Charlie Dixon

Charlie Dixon

Real Name:
Charles Edward Dixon.
Profile:
American jazz banjoist.
Played with : Sam Wooding, Fletcher Henderson, "Dixie Stompers", Kaiser Marshall, Louis Armstrong, Ralph Escudero, Coleman Hawkins, Don Redman, Elmer Chambers, and accompanied the singers : Bessie Smith, Ma Rainey, Trixie Smith and Alberta Hunter (1920's).

Born : December 31, 1898 in Jersey City, New Jersey.
Died : December 06, 1940 in New York City, New York.
In Groups:
Variations:

Charlie Dixon Discography

Instruments & Performance

Fletcher Henderson And His Orchestra / Missouri Jazz Band* Fletcher Henderson And His Orchestra / Missouri Jazz Band* - Charley, My Boy / Doodle-Doo-Doo Regal (3) US 1924 Sell This Version
14022-D Clara Smith Clara Smith - Mean Papa, Turn In Your Key / Back Woods Blues(Shellac, 10") Columbia 14022-D US 1924 Sell This Version
2589 Rosa Henderson With Fletcher Henderson's Jazz Five Rosa Henderson With Fletcher Henderson's Jazz Five - I'm A Good Gal / Papa Will Be Gone(Shellac, 10") Brunswick 2589 US 1924 Sell This Version
51276 Fletcher Henderson And His Orchestra / Stevens' Trio* Fletcher Henderson And His Orchestra / Stevens' Trio* - Shake Your Feet / Along The Rainbow Trail(Edison Disc) Edison Records 51276 US 1924 Sell This Version
3023 Fletcher Henderson And His Orchestra Fletcher Henderson And His Orchestra - Feelin' The Way I Do / Chicago Blues(Shellac, 10") Silvertone 3023 US 1924 Sell This Version
10680 Casino Dance Orchestra Casino Dance Orchestra - After The Storm / Waitin' Around(Shellac, 10") Actuelle 10680 UK 1924 Sell This Version
14859 Fletcher Henderson And His Orchestra / Fletcher Henderson His Orchestra* Fletcher Henderson And His Orchestra / Fletcher Henderson His Orchestra* - The Gouge Of Armour Avenue / Hard Hearted Hannah(Shellac, 10", Red) Vocalion (2) 14859 US 1924 Sell This Version
228-D Fletcher Henderson And His Orchestra Fletcher Henderson And His Orchestra - Manda / Go 'Long, Mule(Shellac, 10") Columbia 228-D US 1924 Sell This Version
14800 Fletcher Henderson And His Club Alabam Orchestra Fletcher Henderson And His Club Alabam Orchestra - Mobile Blues / Tea Pot Dome Blues(Shellac, 10") Vocalion (2) 14800 US 1924 Sell This Version
Ma Rainey Acc. By Her Georgia Jazz Band* Ma Rainey Acc. By Her Georgia Jazz Band* - Jealous Hearted Blues / See See Rider Blues Paramount US 1925 Sell This Version
12317 Coot Grant And "Kid" Wesley Wilson* With Fletcher Henderson's Orchestra* Coot Grant And "Kid" Wesley Wilson* With Fletcher Henderson's Orchestra* - Come On, Coot Do That Thing / Have Your Chill, I'll Be Here When Your Fever Rises(Shellac, 10") Paramount 12317 US 1925 Sell This Version
12257 Ma Rainey Acc. By Her Georgia Jazz Band* Ma Rainey Acc. By Her Georgia Jazz Band* - Cell Bound Blues / Ya-Da-Do (Shellac, 10") Paramount 12257 US 1925 Sell This Version
12337 Coot Grant / "Coot" Grant And "Kid" Wesley Wilson* Acc. By Fletcher Henderson's Orchestra* Coot Grant / "Coot" Grant And "Kid" Wesley Wilson* Acc. By Fletcher Henderson's Orchestra* - When Your Man Is Going To Put You Down (You Never Can Tell) / Find Me At The Greasy Spoon (If You Miss Me Here)(Shellac, 10") Paramount 12337 US 1926 Sell This Version
The Dixie Stompers The Dixie Stompers - Variety Stomp / The St. Louis Blues Harmony (4) US 1927 Sell This Version
14197-D Bessie Smith And Her Band Bessie Smith And Her Band - After You've Gone / Muddy Water(Shellac, 10") Columbia 14197-D US 1927 Sell This Version
3323 Fletcher Henderson And His Orchestra Fletcher Henderson And His Orchestra - What-Cha-Call-'Em Blues / Blazin'(Shellac, 10") Vocalion (2) 3323 US 1936 Sell This Version
RLP 1019 Ida Cox Ida Cox - Ida Cox Sings The Mean And Moanin' Blues(10", Comp, Mono) Riverside Records RLP 1019 US 1953 Sell This Version
Bessie Smith with Joe Smith (3) & Fletcher Henderson's Hot Six* Bessie Smith with Joe Smith (3) & Fletcher Henderson's Hot Six* - The Bessie Smith Story - Volume 3 (Comp) Philips Netherlands 1955 Sell This Version
RLP 147 Ida Cox Ida Cox - The Moanin', Groanin' Blues(LP, Comp) Riverside Records RLP 147 US 1960 Sell This Version
V. 30, V 30 Bessie Smith There'll Be A Hot Time In Old Town and 2 more… Bessie Smith - La Vie De Bessie Smith "L'Impératrice Du Blues"(LP, Comp, Ltd) Philips, Philips V. 30, V 30 France 1960 Sell This Version
Various St. Louis Blues Various - Pioniere Des Jazz (Comp) AMIGA German Democratic Republic (GDR) 1965 Sell This Version
ASC-13, No. 13 Fletcher Henderson Fletcher Henderson - 1923-1924(LP, Comp) Historical Records, Historical Records ASC-13, No. 13 US 1967 Sell This Version
HLP-18, Vol. 18, ASC 5829-18 Fletcher Henderson's Orchestra* Fletcher Henderson's Orchestra* - Vol. 2 1923-1925(LP, Comp) Historical Records, Historical Records, Historical Records HLP-18, Vol. 18, ASC 5829-18 US 1968 Sell This Version
5829-20 Various Have Your Chill, I'll Be Here When Your Fever Rises Various - Collectors' Items 1925-1929(LP, Comp) Historical Records 5829-20 US 1968 Sell This Version
Ma Rainey And Her Georgia Jazz Band* Oh My Babe Blues and 1 more… Ma Rainey And Her Georgia Jazz Band* - Oh My Babe Blues (1924-1928) (Album, Comp) Biograph Records US 1969 Sell This Version