Preston Jackson

Preston Jackson

Real Name:
James Preston McDonald
Profile:
Born: January 03, 1902, New Orleans, Louisiana.
Died: November 12, 1983, Blytheville, Arkansas.

Trombonist of the early New Orleans jazz era who played in Louis Armstrong's band in the 1930's. Born James McDonald, he changed his first name to his original middle name (Preston) and chose to use the last name of his stepfather (Jackson).
In Groups:
Variations: