Big Bill Broonzy

Real Name:
William Lee Conley Broonzy Bradley
Profile:
Born on June 26, 1893 in Scott County, Mississippi.
Died on August 15, 1958, Chicago.

In the 1930’s Broonzy became known as one of the major artist on the Chicago Blues scene. During this time he performed with other top blues artists in Chicago such as l Memphis Minnie, Tampa Red, Jazz Gillum, Lonnie Johnson, and John Lee “Sonny Boy” Williamson.

In 1938, Broonzy performed at John Hammond’s famous Spiritual and Swing concert at Carnegie Hall in New York City. This was the first time that he had ever performed in front of a white audience. After the concert, people start calling him “Big Bill” Broonzy.

He was one of the best known blues players and recorded over 260 blues songs, including Feelin’ Low Down, Remember Big Bill, Make Me Getaway, and Big Bill Broonzy Sings Country Blues. His recording career spanned five long decades, as he traveled from Mississippi to Chicago and even to Europe, where he became well-known.

He died of throat cancer in 1958.
In 1980, he was inducted into the Blues Foundation's Hall of Fame.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Big Bill Broonzy Discography Tracks

Albums

LD 030 Big Bill Broonzy - Blues Singer Vol. 1 album art Big Bill Broonzy Blues Singer Vol. 1(10", Album) Vogue LD 030 France 1952 Sell This Version
LD 072 Big Bill Broonzy Blues Singer Vol N° 2 (10", Album) Vogue LD 072 France 1952 Sell This Version
MG-26034 Big Bill Broonzy - Folk Blues album art Big Bill Broonzy Folk Blues(10", Mono) EmArcy MG-26034 US 1954 Sell This Version
Big Bill Broonzy - Big Bill Blues album art Big Bill Broonzy Big Bill Blues (Album) Swing (3), Swing (3) France 1955 Sell This Version
Big Bill Broonzy - Big Bill Broonzy album art Big Bill Broonzy Big Bill Broonzy (Album) Philips UK 1956 Sell This Version
Big Bill Broonzy - Studs Terkel's Weekly Almanac On Folk Music Blues On WFMT With Big Bill Broonzy And Pete Seeger album art Big Bill Broonzy, Pete Seeger, Studs Terkel Big Bill Broonzy, Pete Seeger, Studs Terkel - Studs Terkel's Weekly Almanac On Folk Music Blues On WFMT With Big Bill Broonzy And Pete Seeger Folkways Records US 1956 Sell This Version
SPL 1114 Big Bill Broonzy - Big Bill Broonzy Sings album art Big Bill Broonzy Big Bill Broonzy Sings(10", Album) Period Records SPL 1114 US 1956 Sell This Version
Big Bill Broonzy - His Story - Big Bill Broonzy Interviewed By Studs Terkel album art Big Bill Broonzy His Story - Big Bill Broonzy Interviewed By Studs Terkel Folkways Records US 1957 Sell This Version
Big Bill Broonzy - Big Bill Broonzy Sings Country Blues album art Big Bill Broonzy Big Bill Broonzy Sings Country Blues (Album) Folkways Records US 1957 Sell This Version
Big Bill Broonzy - The Blues album art Big Bill Broonzy The Blues (Album) EmArcy France 1958 Sell This Version
NJL 16 Big Bill Broonzy - Tribute To Big Bill album art Big Bill Broonzy Tribute To Big Bill(LP, Album) Pye Nixa NJL 16 UK 1958 Sell This Version
Big Bill Broonzy - An Evening With album art Big Bill Broonzy An Evening With (Comp, Album) Tempo Records (5) UK 1959 Sell This Version
Big Bill Broonzy - Blues With Big Bill Broonzy · Sonny Terry · Brownie McGhee album art Big Bill Broonzey* · Sonny Terry · Brownie McGhee Big Bill Broonzey* · Sonny Terry · Brownie McGhee - Blues With Big Bill Broonzy · Sonny Terry · Brownie McGhee (Album) Folkways Records US 1959 Sell This Version
Big Bill Broonzy - Last Session Part 3 album art Big Bill Broonzy Last Session Part 3 (Comp) Verve Records UK 1961 Sell This Version
Big Bill Broonzy - The Bill Broonzy Story album art Big Bill Broonzy The Bill Broonzy Story (Album, Comp) Verve Records US 1961 Sell This Version
Big Bill Broonzy - Last Session Part 2 album art Big Bill Broonzy Last Session Part 2 Verve Records UK 1961 Sell This Version
Big Bill Broonzy - Last Session Part 1 album art Big Bill Broonzy Last Session Part 1 (Album) Verve Records US 1961 Sell This Version
Big Bill Broonzy - Sings Folk Songs album art Big Bill Broonzy Sings Folk Songs (Album) Folkways Records US 1962 Sell This Version
Big Bill Broonzy - Big Bill Broonzy And Washboard Sam album art Big Bill Broonzy and Washboard Sam Big Bill Broonzy and Washboard Sam - Big Bill Broonzy And Washboard Sam (Album, Comp) Chess US 1962 Sell This Version
Big Bill Broonzy - Remembering Big Bill Broonzy album art Big Bill Broonzy Remembering Big Bill Broonzy (Comp, Album) Mercury US 1963 Sell This Version
Big Bill Broonzy - Remembering Big Bill album art Big Bill Broonzy Remembering Big Bill (Album) Mercury, Mercury US 1964 Sell This Version
Big Bill Broonzy - Three Of A Kind (3 Top Stars Of Folk Singing) album art Leadbelly / Bill Broonzy* / Josh White Leadbelly / Bill Broonzy* / Josh White - Three Of A Kind (3 Top Stars Of Folk Singing) (Comp) Stereo Spectrum Records, Design Records (2) US 1964 Sell This Version
Big Bill Broonzy - Big Bill Broonzy And Pete Seeger In Concert album art Seeger* & Broonzy* Seeger* & Broonzy* - Big Bill Broonzy And Pete Seeger In Concert (Album) Verve Folkways UK 1965 Sell This Version
Big Bill Broonzy - The Blues album art Big Bill Broonzy The Blues (Album) Scepter Records, Scepter Records US 1965 Sell This Version
Big Bill Broonzy - Portraits In Blues Volume 2 album art Big Bill Broonzy Portraits In Blues Volume 2 (Album, Comp) Storyville UK 1966 Sell This Version