Big Bill Broonzy

Big Bill Broonzy

Real Name:
William Lee Conley Broonzy
Profile:
Born on June 26, 1893 in Scott County, Mississippi.
Died on August 15, 1958, Chicago.

In the 1930’s Broonzy became known as one of the major artist on the Chicago Blues scene. During this time he performed with other top blues artists in Chicago such as l Memphis Minnie, Tampa Red, Jazz Gillum, Lonnie Johnson, and John Lee “Sonny Boy” Williamson.

In 1938, Broonzy performed at John Hammond’s famous Spiritual and Swing concert at Carnegie Hall in New York City. This was the first time that he had ever performed in front of a white audience. After the concert, people start calling him “Big Bill” Broonzy.

He was one of the best known blues players and recorded over 260 blues songs, including Feelin’ Low Down, Remember Big Bill, Make Me Getaway, and Big Bill Broonzy Sings Country Blues. His recording career spanned five long decades, as he traveled from Mississippi to Chicago and even to Europe, where he became well-known.

He died of throat cancer in 1958.
In 1980, he was inducted into the Blues Foundation's Hall of Fame.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Big Bill Broonzy Discography

Albums

LD 030 Big Bill Broonzy Blues Singer Vol. 1(10", Album) Vogue LD 030 France 1952 Sell This Version
MG-26034 Big Bill Broonzy Folk Blues(10", Album, Mono) EmArcy MG-26034 US 1954 Sell This Version
Big Bill Broonzy Big Bill Broonzy (Album) Philips UK 1956 Sell This Version
Big Bill Broonzy, Pete Seeger, Studs Terkel Big Bill Broonzy, Pete Seeger, Studs Terkel - Studs Terkel's Weekly Almanac On Folk Music Blues On WFMT With Big Bill Broonzy And Pete Seeger Folkways Records US 1956 Sell This Version
Big Bill Broonzy Big Bill Blues (Album) Disques Vogue France 1956 Sell This Version
Big Bill Broonzy Big Bill Broonzy Sings Country Blues (Album) Folkways Records US 1957 Sell This Version
Big Bill Broonzy His Story - Big Bill Broonzy Interviewed By Studs Terkel Folkways Records US 1957 Sell This Version
Josh White / Big Bill Broonzy Josh White / Big Bill Broonzy - Josh White Comes A-Visiting / Big Bill Broonzy Sings (Album) Period Records US 1958 Sell This Version
Big Bill Broonzy The Blues (Album) EmArcy France 1958 Sell This Version
NJL 16 Big Bill Broonzy Tribute To Big Bill(LP, Album) Pye Nixa NJL 16 UK 1958 Sell This Version
Big Bill Broonzy · Sonny Terry · Brownie McGhee Big Bill Broonzy · Sonny Terry · Brownie McGhee - Blues With Big Bill Broonzy · Sonny Terry · Brownie McGhee (Album) Folkways Records US 1959 Sell This Version
Big Bill Broonzy The Bill Broonzy Story (Album, Comp) Verve Records US 1961 Sell This Version
Big Bill Broonzy Last Session Part 3 (Comp) Verve Records UK 1961 Sell This Version
Big Bill Broonzy Last Session Part 2 Verve Records UK 1961 Sell This Version
Big Bill Broonzy Last Session Part 1 (Album) Verve Records US 1961 Sell This Version
Big Bill Broonzy Sings Folk Songs (Album) Folkways Records US 1962 Sell This Version
Big Bill Broonzy and Washboard Sam Big Bill Broonzy and Washboard Sam - Big Bill Broonzy And Washboard Sam (Album, Comp) Chess US 1962 Sell This Version
Leadbelly / Bill Broonzy* / Josh White Leadbelly / Bill Broonzy* / Josh White - Three Of A Kind (3 Top Stars Of Folk Singing) (Comp) Stereo Spectrum Records, Design Records (2) US 1964 Sell This Version
Big Bill Broonzy Remembering Big Bill (Album) Mercury, Mercury US 1964 Sell This Version
Big Bill Broonzy The Blues (Album) Scepter Records, Scepter Records US 1965 Sell This Version
Seeger* & Broonzy* Seeger* & Broonzy* - Big Bill Broonzy And Pete Seeger In Concert (Album) Verve Folkways UK 1965 Sell This Version
Big Bill Broonzy Portraits In Blues Volume 2 (Album) Storyville UK 1966 Sell This Version
Big Bill Broonzy Concert Salle Pleyel (Album) Disques Vogue France 1967 Sell This Version
Big Bill Broonzy Big Bill Broonzy (Comp, Album) Archive Of Folk & Jazz Music, Everest US 1967 Sell This Version
Big Bill Broonzy Black, Brown And White (Album) Storyville UK 1969 Sell This Version