Jack Fulton

Real Name:
John Collins Fulton, Jr.
Profile:
American jazz trombonist and composer (see ASCAP).

Born : June 13, 1903 in Philipsburg, Pennsylvania.
Died : November 12, 1993 in Rancho Bernardo,San Diego, California.

Played with the Paul Whiteman Orchestra (1926-1934), Bix Beiderbecke (1928), Hoagy Carmichael, Frank Sinatra, Sammy Davis Jr., Sonny Stitt, Sarah Vaughan, Brook Benton, Perry Como and many others.

He began his music career in New York City during the roaring twenties. Fulton was also a staff musician at radio station WBBM in Chicago from 1935 to 1955. As a lyricist, he wrote and co-wrote over one hundred songs. He teamed with Lois Steele to write Perry Como's 1954, number one hit single, Wanted. The duo had another hit in 1956, with Ivory Tower, sung by Cathy Carr and Gale Storm. This record hit number two and six on the Billboard music chart, respectively. Fulton greatest achievement as a lyricist came when he teamed with renowned composer Moe Jaffe to write If You Are But A Dream (1941). Fulton's other notable music credits include Mrs. Santa Claus, recorded by Nat King Cole, My Greatest Mistake, and Until.
In Groups:
Variations:

Singles & EPs

39003 Jack Fulton - Rca Victor Presents Paul Whiteman In A Tabloid Version Of "As Thousands Cheer" / "Let 'Em Eat Cake" album art Paul Whiteman, Ramona Davies, Jack Fulton, Bob Lawrence (10), The Rhythm Boys Paul Whiteman, Ramona Davies, Jack Fulton, Bob Lawrence (10), The Rhythm Boys - Rca Victor Presents Paul Whiteman In A Tabloid Version Of "As Thousands Cheer" / "Let 'Em Eat Cake"(Shellac, 12", Pic) RCA Victor Company, Inc. 39003 US 1933 Sell This Version
M13388 Jack Fulton - When I Grow Too Old To Dream / It's Easy To Remember album art Jack Fulton When I Grow Too Old To Dream / It's Easy To Remember(Shellac, 10") Melotone M13388 US 1935 Sell This Version
350903 Jack Fulton - In A Little Gypsy Tea Room / The Rose In Her Hair album art Jack Fulton In A Little Gypsy Tea Room / The Rose In Her Hair(Shellac, 10") Perfect (3) 350903 US 1935 Sell This Version
28731 Jack Fulton - When Day Is Done / My Moonlight Madonna album art Jack Fulton When Day Is Done / My Moonlight Madonna(Shellac, 10") Decca 28731 US 1940 Sell This Version
1454 Jack Fulton - Sunflower / Tell Me The Truth album art Jack Fulton Sunflower / Tell Me The Truth(Shellac, 10") Tower (7) 1454 US 1948 Sell This Version
28731 Jack Fulton - Pete The Parakeet / You're Rollin' Those Eyes Again album art Jack Fulton Pete The Parakeet / You're Rollin' Those Eyes Again(Shellac, 10", Promo) Decca 28731 US 1953 Sell This Version
70349 Jack Fulton And The Fultones* True Blue Sue / If You Ever Get To My Home Town(Shellac, 10") Mercury 70349 US 1954 Sell This Version
1956 Jack Fulton - Ivory Tower / The Troubadour Song album art Jack Fulton Ivory Tower / The Troubadour Song(7", Single) Scope (6) 1956 US 1955 Sell This Version
733 Jack Fulton I Lost My Dog In The Smog(7", Single) Fraternity Records 733 US 1956 Sell This Version
T-1004 Jack Fulton - You Are The Keeper Of My Heart / Snowbound Paradise album art Jack Fulton You Are The Keeper Of My Heart / Snowbound Paradise(7", Single) Taz Recording Corp. T-1004 US Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (2) Edit