".

Born : March 15, 1905 in Charleston, South Carolina.
Died : May 07, 1950 in New York City, New York.
Variations:

Bertha "Chippie" Hill Discography Tracks

Albums

Bertha "Chippie" Hill - Now Appearing At The Village Vanguard album art Bertha "Chippie" Hill With Lovie Austin's Blues Serenaders Bertha "Chippie" Hill With Lovie Austin's Blues Serenaders - Now Appearing At The Village Vanguard (Album) Circle US 1946 Sell This Version
RLP 1059 Bertha "Chippie" Hill - Sings The Blues album art Bertha "Chippie" Hill Sings The Blues(10", Album) Riverside Records RLP 1059 US 1946 Sell This Version
S-4 Bertha "Chippie" Hill - Deep Woods Blues album art Bertha "Chippie" Hill, Hociel Thomas, Montana Taylor Bertha "Chippie" Hill, Hociel Thomas, Montana Taylor - Deep Woods Blues(3xShellac, 10", Album) Circle Records (10) S-4 US Unknown Sell This Version
HSLP 1005 Bertha "Chippie" Hill - Bertha "Chippie" Hill With Lee Collins,Lovie Austin,John Lindsay And Baby Dodds Also Feat. Montana Taylor & Freddy Shane album art Bertha "Chippie" Hill Bertha "Chippie" Hill With Lee Collins,Lovie Austin,John Lindsay And Baby Dodds Also Feat. Montana Taylor & Freddy Shane(LP, Album) Hot Society HSLP 1005 Denmark Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Bertha "Chippie" Hill - Trouble In Mind / Georgia Man album art Bertha "Chippie" Hill Trouble In Mind / Georgia Man Okeh US 1926 Sell This Version
8420 Bertha "Chippie" Hill - Pratts City Blues / Pleadin' For The Blues album art Bertha "Chippie" Hill Pratts City Blues / Pleadin' For The Blues(Shellac, 10") Okeh 8420 US 1927 Sell This Version
J-1013 Bertha "Chippie" Hill - Black Market Blues / Around The Clock Blues album art Bertha "Chippie" Hill Black Market Blues / Around The Clock Blues(Shellac, 10") Circle Records (10) J-1013 US 1946 Sell This Version
502 Bertha "Chippie" Hill - Sport Model Mama / Do Dirty Blues album art Bertha "Chippie" Hill With Richard M. Jones' Jazz Wizards* Bertha "Chippie" Hill With Richard M. Jones' Jazz Wizards* - Sport Model Mama / Do Dirty Blues(Shellac, 10") Decatur 502 US Unknown Sell This Version
HC 102 Bertha "Chippie" Hill - Mess Katie Mess / Street Walker Blues album art Bertha "Chippie" Hill Mess Katie Mess / Street Walker Blues(Shellac, 10") Hot Jazz Club Of America HC 102 Unknown Sell This Version
none Bertha "Chippie" Hill / Maggie Jones Bertha "Chippie" Hill / Maggie Jones - Pratt City Blues / Good Time Flat Blues(Shellac, 10") Hot Record Society none US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

Bertha "Chippie" Hill - Rare Recordings Of The Twenties Vol. 3 album art Louis Armstrong And His Hot Four With Lillie Delk Christian / Louis Armstrong With Bertha Chippie Hill* Louis Armstrong And His Hot Four With Lillie Delk Christian / Louis Armstrong With Bertha Chippie Hill* - Rare Recordings Of The Twenties Vol. 3 (Comp) CBS Netherlands 1972 Sell This Version
RTR 24009 Bertha "Chippie" Hill - Bertha "Chippie" Hill 1925-1927 Including 10 Louis Armstrong Items album art Bertha "Chippie" Hill Bertha "Chippie" Hill 1925-1927 Including 10 Louis Armstrong Items(LP, Comp, Mono) Raretone (2) RTR 24009 Netherlands 1972 Sell This Version
RTR 24010 Bertha "Chippie" Hill & Gladys Bentley Bertha "Chippie" Hill & Gladys Bentley - Bertha <Chippie> Hill & Gladys Bentley(LP, Comp, Mono) Raretone (2) RTR 24010 Netherlands 1972 Sell This Version
65421 Bertha "Chippie" Hill - Rare Recordings Of The Twenties Vol. 4 album art Louis Armstrong With Blanche Calloway, Baby Mack*, Hociel Thomas, Bertha "Chippie" Hill, Sippie Wallace, Victoria Spivey Louis Armstrong With Blanche Calloway, Baby Mack*, Hociel Thomas, Bertha "Chippie" Hill, Sippie Wallace, Victoria Spivey - Rare Recordings Of The Twenties Vol. 4(LP, Comp) CBS 65421 Netherlands 1973 Sell This Version
Q-048 Bertha "Chippie" Hill - 1939/40 / 1947 album art Ida Cox And Her All-Star Band / Bertha "Chippie" Hill Ida Cox And Her All-Star Band / Bertha "Chippie" Hill - 1939/40 / 1947(LP, Comp, Mono) Queen-disc Q-048 Italy 1980 Sell This Version
DOCD-5330 Bertha "Chippie" Hill - The Complete Recorded Works 1925-1929 In Chronological Order album art Bertha "Chippie" Hill The Complete Recorded Works 1925-1929 In Chronological Order(CD, Comp) Document Records (2) DOCD-5330 Austria 1994 Sell This Version
1001 Bertha "Chippie" Hill - Chippie Hill & Hociel Thomas album art Bertha "Chippie" Hill & Hociel Thomas Bertha "Chippie" Hill & Hociel Thomas - Chippie Hill & Hociel Thomas(LP, Comp) Collectors Edition (5) 1001 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (1) Edit