Profile:
Portorican jazz saxophonist and clarinetist.
Nickname : "Moncho".

Born : August 31, 1904 in Ponce, Puerto Rico.
Died : August 12, 1972 in Santurce, Puerto Rico.
In Groups:
Variations:
[a307278]

Artist

Ramon Usera Discography Tracks

Instruments & Performance

SCLP-9122, TRLP-5134 Daniel Santos Con La Sonora Matancera Daniel Santos Con La Sonora Matancera - Grandes Exitos De Daniel Santos(LP, Album) Seeco, Tropical (3) SCLP-9122, TRLP-5134 US 1958 Sell This Version
TRLP 5030 Daniel Santos Daniel Santos - El Anacobero(LP, Album) Tropical (3) TRLP 5030 US 1958 Sell This Version
87094/96 Various Loveless Love Various - The Golden Book Of Classic Swing - Volume 2(3xLP, Comp) Brunswick 87094/96 Germany 1963 Sell This Version
Sidney Bechet Sidney Bechet - Unique Sidney (Comp) CBS Netherlands 1973 Sell This Version
Various Various - Jazz In Britain - The 20's (Comp) Parlophone Australia 1974 Sell This Version
Various You Can't Get To Heaven That Way Various - The Golden Age Of British Dance Bands (Comp) World Records (6), World Records (6) UK 1975 Sell This Version
Sidney Bechet Sidney Bechet - Blackstick (1931-1938) (Comp) MCA Records US 1980 Sell This Version
MCAC-1330 Sidney Bechet Sidney Bechet - Blackstick (1931-1938)(Cass, Comp) MCA Records MCAC-1330 US 1980 Sell This Version
LPJT 52, LP JT 52 Sidney Bechet Polka Dot Rag Sidney Bechet - Sidney Bechet 1923 - 1938(LP, Comp) Giants Of Jazz, Giants Of Jazz LPJT 52, LP JT 52 Italy 1986 Sell This Version
FA 052 Various Kansas City Kitty Various - Violon Jazz 1927 - 1944(2xCD, Comp) Frémeaux & Associés FA 052 France 1996 Sell This Version
HQ CD 146 Ramón "Moncho" Usera* Ramón "Moncho" Usera* - Ramón "Moncho" Usera 1941-1942(CD, Comp, RM) Harlequin HQ CD 146 Europe 1999 Sell This Version
Sidney Bechet Sidney Bechet - Ken Burns Jazz (Comp) Columbia, Legacy US 2000 Sell This Version
CK 61441 Sidney Bechet Sidney Bechet - Ken Burns Jazz(CD, Comp) Columbia, Legacy CK 61441 Canada 2000 Sell This Version
none Various Polka Dot Rag Various - 1934(CD, Comp) Jazz Magazine (2) none France 2000 Sell This Version
574 1301.10 Various Camp Meeting Day Various - L'Histoire Du Jazz Vocal - The Story Of Vocal Jazz: Part 1 (1911 - 1940)(10xCD, Comp) Le Chant Du Monde 574 1301.10 France 2004 Sell This Version
FA5100 Various Daughter Of The Latin Quarter Various - Swing De Paris (1922-1951)(2xCD, Comp) Frémeaux & Associés FA5100 France 2004 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

HQ CD 146 Ramón "Moncho" Usera* Ramón "Moncho" Usera* - Ramón "Moncho" Usera 1941-1942(CD, Comp, RM) Harlequin HQ CD 146 Europe 1999 Sell This Version
IL0397 Carmita Jimenez Tierra Rica (Bolero) and 3 more… Carmita Jimenez - Carmita Jimenez(CD, Album, RM) Calle Mayor IL0397 Spain 2017 Sell This Version