Leadbelly

Real Name:
Huddie William Ledbetter
Profile:
American folk and blues singer, musician, and songwriter notable for his strong vocals, virtuosity on the twelve-string guitar, and the folk standards he introduced, including his renditions of "Goodnight, Irene", "Midnight Special", "Cotton Fields", and "Boll Weevil".
Born: January 23, 1888 in Mooringsport, Louisiana, USA
Died: December 6, 1949 in New York, NY, USA

Though many releases credit him as "Leadbelly", he himself wrote it as "Lead Belly", which is also the spelling on his tombstone.

Inducted into Rock And Roll Hall of Fame in 1988 (Early Influence).
Inducted into the Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1970.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

Album 31 Leadbelly - Negro Sinful Songs album art Lead Belly* Negro Sinful Songs (Album) Musicraft Album 31 US 1939 Sell This Version
P-50, P 50 Leadbelly - The Midnight Special album art Lead Belly* And The Golden Gate Quartet Lead Belly* And The Golden Gate Quartet - The Midnight Special (Album) Victor, Victor P-50, P 50 US 1940 Sell This Version
ASCH 78 Leadbelly - Play Parties In Song And Dance As Sung By Lead Belly album art Lead Belly* Play Parties In Song And Dance As Sung By Lead Belly(3xShellac, 10", Album, Mono) Asch Recordings ASCH 78 US 1941 Sell This Version
10021 Leadbelly - The History Of Jazz Vol. 1 - The 'Solid' South album art Leadbelly The History Of Jazz Vol. 1 - The 'Solid' South (Album, Comp) Capitol Records 10021 US 1944 Sell This Version
343-3 Leadbelly - Songs By Lead Belly album art Lead Belly* Songs By Lead Belly (Album) Asch Records 343-3 US 1943 Sell This Version
660 Leadbelly - Negroe Folksongs Sung By Lead Belly album art Leadbelly Negroe Folksongs Sung By Lead Belly(3xShellac, 12", Album) Disc Records 660 US 1946 Sell This Version
FP4 Leadbelly - Take This Hammer: Huddie Ledbetter Memorial Album album art Leadbelly Take This Hammer: Huddie Ledbetter Memorial Album (Album) Folkways Records FP4 US 1950 Sell This Version
FC 7020 (FP 20) Leadbelly - Songs To Grow On Vol. 2, School Days album art Pete Seeger, Charity Bailey, Leadbelly, Adelaide Van Wey, Cisco Houston Pete Seeger, Charity Bailey, Leadbelly, Adelaide Van Wey, Cisco Houston - Songs To Grow On Vol. 2, School Days(10", Comp) Folkways Records FC 7020 (FP 20) US 1951 Sell This Version
FP 24 Leadbelly - Leadbelly's Legacy Volume 3: Early Recordings album art Leadbelly Leadbelly's Legacy Volume 3: Early Recordings (Album) Folkways Records FP 24 US 1951 Sell This Version
SLP #51, SLP 51 Leadbelly - Leadbelly Memorial Volume 4 album art Leadbelly Leadbelly Memorial Volume 4 (Comp) Stinson Records, Stinson Records SLP #51, SLP 51 US 1952 Sell This Version
SLP #41 Leadbelly - Play • Parties Sung By Lead Belly album art Leadbelly Play • Parties Sung By Lead Belly (Comp, Album) Stinson Records SLP #41 US 1951 Sell This Version
FP 242 Leadbelly - Leadbelly's Last Sessions Volume Two album art Leadbelly Leadbelly's Last Sessions Volume Two (Album) Folkways Records, Folkways Records FP 242 US 1953 Sell This Version
FP 241 Leadbelly - Leadbelly's Last Sessions Volume One album art Leadbelly Leadbelly's Last Sessions Volume One (Album) Folkways Records FP 241 US 1953 Sell This Version
H369 Leadbelly - Classics In Jazz album art Leadbelly Classics In Jazz Capitol Records H369 US 1953 Sell This Version
FP 14 Leadbelly - Rock Island Line album art Leadbelly Rock Island Line Folkways Records FP 14 US 1953 Sell This Version
FP34 Leadbelly - Easy Rider: Leadbelly Legacy Volume Four album art Leadbelly Easy Rider: Leadbelly Legacy Volume Four (Album) Folkways Records FP34 US 1950 Sell This Version
MLP 12-114 Leadbelly - Leadbelly's Last Sessions Vol. 2 album art Leadbelly Leadbelly's Last Sessions Vol. 2 Melodisc (3) MLP 12-114 UK 1959 Sell This Version
MLP 12-113 Leadbelly - Leadbelly's Last Sessions Vol. 1 album art Leadbelly Leadbelly's Last Sessions Vol. 1 (Album) Melodisc (3) MLP 12-113 UK 1959 Sell This Version
FC 7533 Leadbelly - Negro Folk Songs For Young People album art Lead Belly* Negro Folk Songs For Young People (Album) Folkways Records FC 7533 US 1960 Sell This Version
SLPS 91 Leadbelly - Leadbelly Sings And Plays album art Leadbelly Leadbelly Sings And Plays (Comp) Stinson Records SLPS 91 US 1962 Sell This Version
FA 2941C/D Leadbelly - Leadbelly's Last Sessions Part Two album art Leadbelly Leadbelly's Last Sessions Part Two Folkways Records FA 2941C/D US 1962 Sell This Version
SLP #48, SLP 48 Leadbelly - Leadbelly Memorial: Volume III album art Lead Belly* Leadbelly Memorial: Volume III (Comp, Album) Stinson Records SLP #48, SLP 48 US 1952 Sell This Version
FA 2942 C/D Leadbelly - Leadbelly's Last Sessions Part Four album art Leadbelly Leadbelly's Last Sessions Part Four Folkways Records FA 2942 C/D US 1962 Sell This Version
FA 2483 Leadbelly - Sings Folk Songs album art Woody Guthrie With Leadbelly, Cisco Houston, Sonny Terry And Bess Hawes Woody Guthrie With Leadbelly, Cisco Houston, Sonny Terry And Bess Hawes - Sings Folk Songs (Album) Folkways Records FA 2483 US 1962 Sell This Version
FA 2488 Leadbelly - Leadbelly Sings Folk Songs album art Leadbelly Leadbelly Sings Folk Songs (Album, Comp) Folkways Records FA 2488 US 1962 Sell This Version