Sterling Bose

Sterling Bose

Real Name:
Sterling Belmont Bose.
Profile:
American jazz trumpeter and singer.

Born : February 23, 1906 in Florence, Alabama.
Died : June, 1958 in St. Petersburg, Florida.
In Groups:
Variations:

Sterling Bose Discography

Vocals

25346 Ray Noble And His Orchestra Big Chief De Sota (as Stirling Bose) Ray Noble And His Orchestra - Empty Saddles / Big Chief De Sota(Shellac, 10") Victor 25346 US 1936 Sell This Version
Ray Noble And His Orchestra Big Chief De Sota Ray Noble And His Orchestra - Ray Noble (Comp) RCA Victor US 1967 Sell This Version
Meritt 16 Bob Zurke And His Delta Rhythm Band Peach Tree Street Bob Zurke And His Delta Rhythm Band - Bob Zurke And His Delta Rhythm Band 1939-40(LP, Comp) Meritt Record Society Meritt 16 US 1981 Sell This Version
LPV-536 Ray Noble And His Orchestra Big Chief De Sota Ray Noble And His Orchestra - Ray Noble(LP, Comp, RE, RM) RCA Victor LPV-536 US Unknown Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

8190 Chick Bullock Chick Bullock - Mississippi Basin / Lazybones(Shellac, 10") Conqueror 8190 US 1933 Sell This Version
16005 Chick Bullock & His Levee Loungers Chick Bullock & His Levee Loungers - Lost In A Fog / Just Once Too Often(Shellac, 10") Perfect (3) 16005 US 1934 Sell This Version
25406 Benny Goodman And His Orchestra / Benny Goodman Trio Benny Goodman And His Orchestra / Benny Goodman Trio - Love Me Or Leave Me / Exactly Like You(Shellac, 10") Victor 25406 US 1936 Sell This Version
25201 Tommy Dorsey And His Clambake Seven Tommy Dorsey And His Clambake Seven - The Music Goes 'Round And 'Round / (If I Had) Rhythm In My Nursery Rhymes(Shellac, 10") Victor 25201 US 1936 Sell This Version
25411 Benny Goodman And His Orchestra / Nick La Rocca And The Original Dixieland Band* St. Louis Blues (as S. Boze) Benny Goodman And His Orchestra / Nick La Rocca And The Original Dixieland Band* - St. Louis Blues / Clarinet Marmalade(Shellac, 10") Victor 25411 US 1937 Sell This Version
2206 Bob Crosby's Bob Cats* The Big Bass Viol Bob Crosby's Bob Cats* - Speak To Me Of Love / The Big Bass Viol(Shellac, 10") Decca 2206 Canada 1938 Sell This Version
32 Bob Crosby And His Orchestra, Bob Crosby's Bob Cats*, Four Of The Bobcats*, Bob Haggart And Ray Bauduc The Big Bass Viol Bob Crosby And His Orchestra, Bob Crosby's Bob Cats*, Four Of The Bobcats*, Bob Haggart And Ray Bauduc - The Bob Crosby Showcase(6xShellac, 10", Album) Decca 32 US 1938 Sell This Version
BL 58042 Edmond Hall Swing Sextet, Miff Mole And His Dixieland Orchestra Edmond Hall Swing Sextet, Miff Mole And His Dixieland Orchestra - Battle Of Jazz Volume 4(10", Comp) Brunswick BL 58042 US 1953 Sell This Version
EPA-5045, EPA 5045 Tommy Dorsey And His Orch.* Tommy Dorsey And His Orch.* - I'm Gettin' Sentimental Over You(7", EP) RCA Victor, RCA Victor EPA-5045, EPA 5045 US 1958 Sell This Version
Jack Teagarden A Hundred Years From Today and 2 more… Jack Teagarden - King Of The Blues Trombone Volume 2 (Comp) Columbia US 1963 Sell This Version
Jack Teagarden A Hundred Years From Today and 6 more… Jack Teagarden - King Of The Blues Trombone (Comp) Epic, Columbia Special Products Canada 1963 Sell This Version
33SX 1545 Jack Teagarden Loveless Love and 3 more… Jack Teagarden - King Of The Blues Trombone Volume 1(LP, Comp) Columbia 33SX 1545 UK 1963 Sell This Version
Jack Teagarden Two Tickets To Georgia Jack Teagarden - Jack Teagarden (Comp) RCA Victor Germany 1966 Sell This Version
Ray Noble And His Orchestra Ray Noble And His Orchestra - Ray Noble (Comp) RCA Victor US 1967 Sell This Version
EE 22004 Bobby Hackett & His Orchestra* Bobby Hackett & His Orchestra* - The Hackett Horn(LP, Comp) Epic EE 22004 US 1968 Sell This Version
Ethel Waters Love Is The Thing Ethel Waters - Ethel Waters' Greatest Years (Comp) Columbia Australia 1972 Sell This Version
BLP-C2 Jack Teagarden Jack Teagarden - The Great Soloists 1929 - 36 Featuring Jack Teagarden (LP, Comp) Biograph Records BLP-C2 US 1972 Sell This Version
Various A Smile Will Go A Long, Long Way Various - Eddie Condon's World Of Jazz (Comp) Columbia Canada 1973 Sell This Version
VPS 6087 Tommy Dorsey & His Clambake Seven* Tommy Dorsey & His Clambake Seven* - This Is Tommy Dorsey & His Clambake Seven(2xLP, Comp, Mono) RCA VPS 6087 Europe 1973 Sell This Version
741 102, 741102, 741.102 Benny Goodman Benny Goodman - Hits Of The Swing Craze Volume 9 (1936-1939)(LP, Comp) RCA, RCA, RCA 741 102, 741102, 741.102 France 1973 Sell This Version
8 50 445 Jack Teagarden Two Tickets To Georgia Jack Teagarden - Jack Teagarden (1928 - 1957)(LP, Comp, Mono) AMIGA 8 50 445 German Democratic Republic (GDR) 1975 Sell This Version