Tommy Ladnier

Tommy Ladnier

Real Name:
Thomas James Ladnier.
Profile:
Tommy Ladnier (May 28, 1900 – June 4, 1939) was an American jazz trumpeter.

In 1917 Ladnier moved north to Chicago from New Orleans, and found work in a touring band.
In 1921 he began to play with King Oliver.

In 1926 he went to New York and became the hot trumpet soloist with the Fletcher Henderson's Orchestra.
He traveled to Europe in 1928 and worked with Benny Peyton, and Noble Sissle And His Sizzling Syncopators in 1930.
In 1932 Ladnier recorded and played live with Sidney Bechet as New Orleans Feetwarmers but as work dried up during the Depression the duo opened the Southern Tailor shop from 1933 to 1934 in New York, but it didn't work out.

Ladnier dropped out of sight for a few years, but was rediscovered in 1938, by French Jazz critic Hugues Panassié.
Ladnier recorded the "The Panassié Sessions" (1938) with Bechet and Mezz Mezzrow but died suddenly in 1939 from a heart attack.

Born : May 28, 1900 in Florence, Louisiana.
Died : June 04, 1939 in Geneva, New York.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a307300]

Artist

Tommy Ladnier Discography Tracks

Albums

FCLP 103 Mezz Mezzrow Avec Tommy Ladnier Mezz Mezzrow Avec Tommy Ladnier - Mezz Mezzrow Avec Tommy Ladnier(LP, Album, RE) La Voix De Son Maître FCLP 103 France 1955 Sell This Version
VIKING 204 Mezz Mezzrow and Tommy Ladnier Mezz Mezzrow and Tommy Ladnier - Volume Two(10", Mono) Viking (11) VIKING 204 US 1956 Sell This Version
DLP 1110 Mezz Mezzrow With Tommy Ladnier Mezz Mezzrow With Tommy Ladnier - Mezz Mezzrow With Tommy Ladnier(10", Album) His Master's Voice DLP 1110 UK 1956 Sell This Version
FELP 200 Mezz Mezzrow / Tommy Ladnier Mezz Mezzrow / Tommy Ladnier - Really The Blues(LP) La Voix De Son Maître FELP 200 France Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

75.522 Tommy Ladnier - Mezz Mezzrow Tommy Ladnier - Mezz Mezzrow - Tommy Ladnier - Mezz Mezzrow(7", EP) RCA 75.522 France Unknown Sell This Version
MPC 527 Tommy Ladnier Tommy Ladnier And Jimmy Harrison 28(7", EP) Pirate Records (8) MPC 527 Sweden Unknown Sell This Version
10 622 Mezz Mezzrow, Tommy Ladnier Mezz Mezzrow, Tommy Ladnier - Stop It Joe(7", EP) Brunswick 10 622 France Unknown Sell This Version
7 EMF 39 Tommy Ladnier and Milton Mezzrow Tommy Ladnier and Milton Mezzrow - Tommy Ladnier and Milton Mezzrow(7") La Voix De Son Maître 7 EMF 39 France Unknown Sell This Version
AA 557 Fletcher Henderson And His Orchestra With Tommy Ladnier / Bobby Stark With Fletcher Henderson And His Orchestra Fletcher Henderson And His Orchestra With Tommy Ladnier / Bobby Stark With Fletcher Henderson And His Orchestra - Saint Louis Blues / I'm Feelin' Devilish(Shellac, 10") Jazz Society AA 557 France Unknown Sell This Version
KB 101 Louis Armstrong And Sidney Bechet With Red Onion Jazz Babies* / Tommy Ladnier And Jimmie Noone With Ollie Powers And His Orchestra* Louis Armstrong And Sidney Bechet With Red Onion Jazz Babies* / Tommy Ladnier And Jimmie Noone With Ollie Powers And His Orchestra* - Cake Walking Babies / Play That Thing(Shellac, 10") Storyville KB 101 Denmark Unknown Sell This Version
10 662 Ladnier* - Mezzrow* Ladnier* - Mezzrow* - Ladnier - Mezzrow(7", EP) Brunswick 10 662 France Unknown Sell This Version
EPA 9735 Tommy Ladnier - Mezz Mezzrow Tommy Ladnier - Mezz Mezzrow - Tommy Ladnier - Mezz Mezzrow(7", EP) RCA EPA 9735 Germany Unknown Sell This Version
75.523 Mezz Mezzrow - Tommy Ladnier - Sidney Bechet Mezz Mezzrow - Tommy Ladnier - Sidney Bechet - Royal Garden Blues(7", EP) RCA, RCA 75.523 France Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

Lovie Austin's Blues Serenaders, Ollie Powers' Orchestra, Tommy Ladnier Lovie Austin's Blues Serenaders, Ollie Powers' Orchestra, Tommy Ladnier - Blues And Stomps Volume 1 (Album, Comp) London Records UK 1954 Sell This Version
RLP 1055 Fletcher Henderson, Louis Armstrong, Coleman Hawkins, Tommy Ladnier Fletcher Henderson, Louis Armstrong, Coleman Hawkins, Tommy Ladnier - The Birth Of Big Band Jazz(10", Comp, Mono) Riverside Records RLP 1055 US 1954 Sell This Version
LVA-3027 Tommy Ladnier Tommy Ladnier(10", Comp) "X" LVA-3027 US 1954 Sell This Version
RLP 1044 Tommy Ladnier Plays The Blues(10", Comp, Mono) Riverside Records RLP 1044 US 1954 Sell This Version
AL 3548 Tommy Ladnier The Blues With Ma Rainey And Edmonia Henderson(10", Comp) London Records AL 3548 UK 1955 Sell This Version
RLP 154 Tommy Ladnier Blues And Stomps(LP, Comp, Mono) Riverside Records RLP 154 US 1961 Sell This Version
Ladnier* . Mezzrow* . Bechet* Ladnier* . Mezzrow* . Bechet* - The Panassié Sessions (Comp) RCA Victor UK 1967 Sell This Version
Freddie Keppard, Tommy Ladnier Freddie Keppard, Tommy Ladnier - New Orleans Horns (Comp) Milestone Records Italy 1970 Sell This Version
101.591 Meade "Lux" Lewis, Ma Rainey, Tommy Ladnier, Cripple Clarence Lofton, Big Bill Broonzy, Scott Joplin, Jelly Roll Morton Meade "Lux" Lewis, Ma Rainey, Tommy Ladnier, Cripple Clarence Lofton, Big Bill Broonzy, Scott Joplin, Jelly Roll Morton - Jazz Panorama Of The '20 vol. 3 (LP, Comp) Archive Of Jazz 101.591 1971 Sell This Version
Lovie Austin's Blues Serenaders With Tom Ladnier* & Johnny Dodds Lovie Austin's Blues Serenaders With Tom Ladnier* & Johnny Dodds - Untitled (Comp) Classic Jazz Masters Netherlands 1983 Sell This Version
FADCD2061 Tommy Ladnier The Tommy Ladnier Collection 1923-39(2xCD, Comp) Fabulous (3), Acrobat Music FADCD2061 UK 2016 Sell This Version
BLP 12024 Johnny DoddsTommy Ladnier Featured With Lovie Austin's Blues Serenaders, Blind Blake, Ida Cox, Elzadie Robinson, Dixieland Trumpers* Johnny DoddsTommy Ladnier Featured With Lovie Austin's Blues Serenaders, Blind Blake, Ida Cox, Elzadie Robinson, Dixieland Trumpers* - 1923•28(LP, Comp) Biograph Records BLP 12024 US Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (6) Edit